Home / California / Los Angeles County / Plumber / Pipefitter
Los Angeles County · Plumber / Pipefitter
Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Los Angeles County, California
$94.22an hour, total · Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter
$64.83 wage + $29.39 employer payments
On California public works in Los Angeles County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumber, industrial and general pipefitter must be paid at least $94.22 an hour in total: $64.83 in wages plus $29.39 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $125.61 and Sunday and holiday work is $155.23.
DIR general determination 204-X-6(1), issued August 22, 2026. Expires August 31, 2027. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.
DIR lists 9 plumber or pipefitter rates for Los Angeles County, from $27.54 to $94.22 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe: $64.83 + $29.39
The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, usually called fringe benefits, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $94.22 or more.
| Basic hourly rate (taxable wage) (footnote AU) | $64.83 |
| Health and welfare | $10.11 |
| Pension (footnote AV) | $14.40 |
| Training | $3.15 |
| Other payments (footnote AX) | $1.73 |
| Total straight-time hourly rate | $94.22 |
Vacation and holiday is $0.00 in DIR's table. Footnote AW says where that money is counted.
Straight time covers an 8-hour day.
Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Los Angeles County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).
We don't put a federal figure next to DIR's here, because this page leads with a classification the federal determinations don't list one to one. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base + fringe | Base | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building, Highway, Heavy | PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (WORK ONLY ON NEW ADDITIONS AND REMODELING OF BARS, RESTAURANT, STORES AND COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS NOT TO EXCEED 5,000 SQ. FT. OF FLOOR SPACE)PLUM0016-001 | $85.68 | $59.85 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (ALL OTHER WORK EXCEPT WORK ON NEW ADDITIONS AND REMODELING OF BARS, RESTAURANT, STORES AND COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS NOT TO EXCEED 5,000 SQ. FT. …PLUM0016-001 | $88.54 | $61.73 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (WORK ONLY ON STRIP MALLS, LIGHT COMMERCIAL, TENANT IMPROVEMENT AND REMODEL WORK)PLUM0016-001 | $68.45 | $44.29 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | PLUMBER (LANDSCAPE/IRRIGATION FITTER)PLUM0345-001 | $70.95 | $44.75 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | PLUMBER (SEWER & STORM DRAIN WORK)PLUM0345-001 | $72.42 | $48.84 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | SPRINKLER FITTER (DOES NOT INCLUDE THE CITY OF POMONA, CATALINA ISLAND, AND THAT PART OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY WITHIN 25 MILES OF THE CITY LIMITS OF LOS ANGELES)SFCA0669-013 | $80.59 | $50.79 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Building, Highway, Heavy | SPRINKLER FITTER: FIRE (THE CITY OF POMOMA, CATALINA ISLAND, AND THAT PART OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY WITHIN 25 MILES OF THE CITY LIMITS OF LOS ANGELES)SFCA0709-005 | $92.25 | $58.60 | CA20260022 Mod 5 |
| Residential | PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER (RESIDENTIAL)PLUM0016-011 | $71.56 | $48.83 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
| Residential | PLUMBER (LANDSCAPE/IRRIGATION FITTER)PLUM0345-001 | $70.95 | $44.75 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
| Residential | PLUMBER (SEWER & STORM DRAIN WORK)PLUM0345-001 | $72.42 | $48.84 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
| Residential | SPRINKLER FITTER: (AREA 1)SFCA0669-005 | $80.59 | $50.79 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
| Residential | SPRINKLER FITTER: (AREA 2)SFCA0669-005 | $79.41 | $49.69 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
| Residential | SPRINKLER FITTER (LOS ANGELES COUNTY (THE CITY OF POMONA, CATALINA ISLAND, AND THAT PART OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY WITHIN 25 MILES OF THE CITY LIMITS OF LOS …SFCA0709-002 | $92.25 | $58.60 | CA20260017 Mod 5 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes
Scheduled increases
DIR has already set these increases. Work on or after each date is paid the higher rate. DIR often leaves part of an increase "to be allocated to wages and/or employer payments" and confirms the split when it comes due, and it can reduce a scheduled increase in a later notice, so check DIR's increase page before you pay it.
| Takes effect | Increase per hour | Total after increase |
|---|---|---|
| September 1, 2027 | +$4.03 | $98.25 |
| September 1, 2028 | +$4.03 | $102.28 |
The double asterisk after DIR's expiration date means the next rate is already set. If the work runs past that date you have to pay the new rate, and DIR says to build it into contracts signed now (DIR FAQ, Q8).
