Skip to content

Home / Texas / Mason County / Ironworker

Mason County, TX · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Mason County, Texas

$35.98an hour, base + fringe

$27.95 wage + $8.03 fringe benefits · Building · IRON0066-009

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Mason County, an ironworker must be paid at least $35.98 an hour: a $27.95 base wage plus $8.03 in fringe benefits, under wage determination TX20260215 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $35.98 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination TX20260215, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier IRON0066-009 (June 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

DOL lists 2 ironworker rates for Mason County, from $23.47 to $35.98 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $27.95 + $8.03

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$27.95
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$8.03
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$35.98

When this rate changes

Every ironworker rate in Mason County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
IRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (MASON COUNTY)BuildingIRON0066-009$35.98 $27.95 $8.03 TX20260215 Mod 1
REINFORCING STEEL WORKERHighwaySATX2025-015$23.47 $23.47 $0.00 TX20260300 Mod 1

How Mason County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Texas

$15.48Bosque$48.79Angelina
MasonNearby: Gillespie $38.07, Llano $36.53, McCulloch $36.53Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 150 counties pay more than Mason, 34 the same, 69 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Mason Countybase $27.95$35.98
  2. Gillespie Countybase $29.64$38.07
  3. Llano Countybase $28.30$36.53
  4. McCulloch Countybase $28.30$36.53

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Mason County
Gillespie CountyIRONWORKER: REINFORCING$38.07 $29.64 +$2.09
Kimble CountyIRONWORKER: REINFORCING$38.07 $29.64 +$2.09
Llano CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING (LLANO AND MCCULLOCH COUNTIES)$36.53 $28.30 +$0.55
McCulloch CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING (LLANO AND MCCULLOCH COUNTIES)$36.53 $28.30 +$0.55
San Saba CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING (SAN SABA COUNTY)$36.53 $28.30 +$0.55
Mason CountyIRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (MASON COUNTY)$35.98 $27.95 
Menard CountyIRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (MENARD COUNTY)$35.98 $27.95 same

Texas ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Mason County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination TX20260215 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/TX20260215/1

We read every active Texas Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. The Texas A&M University System, City of Houston and City of Austin rows are copied from those bodies' own schedules, with their source on each row. How we check · Download Mason County as CSV · Report an error