Skip to content

Home / Florida / Jackson County / Teamster (Truck Driver)

Jackson County, FL · Teamster (Truck Driver)

Teamster (Truck Driver) prevailing wage in Jackson County, Florida

$8.15an hour, base + fringe

$8.00 wage + $0.15 fringe benefits · Building · SUFL2009-054

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Jackson County, a teamster must be paid at least $8.15 an hour: a $8.00 base wage plus $0.15 in fringe benefits, under wage determination FL20260017 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $8.15 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination FL20260017, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SUFL2009-054 (May 22, 2009). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).

DOL lists 8 teamster rates for Jackson County, from $8.15 to $20.00 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $8.00 + $0.15

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$8.00
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$0.15
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$8.15

When this rate changes

Every teamster rate in Jackson County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. TRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCKHighway · SUFL2022-054$20.00
  2. TRUCK DRIVER: DISTRIBUTOR TRUCKHighway · SUFL2022-054$19.00
  3. TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighway · SUFL2022-054$17.95
  4. TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighway · SUFL2022-054$17.87
  5. TRUCK DRIVER: PILOT CARHighway · SUFL2022-054$15.05
  6. TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND LOWBOYResidential · SUFL2009-087$11.40
  7. TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES 4 AXLE, DISTRIBUTOR, DUMP, LOWBOY AND TANDEM TRUCKSHeavy · SUFL2009-134$9.89
  8. TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAYBuilding · SUFL2009-054$8.15
Hourly rate of each teamster classification in Jackson County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAYBuildingSUFL2009-054$8.15 $8.00 $0.15 FL20260017 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCKHighwaySUFL2022-054$17.95 $17.95 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
TRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCKHighwaySUFL2022-054$20.00 $19.09 $0.91 FL20260283 Mod 2
TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCKHighwaySUFL2022-054$17.87 $17.87 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
TRUCK DRIVER: DISTRIBUTOR TRUCKHighwaySUFL2022-054$19.00 $19.00 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
TRUCK DRIVER: PILOT CARHighwaySUFL2022-054$15.05 $15.05 $0.00 FL20260283 Mod 2
TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES 4 AXLE, DISTRIBUTOR, DUMP, LOWBOY AND TANDEM TRUCKSHeavySUFL2009-134$9.89 $9.89 $0.00 FL20260095 Mod 1
TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND LOWBOYResidentialSUFL2009-087$11.40 $11.40 $0.00 FL20260048 Mod 1

How Jackson County compares

The main teamster rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Florida

$8.15Bradford$14.24Alachua
JacksonNearby: Calhoun $8.15, Washington $8.15, Gadsden $14.24Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 44 counties pay more than Jackson, 22 the same, 0 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Jackson Countybase $8.00$8.15
  2. Calhoun Countybase $8.00$8.15
  3. Washington Countybase $8.00$8.15
  4. Gadsden Countybase $14.24$14.24

Teamster (Truck Driver) rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Jackson County
Gadsden CountyTRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCK$14.24 $14.24 +$6.09
Bay CountyTRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCK$14.24 $14.24 +$6.09
Jackson CountyTRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAY$8.15 $8.00 
Calhoun CountyTRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES 10 YARD HAUL AWAY, A-FRAME, DUMP, WATER TRUCK$8.15 $8.00 same
Washington CountyTRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAY$8.15 $8.00 same
Holmes CountyTRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAY$8.15 $8.00 same
Liberty CountyTRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAY$8.15 $8.00 same

Florida teamster prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Jackson County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination FL20260017 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/FL20260017/1

We read every active Florida Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Jackson County as CSV · Report an error