Rate history since 2024
Total hourly rate for this classification in each DIR release. The chart under Scheduled increases above draws the same figures with the increases that follow.
| Release | Total | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2 | $87.69 | |
| 2025-1 | $87.69 | no change |
| 2025-2 | $90.19 | +$2.50 |
| 2026-1 | $90.19 | no change |
| 2026-2 | $94.22 | +$4.03 |
Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Los Angeles County
As DIR lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter$94.22
- Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground)$93.31
- Refrigeration Service HVACR$89.79
- Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground)part of county$83.98
- Sewer and Storm Drain Pipelayer$78.10
- Landscape/Irrigation Fitter$76.40
- Sewer and Storm Drain Pipe Tradesman$39.85
- Refrigeration Service Tradesman HVACR$39.30
- Landscape/Irrigation Tradesman$27.54
| Classification | Total | Base | Employer payments | Daily OT | Determination |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumber: Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground) Rate applies to remainder of county | $83.98 | $53.88 | $30.10 | $110.92 | 204-669-1 |
| Plumber: Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground) | $93.31 | $57.96 | $35.35 | $122.29 | 204-709-1 |
| Landscape/Irrigation Fitter | $76.40 | $47.85 | $28.55 | $100.33 | 204-X-6(1) |
| Landscape/Irrigation Tradesman | $27.54 | $21.98 | $5.56 | $38.53 | 204-X-6(1) |
| Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | $29.39 | $125.61 | 204-X-6(1) |
| Plumber: Refrigeration Service HVACR | $89.79 | $63.50 | $26.29 | $121.54 | 204-250-1 |
| Plumber: Refrigeration Service Tradesman HVACR | $39.30 | $23.48 | $15.82 | $51.04 | 204-250-1 |
| Sewer and Storm Drain Pipe Tradesman | $39.85 | $25.68 | $14.17 | $51.67 | 204-X-6(1) |
| Sewer and Storm Drain Pipelayer | $78.10 | $51.94 | $26.16 | $103.05 | 204-X-6(1) |
How Los Angeles County compares
The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in California
Wage and employer payments, nearby
- Los Angeles Countybase $64.83$94.22
- Ventura Countybase $64.83$94.22
- Orange Countybase $64.83$94.22
- Tulare Countybase $55.50$101.11
Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties
Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.
| County | Classification | Total | Base | vs Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | |
| Ventura County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
| Orange County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
| Kern County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
| Santa Barbara County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
| San Bernardino County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
| San Diego County | Plumber, Industrial and General Pipefitter | $94.22 | $64.83 | same |
California plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map
Footnotes on this rate
DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.
- AU Includes an amount withheld for administrative dues which is not factored into overtime and an amount for vacation which is factored at 1.5 times for all overtime.
- AV Includes amount for national pension and retiree's x-mas fund.
- AW Amount included in basic hourly rate and factored at 1.5 times for all overtime.
- AX Includes an amount for the p.i.p.e. Labor management cooperation committee and the contractor education & development fund.
- D Rate applies to the first 2 daily overtime hours and the first 10 hours on Saturday; all other time is paid at the Sunday and holiday overtime hourly rate.
DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.
More from DIR on this rate
- Holidays (DIR PDF)
- Scope of work: which tasks this rate covers
- Travel and subsistence
- Apprentice rates: DIR publishes these separately, by program. Look them up on DIR.
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $94.22. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.
Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.
Source
California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination 204-X-6(1): www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Subtrades/LOS.html
Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Los Angeles County as CSV · Report an error