Home / Illinois / Putnam County
Prevailing wage rates in Putnam County, Illinois
IDOL's schedule for work performed on or after October 19, 2026 sets 71 rates across 30 trades for public works in Putnam County. Of each trade's main rate, operating engineer is the highest at $120.05 an hour in base wage plus fringes, and roofer the lowest at $68.98.
IDOL's Putnam County schedule, posted October 19, 2026. Illinois rates don't lock at bid: a revised rate applies to contracts already under way from its effective date (820 ILCS 130/4(l)). IDOL prints no total, so each total here is base plus fringes, added by us. Checked against labor.illinois.gov on October 24, 2026.
Putnam County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the fringe benefits IDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Operating Engineer$120.05
- Electrician$108.66
- Elevator Constructor$104.34
- Plumber / Pipefitter$103.02
- Heat & Frost Insulator$96.92
- Utility Lineman$95.53
- Ironworker$94.64
- Sheet Metal Worker$92.52
- Machinist$89.59
- Telecom Technician$89.31
- Millwright$87.89
- Boilermaker$84.16
- Bricklayer$81.74
- Tuckpointer$81.74
- Pile Driver$80.76
- Carpenter$80.51
- Drywall Installer / Lather$80.51
- Cement Mason$79.99
- Plasterer$79.99
- Marble Mason$78.57
- Tile Setter$78.57
- Abatement Laborer$77.54
- Laborer$75.54
- Painter$73.90
- Marble Finisher$73.54
- Terrazzo Finisher$73.54
- Tile Finisher$73.54
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$72.91
- Glazier$72.57
- Roofer$68.98
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, work types and regions. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringes | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · LaSalle County group | Asbestos ABT-GEN | $77.54 | $44.00 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Champaign County group | Boilermaker (building) | $84.16 | $50.46 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · LaSalle County group | Brick Mason (building) | $81.74 | $46.24 | 2 |
| Carpenter · LaSalle County group | Carpenter (building) | $80.51 | $42.00 | 2 |
| Cement Mason · LaSalle County group | Cement Mason | $79.99 | $43.35 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · LaSalle County group | Lather (building) | $80.51 | $42.00 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Champaign County group | Electric Pwr Lineman | $95.53 | $66.69 | 4 |
| Electrician · Bureau County group | Electrician (building) | $108.66 | $59.45 | 1 |
| Elevator Constructor · Champaign County group | Elevator Constructor (building) | $104.34 | $60.52 | 1 |
| Glazier · Peoria County group | Glazier (building) | $72.57 | $42.79 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Cook County group | Heat/Frost Insulator (building) | $96.92 | $58.02 | 2 |
| Ironworker · LaSalle County group | Iron Worker | $94.64 | $51.55 | 1 |
| Laborer | Laborer | $75.54 | $42.00 | 2 |
| Machinist · Cook County group | Machinist (building) | $89.59 | $61.89 | 1 |
| Marble Finisher · LaSalle County group | Marble Finisher (building) | $73.54 | $43.44 | 1 |
| Marble Mason · LaSalle County group | Marble Mason (building) | $78.57 | $46.79 | 1 |
| Millwright · LaSalle County group | Millwright (building) | $87.89 | $53.28 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer | Operating Engineer, Class 1 (building) | $120.05 | $67.00 | 20 |
| Painter · LaSalle County group | Painter | $73.90 | $44.00 | 2 |
| Pile Driver · LaSalle County group | Piledriver (building) | $80.76 | $42.25 | 2 |
| Plasterer · LaSalle County group | Plasterer (building) | $79.99 | $43.35 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · LaSalle County group | Plumber (building) | $103.02 | $62.00 | 3 |
| Roofer · LaSalle County group | Roofer (building) | $68.98 | $40.50 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · LaSalle County group | Sheetmetal Worker (building) | $92.52 | $52.96 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Bureau County group | Truck Driver, Class 1 | $72.91 | $48.17 | 10 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Will County group | Communication Technician (building) | $89.31 | $48.00 | 1 |
| Terrazzo Finisher · LaSalle County group | Terrazzo Finisher (building) | $73.54 | $43.44 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · LaSalle County group | Ceramic Tile Finisher (building) | $73.54 | $43.44 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · LaSalle County group | Tile Mason (building) | $78.57 | $46.79 | 2 |
| Tuckpointer · LaSalle County group | Tuckpointer (building) | $81.74 | $46.24 | 1 |
IDOL's notes for Putnam County
Copied from the “Explanations” part of the county schedule. They define the holidays, oil and chip work, and the boundaries of any regions inside the county.
