Skip to content

Home / South Carolina / Clarendon County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Clarendon County, South Carolina

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Clarendon County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 75 rates across 23 trades. Of each trade's main rate, ironworker is the highest at $23.12 an hour and tile setter the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest South Carolina modification we hold is dated October 22, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). South Carolina has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).

Clarendon County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Ironworker$23.12
  2. Cement Mason$19.25
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$19.16
  4. Guardrail Installer$18.51
  5. Striping & Traffic Control$18.43
  6. Operating Engineer$17.93
  7. Boilermaker$16.28
  8. Sheet Metal Worker$16.00
  9. Carpenter$15.24
  10. Electrician$15.00
  11. Flagger$15.00
  12. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.80
  13. Painter$14.75
  14. Laborer$14.08
  15. Utility Lineman$10.08
  16. Bricklayer$7.25
  17. Soft Floor Layer$7.25
  18. Drywall Finisher$7.25
  19. Drywall Installer / Lather$7.25
  20. Heat & Frost Insulator$7.25
  21. Refrigeration Mechanic$7.25
  22. Roofer$7.25
  23. Tile Setter$7.25

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Beaufort County groupBOILERMAKER (TANK WORK)$16.28 $12.96 1
Bricklayer · Clarendon County groupBRICKLAYER$7.25 $7.25 2
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES FORM WORK$15.24 $14.46 5
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Clarendon County groupSOFT FLOOR LAYER$7.25 $7.25 1
Cement Mason · Clarendon County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER (CHESTERFIELD, CLARENDON, DILLON, LEE, MARION, MARLBORO)$19.25 $19.25 3
Drywall Finisher · Clarendon County groupDRYWALL FINISHER$7.25 $7.25 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Clarendon County groupDRYWALL HANGER$7.25 $7.25 1
Electrical Utility Lineman · Beaufort County groupLINE CONSTRUCTION: LINE TECHNICIAN$10.08 $10.08 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$15.00 $15.00 2
Flagger · Oconee County groupLABORER, TRAFFIC CONTROL-FLAGGER (ABBEVILLE, CHEROKEE, CHESTER, CHESTERFIELD, CLARENDON, DILLON, GREENWOOD, LEE, MARION, MARLBORO, MCCORMICK, OCONEE, UNION)$15.00 $15.00 1
Guardrail Installer · Lancaster County groupGUARDRAIL INSTALLER, INCLUDES GUARDRAIL/POST DRIVER WORK (ABBEVILLE, CHEROKEE, CHESTER, CHESTERFIELD, CLARENDON, DILLON, GREENWOOD, LANCASTER, LEE, MARION, MARLBORO, MCCORMICK, UNION)$18.51 $18.51 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Clarendon County groupINSULATOR/ASBESTOS WORKER$7.25 $7.25 1
Ironworker · Lancaster County groupIRONWORKER, REINFORCING$23.12 $23.12 2
LaborerLABORER: PIPELAYER$14.08 $12.62 12
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$17.93 $16.17 23
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$14.75 $13.55 2
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$19.16 $16.99 4
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Clarendon County groupHVAC MECHANIC/DUCT & PIPE$7.25 $7.25 1
Roofer · Clarendon County groupROOFER$7.25 $7.25 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$16.00 $16.00 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Lancaster County groupLABORER, TRAFFIC CONTROL - CONE SETTER$18.43 $18.43 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER$14.80 $12.76 6
Tile Setter · Clarendon County groupTILE SETTER$7.25 $7.25 1

Wage determinations for Clarendon County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingSC202600101May 18, 2026
ResidentialSC202600531May 18, 2026
HighwaySC20260039
Non-collectively bargained prevailing wage and fringe benefits rates within this general wage determination we
2October 22, 2026
HeavySC20260001
Excludes Savannah River Site in Allendale and Barnwell Counties
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Clarendon County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: SC20260004 (Dredging).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Clarendon County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Clarendon County?

$15.00 an hour: a $15.00 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination SC20260010, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Clarendon County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Clarendon County?

$14.08 an hour: a $12.62 base wage plus $1.46 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination SC20260010, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Clarendon County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For ironworker, the highest-paid trade in Clarendon County, the $23.12 total is a $23.12 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Clarendon County?

It depends on the kind of construction: SC20260010 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, SC20260053 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, SC20260039 (modification 2, October 22, 2026) for highway construction and SC20260001 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Clarendon County share its rates with other counties?

For 15 of its 23 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Ironworker rates, for example, are the same in 8 counties (the Lancaster County group). The other 8 are Clarendon County's own.