Skip to content

Home / Ohio / Medina County / Carpenter

Medina County, OH · Carpenter

Carpenter prevailing wage in Medina County, Ohio

$43.85an hour, base + fringe

$31.41 wage + $12.44 fringe benefits · Building · UAVGOH0030

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Medina County, a carpenter must be paid at least $43.85 an hour: a $31.41 base wage plus $12.44 in fringe benefits, under wage determination OH20260091 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $43.85 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination OH20260091, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier UAVGOH0030 (January 1, 2019). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Ohio also sets its own rates (ORC 4115, Department of Commerce); on jobs covered by both, pay the higher. Ohio's rates sit behind an OHID login on its prevailing wage portal, so this site shows the Davis-Bacon rates only.

DOL lists 4 carpenter rates for Medina County, from $25.90 to $62.25 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $31.41 + $12.44

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$31.41
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$12.44
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$43.85

When this rate changes

Every carpenter rate in Medina County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. CARPENTER (MEDINA, PORTAGE & SUMMIT)Highway, Heavy · CARP0285-008$62.25
  2. CARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING, METAL STUD INSTALLATION, SOFT FLOOR LAYING, AND FORM WORK)Building · CARP0435-002$61.02
  3. CARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)Building · UAVGOH0030$43.85
  4. CARPENTERResidential · SUOH2012-031$25.90
Hourly rate of each carpenter classification in Medina County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase + fringeBaseFringe benefitsWD
CARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING, METAL STUD INSTALLATION, SOFT FLOOR LAYING, AND FORM WORK)BuildingCARP0435-002$61.02 $37.52 $23.50 OH20260091 Mod 1
CARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)BuildingUAVGOH0030$43.85 $31.41 $12.44 OH20260091 Mod 1
CARPENTER (MEDINA, PORTAGE & SUMMIT)Highway, HeavyCARP0285-008$62.25 $37.18 $25.07 OH20260001 Mod 5
CARPENTERResidentialSUOH2012-031$25.90 $18.23 $7.67 OH20260029 Mod 1

How Medina County compares

The main carpenter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Ohio

$15.50Licking$61.02Ashtabula
MedinaNearby: Lorain $44.61, Summit $60.08, Wayne $56.15Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 30 counties pay more than Medina, 0 the same, 57 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Medina Countybase $31.41$43.85
  2. Lorain Countybase $31.87$44.61
  3. Summit Countybase $36.29$60.08
  4. Wayne Countybase $33.09$56.15

Carpenter rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase + fringeBasevs Medina County
Cuyahoga CountyCARPENTER (INCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION; EXCLUDING SOFT FLOOR LAYING AND FORM WORK)$61.02 $37.52 +$17.17
Summit CountyCARPENTER (INCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING, METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND FORM WORK)$60.08 $36.29 +$16.23
Wayne CountyCARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING)$56.15 $33.09 +$12.30
Lorain CountyCARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)$44.61 $31.87 +$0.76
Medina CountyCARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)$43.85 $31.41 
Stark CountyCARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION$35.01 $24.30 −$8.84
Ashland CountyCARPENTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL HANGING AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION, AND SOFT FLOOR LAYING)$33.69 $23.19 −$10.16

Ohio carpenter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Medina County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination OH20260091 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/OH20260091/1

We read every active Ohio Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Medina County as CSV · Report an error