Explanations
OPERATING ENGINEERS (EAST) - That part of the county east of the Illinois River. The following list is considered as those days for which holiday rates of wages for work performed apply: New Years Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and Veterans Day in some classifications/counties. Generally, any of these holidays which fall on a Sunday is celebrated on the following Monday. This then makes work performed on that Monday payable at the appropriate overtime rate for holiday pay. Common practice in a given local may alter certain days of celebration. If in doubt, please check with IDOL. Oil and chip resealing (O&C) means the application of road oils and liquid asphalt to coat an existing road surface, followed by application of aggregate chips or gravel to coated surface, and subsequent rolling of material to seal the surface.
Explanation of classes (5 sections)
CERAMIC TILE FINISHER, MARBLE FINISHER, TERRAZO FINISHER Assisting, helping or supporting the tile, marble and terrazzo mechanic by performing their historic and traditional work assignments required to complete the proper installation of the work covered by said crafts. The term "Ceramic" is used for naming the classification only and is in no way a limitation of the product handled. Ceramic takes into consideration most hard tiles.
COMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIAN Installation, operation, inspection, maintenance, repair and service of radio, television, recording, voice, sound and vision production and reproduction, telephone and telephone interconnect, facsimile, equipment and appliances used for domestic, commercial, educational and entertainment purposes, pulling of wire through conduit but not the installation of conduit.
LABORER, SKILLED - BUILDING AND HIGHWAY The skilled laborer building (BLD) and heavy & highway (HWY) classification shall encompass the following types of work, irrespective of the site of the work: flagging, caisson worker plus depth, gunnite nozzle men, lead man on sewer work, welders, cutter burners and torchmen, chain saw operator, paving breaker, jackhammer and drill operators, layout man and/or drainage tile layer, steel form setter - street and highway, air tamping hammerman, signal man on crane, concrete saw operator, concrete saw operator walk behind, screenman on asphalt pavers, front end man on chip spreader, laborers tending masons with hot material or where foreign materials are used, multiple concrete duct - leadman, luteman, asphalt raker, curb asphalt machine operator, ready mix scalemen (permanent, portable or temporary plant), laborers handling masterplate or similar materials, laser beam operator, coring machine operator, plaster tenders, underpinning and shoring of buildings, material selector when working with fire-brick or castable material, fire watch, signaling of all power equip-ment, tree topper or trimmer when in connection with construction, and diver tender. MATERIAL TESTER/INSPECTOR I: Hand coring and drilling for testing of materials; field inspection of uncured concrete and asphalt. MATERIAL TESTER/INSPECTOR II: Field inspection of welds, structural steel, fireproofing, masonry, soil, facade, reinforcing steel, formwork, cured concrete, and concrete and asphalt batch plants; adjusting proportions of bituminous mixtures. OPERATING ENGINEERS - BUILDING (East) Class 1. Mechanic; Asphalt Plant; Asphalt Spreader; Autograde; Backhoes w/Caisson attachment; Batch Plant; Benoto (require 2 engineers); Boiler and Throttle Valve; Caisson Rigs; Central Redi-Mix Plant; Combination Back Hoe Front End-Loader Machine; Compressor and Throttle Valve; Concrete