Home / Colorado / Boulder County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Boulder County, Colorado
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Boulder County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 152 rates across 28 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $95.01 an hour and flagger the lowest at $12.60, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Colorado modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Colorado's state rule uses these same Davis-Bacon determinations for state-agency projects of $500,000 or more that have no federal money (CDOT contracts excluded), with no separate survey (SB19-196, C.R.S. 24-92-205). The City of Denver publishes its own schedules for its own projects, on the City of Denver page.
Boulder County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$95.01
- Utility Lineman$76.36
- Plumber / Pipefitter$68.91
- Electrician$66.33
- Sheet Metal Worker$65.70
- Millwright$61.12
- Heat & Frost Insulator$53.80
- Ironworker$51.71
- Glazier$50.41
- Painter$38.97
- Refrigeration Mechanic$34.59
- Soft Floor Layer$32.58
- Carpenter$29.45
- Drywall Finisher$27.19
- Cement Mason$27.07
- Operating Engineer$26.56
- Drywall Installer / Lather$25.54
- Bricklayer$21.96
- Laborer$20.64
- Guardrail Installer$19.84
- Fence Builder$19.42
- Boilermaker$17.60
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$17.34
- Roofer$17.14
- Brick Tender$15.99
- Striping & Traffic Control$15.83
- Landscape Laborer$15.42
- Flagger$12.60
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · El Paso County group | BOILERMAKER | $17.60 | $17.60 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $15.99 | $15.99 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $21.96 | $21.96 | 3 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING | $29.45 | $22.66 | 7 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer | SOFT FLOOR LAYER (VINYL AND CARPET) | $32.58 | $18.25 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $27.07 | $20.31 | 4 |
| Drywall Finisher | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $27.19 | $20.82 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER | $25.54 | $19.24 | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · El Paso County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION: LINEMAN AND WELDER | $76.36 | $61.46 | 3 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $66.33 | $46.80 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $95.01 | $56.57 | 1 |
| Fence Builder | FENCE ERECTOR | $19.42 | $15.96 | 1 |
| Flagger | LABORER: TRAFFIC CONTROL (FLAGGER) | $12.60 | $9.55 | 2 |
| Glazier · El Paso County group | GLAZIER | $50.41 | $37.26 | 1 |
| Guardrail Installer | GUARDRAIL INSTALLER | $19.84 | $16.21 | 4 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $53.80 | $36.98 | 2 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $51.71 | $39.21 | 5 |
| Laborer | LABORER: PIPELAYER | $20.64 | $16.96 | 15 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION | $15.42 | $12.26 | 2 |
| Millwright | MILLWRIGHT | $61.12 | $42.10 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $26.56 | $20.78 | 56 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY (EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING) | $38.97 | $27.41 | 4 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT, PIPE AND UNIT INSTALLATION) | $68.91 | $47.23 | 9 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC: HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION, EXCLUDES PIPE AND DUCT INSTALLATION | $34.59 | $25.23 | 1 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $17.14 | $17.14 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION; EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE AND UNIT INSTALLATION) | $65.70 | $43.05 | 4 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER | $15.83 | $12.62 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $17.34 | $17.34 | 11 |
Wage determinations for Boulder County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | CO20260017 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | CO20260004 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | CO20260007 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | CO20260002 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Boulder County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Boulder County?
$66.33 an hour: a $46.80 base wage plus $19.53 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination CO20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Boulder County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Boulder County?
$20.64 an hour: a $16.96 base wage plus $3.68 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination CO20260017, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Boulder County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Boulder County, the $95.01 total is a $56.57 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Boulder County?
It depends on the kind of construction: CO20260017 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, CO20260004 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, CO20260007 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and CO20260002 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Boulder County share its rates with other counties?
For 3 of its 28 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Boilermaker rates, for example, are the same in 12 counties (the El Paso County group). The other 25 are Boulder County's own.