Skip to content

Home / California / Tuolumne County / Sheet Metal Worker

Tuolumne County · Sheet Metal Worker

Sheet Metal Worker prevailing wage in Tuolumne County, California

$104.75an hour, total

$50.52 wage + $54.23 employer payments

Tuolumne County uses the same sheet metal worker rates as 2 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On California public works in Tuolumne County, a sheet metal worker must be paid at least $104.75 an hour in total: $50.52 in wages plus $54.23 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $134.55 and Sunday and holiday work is $164.35.

DIR general determination 166-162-4, issued August 22, 2026. Expires June 30, 2027. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.

DIR lists 2 sheet metal worker rates for Tuolumne County, from $94.70 to $104.75 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe: $50.52 + $54.23

The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, usually called fringe benefits, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $104.75 or more.

Basic hourly rate (taxable wage) (footnote I)$50.52
Health and welfare$18.54
Pension (footnote AZ)$33.08
Training$1.71
Other payments$0.90
Total straight-time hourly rate$104.75

Vacation and holiday is $0.00 in DIR's table. Footnote F says where that money is counted.

Straight time covers an 8-hour day.

Davis-Bacon sheet metal worker rate in Tuolumne County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).

We don't put a federal figure next to DIR's here, because the federal determination for this county has no matching classification. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
Building, Highway, HeavySHEET METAL WORKER: ALL OTHER WORK (ALAMEDA, CONTRA COSTA, SAN FRANSICO, SAN MATEO, SANTA CLARA COUNTIES))SHEE0104-001$110.89 $64.06 CA20260018 Mod 8
ResidentialSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)SHEE0104-020$99.21 $57.06 CA20260028 Mod 2

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes

Scheduled increases

DIR releases since 2024Increases DIR has already set

DIR has already set these increases. Work on or after each date is paid the higher rate. DIR often leaves part of an increase "to be allocated to wages and/or employer payments" and confirms the split when it comes due, and it can reduce a scheduled increase in a later notice, so check DIR's increase page before you pay it.

Takes effectIncrease per hourTotal after increase
July 1, 2027+$3.90$108.65
July 1, 2028+$4.05$112.70

The double asterisk after DIR's expiration date means the next rate is already set. If the work runs past that date you have to pay the new rate, and DIR says to build it into contracts signed now (DIR FAQ, Q8).

Rate history since 2024

Total hourly rate for this classification in each DIR release. The chart under Scheduled increases above draws the same figures with the increases that follow.

ReleaseTotalChange
2024-2$97.10
2025-1$97.10no change
2025-2$100.85+$3.75
2026-1$100.85no change
2026-2$104.75+$3.90

Every sheet metal worker rate in Tuolumne County

As DIR lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationTotalBaseEmployer paymentsDaily OTDetermination
Sheet Metal Worker: Metal Deck & Siding$94.70 $52.95 $41.75 $122.31 166-104-12
Sheet Metal Worker$104.75 $50.52 $54.23 $134.55 166-162-4

How Tuolumne County compares

The main sheet metal worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in California

$53.26Mariposa$140.34Alameda
TuolumneNearby: Mariposa $53.26, Calaveras $101.17, Alpine $101.17Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 33 counties pay more than Tuolumne, 2 the same, 22 less.

Wage and employer payments, nearby

  1. Tuolumne Countybase $50.52$104.75
  2. Mariposa Countybase $17.57$53.26
  3. Calaveras Countybase $52.34$101.17
  4. Alpine Countybase $52.34$101.17

Sheet Metal Worker rates in nearby counties

Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.

DIR's sheet metal worker rates for Tuolumne County are the same as in 2 other counties: Merced, Stanislaus.

CountyClassificationTotalBasevs Tuolumne County
Amador CountySheet Metal Worker$107.01 $58.79 +$2.26
Tuolumne CountySheet Metal Worker$104.75 $50.52 
Madera CountySheet Metal Worker$102.42 $47.93 −$2.33
Calaveras CountySheet Metal Worker$101.17 $52.34 −$3.58
Alpine CountySheet Metal Worker$101.17 $52.34 −$3.58
Mono CountySheet Metal Worker$96.98 $65.31 −$7.77
Mariposa CountySheet Metal Worker$53.26 $17.57 −$51.49

California sheet metal worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

Footnotes on this rate

DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.

DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.

More from DIR on this rate

All Tuolumne County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $104.75. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.

Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.

Source

California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination 166-162-4: www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Subtrades/TUO.html

Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Tuolumne County as CSV · Report an error