Breaker (Truck Mounted); Concrete Conveyor; Concrete Paver over 27E cu. ft.; Concrete Paver 27E cu.ft. and under; Concrete Placer; Concrete Pump (Truck Mounted); Concrete Tower; Cranes, All; Cranes Hammerhead; Creter Crane; Spider Crane; Crusher, Stone, etc.; Derricks, All; Derricks, Traveling; Formless Curb and Gutter Machine; Grader, Elevating; Grouting Machines; Heavy Duty Self-Propelled Transporter or Prime Mover; Highlift Shovels or Front Endloader 2-1/4 yd. and over; Hoists, Elevators, outside type rack and pinion and similar machines; Hoists, One, Two and Three Drum; Hoists, Two Tugger One Floor; Hydraulic Backhoes; Hydraulic Boom Trucks; Hydro Vac (and similar equipment); Locomotives, All; Lubrication Technician; Manipulators; Motor Patrol; Pile Drivers and Skid Rig; Post Hole Digger; Pre-Stress Machine; Pump Cretes Dual Ram; Squeeze Cretes - Screw Type Pumps; Gypsum Bulker and Pump; Roto Mill Grinder; Scoops - Tractor Drawn; Slip-Form Paver; Straddle Buggies; Operation of Tieback Machine; Tournapull; Tractor with Boom and Side Boom; Trenching Machines. Class 2. Boilers; Brick Forklift servicing seven (7) or more Brick Masons; Broom, All Power Propelled; Bulldozers; Concrete Mixer (Two Bag and Over); Conveyor, Portable; Forklift Trucks; Highlift Shovels or Front Endloaders under 2-1/4 yd; Hoists, Automatic; Hoists, inside Freight Elevators; Hoists, Sewer Dragging Machine; Hoists, Tugger Single Drum; Hydro Excavating (excluding hose work); Laser Screed; Rock Drill (self-propelled); Non Self-Loading Ejection Dump; Rock Drill (Truck Mounted); Rollers, All; Steam Generators; Tractors, All; Tractor Drawn Vibratory Roller; Winch Trucks with "A" Frame. Class 3. Air Compressors; Combination - Small Equipment Operator; Generators; Heaters, Mechanical; Hoists, Inside Elevators - (Rheostat Manual Controlled); Hoists, Inside Elevators; Hydraulic Power Units (Pile Driving and Extracting); Lowboys; Pumps, over 3" (1 to 3 not to exceed a total of 300 ft.); Pumps, Well Points; Welding Machines (2 through 5); Winches, 4 Small Electric Drill Winches. Class 4. Brick Forklift; Boom Trucks (Residential); Hoists, Inside Elevators push button with automatic doors; Oilers; Skidsteer Loaders; Vacuum Trucks (excluding hose work). Class 5. Assistant Craft Foreman Class 6. Mechanics and Welders Class 7. Gradall OPERATING ENGINEERS - HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION (East) Class 1. Asphalt Plant; Asphalt Heater and Planer Combination; Asphalt Heater Scarfire; Asphalt Spreader; Autograder/Gomaco or other similar type machines: ABG Paver; Backhoes with Caisson Attachment; Belt Loader; Caisson Rigs; Car Dumper; Central Redi- Mix Plant; Combination Backhoe Front Endloader Machine; Concrete Breaker (Truck Mounted); Concrete Conveyor; Concrete Paver over 27E cu. ft.; Concrete Placer; Concrete Tube Float; Cranes, all attachments; Cranes, Tower of all types; Creter Crane; Spider Crane; Crusher, Stone, etc.; Derricks, All; Derrick Boats; Derricks, Traveling; Dredges; Elevators, Outside Type Rack & Pinion and Similar Machines; Formless Curb and Gutter Machine; Grader, Elevating; Grader, Motor Grader, Motor Patrol, Auto Patrol, Form Grader, Pull Grader, Subgrader; Guard Rail Post Driver Truck Mounted; Heavy Duty Self-Propelled Transporter or Prime Mover; Hoists, One, Two and Three Drum; Hydraulic Backhoes; Locomotives, All; Backhoes with Shear Attachments; Lubrication Technician; Manipulators; Mucking Machine; Pile Drivers and Skid Rig; Pre-Stress Machine; Pump Cretes Dual Ram; Rock Drill- Crawler or Skid Rig; Rock Drill - Truck Mounted; Roto Mill Grinder; Slip-Form Paver; Snow Melters; Soil Test Drill Rig (Truck