Home / Colorado / Larimer County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Larimer County, Colorado
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Larimer County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 145 rates across 25 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $95.01 an hour and flagger the lowest at $12.60, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Colorado modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Colorado's state rule uses these same Davis-Bacon determinations for state-agency projects of $500,000 or more that have no federal money (CDOT contracts excluded), with no separate survey (SB19-196, C.R.S. 24-92-205). The City of Denver publishes its own schedules for its own projects, on the City of Denver page.
Larimer County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$95.01
- Utility Lineman$76.36
- Plumber / Pipefitter$68.91
- Electrician$66.33
- Sheet Metal Worker$65.70
- Ironworker$51.71
- Glazier$50.41
- Painter$38.97
- Cement Mason$31.67
- Soft Floor Layer$30.58
- Carpenter$26.70
- Operating Engineer$26.56
- Bricklayer$21.96
- Heat & Frost Insulator$21.56
- Laborer$20.64
- Guardrail Installer$20.48
- Striping & Traffic Control$18.77
- Boilermaker$17.60
- Drywall Finisher$17.49
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$17.34
- Drywall Installer / Lather$16.91
- Roofer$16.03
- Brick Tender$15.99
- Landscape Laborer$15.42
- Flagger$12.60
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · El Paso County group | BOILERMAKER | $17.60 | $17.60 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $15.99 | $15.99 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $21.96 | $21.96 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER (EXCLUDES ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION, DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING, AND DRYWALL HANGING) | $26.70 | $21.87 | 7 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer | FLOOR LAYER: CARPET ONLY | $30.58 | $16.25 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $31.67 | $21.44 | 4 |
| Drywall Finisher | CARPENTER (DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING ONLY) | $17.49 | $17.49 | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | CARPENTER (DRYWALL HANGING ONLY) | $16.91 | $16.91 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · El Paso County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION: LINEMAN AND WELDER | $76.36 | $61.46 | 3 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $66.33 | $46.80 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $95.01 | $56.57 | 1 |
| Flagger · Larimer County group | LABORER: TRAFFIC CONTROL (FLAGGER) | $12.60 | $9.55 | 2 |
| Glazier · El Paso County group | GLAZIER | $50.41 | $37.26 | 1 |
| Guardrail Installer | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GUARDRAIL/POST DRIVER | $20.48 | $16.07 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $21.56 | $18.46 | 2 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $51.71 | $39.21 | 5 |
| Laborer | LABORER: PIPELAYER | $20.64 | $16.96 | 15 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Larimer County group | LABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION | $15.42 | $12.26 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $26.56 | $20.78 | 56 |
| Painter | PAINTER (SPRAY) | $38.97 | $27.41 | 5 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT AND PIPE INSTALLATION) | $68.91 | $47.23 | 8 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $16.03 | $16.03 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INST24ALLATION; EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION) | $65.70 | $43.05 | 4 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER (LARIMER) | $18.77 | $14.79 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $17.34 | $17.34 | 12 |
Wage determinations for Larimer County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | CO20260024 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | CO20260004 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | CO20260014 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | CO20260002 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Larimer County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Larimer County?
$66.33 an hour: a $46.80 base wage plus $19.53 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination CO20260024, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Larimer County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Larimer County?
$20.64 an hour: a $16.96 base wage plus $3.68 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination CO20260024, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Larimer County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Larimer County, the $95.01 total is a $56.57 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Larimer County?
It depends on the kind of construction: CO20260024 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, CO20260004 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, CO20260014 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and CO20260002 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Larimer County share its rates with other counties?
For 5 of its 25 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Boilermaker rates, for example, are the same in 12 counties (the El Paso County group). The other 20 are Larimer County's own.