Skip to content

Home / New York / Greene County / Millwright

Greene County, NY · Millwright

Millwright prevailing wage in Greene County, New York

$78.53an hour, wage + supplements · Building

$46.98 wage + $31.55 supplements

Greene County uses the same millwright rates as 3 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On New York public works in Greene County, a millwright working as building must be paid at least $78.53 an hour: a $46.98 base wage plus $31.55 in supplements. NYSDOL prints no total, so $78.53 is our sum of the two.

2026-27 schedules, with the October 1, 2026 updates; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. New York doesn't lock rates at bid: contractors pay the current prevailing rate, including the dated steps in the schedule, and monthly corrections retroactive to July 1 (NYSDOL). Checked against dol.ny.gov on October 25, 2026.

NYSDOL lists 3 millwright rates for Greene County, from $78.45 to $82.03 an hour. See all of them.

NYSDOL's posted schedules are informational. An original schedule must be requested for each project (PRC number).

Base wage and supplements: $46.98 + $31.55

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. NYSDOL prints the supplements as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$46.98
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$31.55
Base + supplements (our sum; NYSDOL prints no total)$78.53

Davis-Bacon millwright rate in Greene County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is MILLWRIGHT at $65.41 ($36.00 base + $29.41 fringe), from NY20260111 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate CARP1163-006. Against NYSDOL's $78.53: NYSDOL's rate is $13.12 an hour higher.

For highway and heavy work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is CARPENTERS: CARPENTERS, MILLWRIGHTS, PILE DRIVERS (HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION (COLUMBIA AND GREENE COUNTIES)) at $75.95 ($44.72 base + $31.23 fringe), from NY20260002 modification 2, published May 18, 2026, rate CARP0279-006. Against NYSDOL's $78.53: NYSDOL's rate is $2.58 an hour higher.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase + fringeBaseWD
BuildingMILLWRIGHTCARP1163-006$65.41 $36.00 NY20260111 Mod 1
Highway, HeavyCARPENTERS: CARPENTERS, MILLWRIGHTS, PILE DRIVERS (HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION (COLUMBIA AND GREENE COUNTIES))CARP0279-006$75.95 $44.72 NY20260002 Mod 2

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. New York Davis-Bacon changes

Dated rates for this classification

NYSDOL prints more than one dated line for Millwright: Building. The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; scheduled lines take effect on their date.

EffectiveRateStatus
Jul 1, 2026Wage $46.98In force
Jul 1, 2027Additional $3.00 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled
Jul 1, 2028Additional $3.00 an hour, to be split between wage and supplements laterScheduled

When this rate changes

Every millwright rate in Greene County

As NYSDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Millwright: Heavy & Highway$82.03
  2. Millwright: Building$78.53
  3. Millwright - Power Generation$78.45
Hourly rate of each millwright classification in Greene County, highest first, split into wage and supplements.
ClassificationWage + supplementsBaseSupplementsEffective
Millwright: Building$78.53 $46.98 $31.55 Jul 1, 2026
Millwright: Heavy & Highway$82.03 $50.48 $31.55 Jul 1, 2026
Millwright - Power Generation$78.45 $50.00 $28.45 Jul 1, 2026

How Greene County compares

The main millwright rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in New York

$68.04Allegany$122.01New York City
GreeneNearby: Albany $72.25, Columbia $78.53, Schoharie $72.25Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 13 counties pay more than Greene, 3 the same, 46 less.

Wage and supplements, nearby

  1. Greene Countybase $46.98$78.53
  2. Albany Countybase $44.00$72.25
  3. Columbia Countybase $46.98$78.53
  4. Schoharie Countybase $44.00$72.25

Millwright rates in nearby counties

Current NYSDOL rates. The rate is the one prevailing in the locality where the work is done; some job descriptions cover only part of a county (Labor Law §220(5)(d)).

NYSDOL's millwright rates for Greene County are the same as in 3 other counties: Columbia, Sullivan, Ulster.

CountyClassificationWage + supplementsBasevs Greene County
Dutchess CountyCarpenter: Millwright (Building)$93.66 $57.47 +$15.13
Greene CountyMillwright: Building$78.53 $46.98 
Columbia CountyMillwright: Building$78.53 $46.98 same
Ulster CountyMillwright: Building$78.53 $46.98 same
Albany CountyMillwright: Building$72.25 $44.00 −$6.28
Schoharie CountyMillwright: Building$72.25 $44.00 −$6.28
Schenectady CountyMillwright: Building$72.25 $44.00 −$6.28

New York millwright prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

NYSDOL's notes, in NYSDOL's words.

More from NYSDOL on this rate

All Greene County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to the supplements your employer pays for you (benefits or cash), and compare it with the total. Contractors need a Contractor Registry certificate and file certified payroll electronically with NYSDOL. NYSDOL Bureau of Public Work: dol.ny.gov/prevailing-wage.

Source

Department of Labor (NYSDOL), NYSDOL schedule NYSDOL-2-1163.3, issued October 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 25: apps.labor.ny.gov/wpp/publicViewWageSchedule.do

We read every NYSDOL job description and county schedule for 2026-27, with the monthly updates through October 1, 2026, and the NYC Comptroller's schedule, and check every number with a second read. Neither agency prints a total; ours is wage plus supplements. How we check · Download Greene County as CSV · Report an error