Mounted); Straddle Buggies; Hydraulic Telescoping Form (Tunnel); Operation of Tieback Machine; Tractor Drawn Belt Loader; Tractor Drawn Belt Loader with attached pusher; Tractor with Boom; Tractaire with Attachments; Transfer Barrier Transfer Machine; Trenching Machine; Truck Mounted Concrete Pump with Boom; Raised or Blind Hole Drills (Tunnel Shaft); Underground Boring and/or Mining Machine; Wheel Excavator; Widener (APSCO). Class 2. Batch Plant; Bituminous Mixer; Boiler and Throttle Valve; Bulldozers; Car Loader Trailing Conveyors; Combination Backhoe Front Endloader Machine (less than 1 cu. yd. Backhoe Bucket or over or with attachments); Compressor and Throttle Valve; Compressor, Common Receiver (3); Concrete Breaker or Hydro Hammer; Concrete Grinding Machine; Concrete Mixer or Paver 7S Series to and including 27 cu. ft.; Concrete Spreader; Concrete Curing Machine, Burlap Machine, Belting Machine and Sealing Machine; Concrete Wheel Saw; Conveyor Muck Cars (Haglund or Similar Type); Drills, All; Finishing Machine - Concrete; Forklifts; Highlift Shovels or Front Endloader; Hoist - Sewer Dragging Machine; Hydraulic Boom Trucks (All Attachments); Hydro-Blaster (requires 2 operators; one being Class 4); Hydro Excavating (excluding hose work); Laser Screed; Locomotives, Dinky; Oil Distributor; Off-Road Hauling Units (Including Articulating); Non Self-Loading Ejection Dump; Pump Cretes; Squeeze Cretes - Screw Type Pumps, Gypsum Bulker and Pump; Roller, Asphalt; Rotary Snow Plows; Rototiller, Seaman, etc., Self-Propelled; Self- Propelled Compactor; Spreader - Chip - Stone, etc.; Scraper; Scraper - Prime Mover in Tandem; Tractors, Push, Pulling Sheeps Foot, Disc, Compactor, etc.; Tug Boats; Mechanic Welders working in permanent shop. Class 3. Boilers; Brooms, All Power Propelled; Cement Supply Tender; Compressor, Common Receiver (2); Concrete Mixer (Two Bag and Over); Conveyor, Portable; Farm-Type Tractors Used for Mowing, Seeding, etc.; Grouting Machine; Hoists, Automatic; Hoists, All Elevators; Hoists, Tugger Single Drum; Jeep Diggers; Low Boys; Pipe Jacking Machine; Post-Hole Digger; Power Saw, Concrete Power Driven; Pug Mills; Rollers, other than asphalt; Seed and Straw Blower; Steam Generators; Stump Machine Heaters, Mechanical; Winch Trucks with "A" Frame; Work Boats; Tamper - Form - Motor Driven. Class 4. Air Compressor; Brick Forklifts (Servicing Seven (7) or more Brick Masons; Combination - Small Equipment Operator; Directional Boring Machine; Generators; Heaters, Mechanical; Hydraulic Power Unit (Pile Driving, Extracting, or Drilling); Hydro- Blaster (requires 2 operators - one being class 2); Light Plants, All (1 through 5); Pumps, over 3" (1 to 3 not to exceed a total of 300 ft.); Pumps, Well Points; Tractaire; Vacuum Trucks (excluding hose work); Welding Machines (2 through 5); Winches, 4 Small Electric Drill Winches. Class 5. Brick Forklifts; Oilers; Skidsteer Loaders (All). Class 6. Field Mechanics and Field Welders. Class 7. Dowell Machine with Air Compressor; Gradall and machines of like nature. OPERATING ENGINEERS - BUILDING - (West) Class 1. Cranes; Overhead Cranes; Gradall; All Cherry Pickers; Mechanics; Central Concrete Mixing Plant Operator; Road Pavers (27E - Dual Drum - Tri Batchers); Blacktop Plant Operators and Plant Engineers; 3 Drum Hoist; Derricks; Hydro Cranes; Shovels; Skimmer Scoops; Koehring Scooper; Drag Lines; Backhoe; Derrick Boats; Pile Drivers and Skid Rigs; Clamshells; Locomotive Cranes; Dredge (all types) Motor Patrol; Power Blades - Dumore - Elevating and similar types; Tower Cranes (Crawler-Mobile) and Stationary; Crane-type Backfiller; Drott Yumbo and similar types