Skip to content

Home / Illinois / Piatt County / Tile Setter

Piatt County · Tile Setter

Tile Setter prevailing wage in Piatt County, Illinois

$64.96an hour, base + fringes · Tile Mason

$38.94 wage + $26.02 fringe benefits · Building

Piatt County uses the same tile setter rates as 17 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Illinois public works in Piatt County, a tile setter working as Tile Mason must be paid at least $64.96 an hour: a $38.94 base wage plus $26.02 in fringe benefits for health and welfare, pension, vacation, training and other insurance. IDOL lists each part but prints no total, so $64.96 is our sum of its columns. Overtime after 8 hours a day, Monday to Friday, is 1.5 times the base wage.

IDOL's Piatt County schedule, posted October 19, 2026, for work performed on or after October 19, 2026. Checked against labor.illinois.gov on October 24, 2026.

Base wage and fringe: $38.94 + $26.02

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. The other lines are the fringe benefits IDOL lists for each hour: health and welfare, pension, vacation, training, and "other insurance", which IDOL's legend defines as the "employer hourly cost for any other type(s) of insurance".

Base wage (taxable)$38.94
Health and welfare$11.35
Pension$14.05
Training$0.62
Base + fringes (our sum; IDOL prints no total)$64.96

IDOL leaves the other insurance column blank for this row, not $0.00. Our sum counts blank as zero.

Foreman base wage: $40.89 an hour, with the same fringe benefits.

Davis-Bacon tile setter rate in Piatt County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Piatt County list no tile setter classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Illinois Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

IDOL's Piatt County schedule: “The following list is considered as those days for which holiday rates of wages for work performed apply: New Years Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and Veterans Day in some classifications/counties. Generally, any of these holidays which fall on a Sunday is celebrated on the following Monday. This then makes work performed on that Monday payable at the appropriate overtime rate for holiday pay. Common practice in a given local may alter certain days of celebration. If in doubt, please check with IDOL.”

Holiday work is paid at the holiday multiple in the overtime table (2.0× the base wage for this row).

When this rate changes

How Piatt County compares

The main tile setter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Illinois

$55.88Mercer$97.41Cook
PiattNearby: De Witt $72.90, Macon $64.96, Champaign $64.96Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 36 counties pay more than Piatt, 28 the same, 8 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Piatt Countybase $38.94$64.96
  2. De Witt Countybase $42.12$72.90
  3. Macon Countybase $38.94$64.96
  4. Champaign Countybase $38.94$64.96

Tile Setter rates in nearby counties

Current IDOL rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The Act defines “locality” as the county of the physical work, with narrow exceptions (820 ILCS 130/2).

IDOL's tile setter rates for Piatt County are the same as in 17 other counties: Brown, Cass, Champaign, Christian, Greene, Hancock, Logan, Macon and 9 more.

CountyClassificationBase + fringesBasevs Piatt County
De Witt CountyTile Mason (building)$72.90 $42.12 +$7.94
McLean CountyTile Mason (building)$72.90 $42.12 +$7.94
Piatt CountyTile Mason (building)$64.96 $38.94 
Macon CountyTile Mason (building)$64.96 $38.94 same
Champaign CountyTile Mason (building)$64.96 $38.94 same
Moultrie CountyTile Mason (building)$64.96 $38.94 same
Douglas CountyTile Mason (building)$64.96 $38.94 same

Illinois tile setter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from IDOL on this rate

  • Piatt County schedule (IDOL PDF, page 2)
  • Work that no listed trade covers: IDOL names a neighboring county's classification to use. Call 217-782-1710.
  • Apprentices: IDOL's county schedules list journeyworker and foreman rates only.

All Piatt County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $64.96. Your contractor has to post the rates on the job site or give you written notice of them (820 ILCS 130/4(n)), and file a certified payroll with IDOL by the 15th of each month for the month before (820 ILCS 130/5).

A worker paid less than the prevailing rate can sue for the difference (820 ILCS 130/4(g)).

Source

Illinois Department of Labor, prevailing wage rates for Piatt County, posted October 19, 2026, page 2: labor.illinois.gov/content/dam/soi/en/web/idol/laws-rules/conmed/documents/fy27/20261019/Piatt.pdf

Each figure is read from IDOL's PDF and checked by a second, separate reader. IDOL prints no total; ours is re-added independently. How we check · Download Piatt County as CSV · Report an error