considered as Cranes; Caisson Rigs; Dozer; Tournadozer; Work Boats; Ross Carrier; Helicopter; Tournapulls - all and similar types; Scoops (all sizes); Pushcats; Endloaders (all types); Asphalt Surfacing Machine; Slip Form Paver; Rock Crusher; Heavy Equipment Greaser; CMI, CMI Belt Placer, Auto Grade & 3 Track and similar types; Side Booms; Multiple Unit Earth Movers; Creter Crane; Trench Machine; Pump-crete-Belt Crete-Squeeze Cretes- Screw-type Pumps and Gypsum; Bulker & Pump - Operator will clean; Formless Finishing Machine; Flaherty Spreader or similar types; Screed Man on Laydown Machine; Wheel Tractors (industrial or Farm-type w/Dozer-Hoe-Endloader or other attachments); F.W.D. & Similar Types; Vermeer Concrete Saw. Class 2. Dinkeys; Power Launches; PH One-pass Soil Cement Machine (and similar types); Pugmill with Pump; Backfillers; Euclid Loader; Forklifts; Jeeps w/Ditching Machine or other attachments; Tuneluger; Automatic Cement and Gravel Batching Plants; Mobile Drills (Soil Testing) and similar types; Gurries and Similar Types; (1) and (2) Drum Hoists (Buck Hoist and Similar Types); Chicago Boom; Boring Machine & Pipe Jacking Machine; Hydro Boom; Dewatering System; Straw Blower; Hydro Seeder; Assistant Heavy Equipment Greaser on Spread; Tractors (Track type) without Power Unit pulling Rollers; Rollers on Asphalt -- Brick Macadem; Concrete Breakers; Concrete Spreaders; Mule Pulling Rollers; Center Stripper; Cement Finishing Machines & CMI Texture & Reel Curing Machines; Cement Finishing Machine; Barber Green or similar loaders; Vibro Tamper (All similar types) Self-propelled; Winch or Boom Truck; Mechanical Bull Floats; Mixers over 3 Bag to 27E; Tractor pulling Power Blade or Elevating Grader; Porter Rex Rail; Clary Screed; Truck Type Hoptoe Oilers; Fireman; Spray Machine on Paving; Curb Machines; Truck Crane Oilers; Oil Distributor; Truck-Mounted Saws. Class 3. Air Compressor; Power Subgrader; Straight Tractor; Trac Air without attachments; Herman Nelson Heater, Dravo, Warner, Silent Glo, and similar types; Roller: Five (5) Ton and under on Earth or Gravel; Form Grader; Crawler Crane & Skid Rig Oilers; Freight Elevators - permanently installed; Pump; Light Plant; Generator; Conveyor (1) or (2) - Operator will clean; Welding Machine; Mixer (3) Bag and Under (Standard Capacity with skip); Bulk Cement Plant; Oiler on Central Concrete Mixing Plant. OPERATING ENGINEERS - HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION - (West) CLASS 1. Cranes; Hydro Cranes; Shovels; Crane Type Backfiller; Tower, Mobile, Crawler, & Stationary Cranes; Derricks; Hoists (3 Drum); Draglines; Drott Yumbo & Similar Types considered as Cranes; 360 Degree Swing Excavator (Shears, Grapples, Movacs, etc.); Back Hoe; Derrick Boats; Pile Driver and Skid Rigs; Clam Shell; Locomotive - Cranes; Road Pavers - Single Drum - Dual Drum - Tri Batcher; Motor Patrols & Power Blades - Dumore - Elevating & Similar Types; Mechanics; Central Concrete Mixing Plant Operator; Asphalt Batch Plant Operators and Plant Engineers; Gradall; Caisson Rigs; Skimmer Scoop - Koering Scooper; Dredges (all types); Hoptoe; All Cherry Pickers; Work Boat; Ross Carrier; Helicopter; Dozer; Tournadozer; Tournapulls - all and similar types; Operation of Concrete and all Recycle Machines; Multiple Unit Earth Movers; Scoops (all sizes); Pushcats; Endloaders (all types); Asphalt Surfacing Machine; Slip Form Paver; Rock Crusher; Operation of Material Crusher, Screening Plants, and Tunnel Boring Machine; Heavy Equipment Greaser (top greaser on spread); CMI, Auto Grade, CMI Belt Placer & 3 Track and Similar Types; Side Booms; Asphalt Heater & Planer Combination (used to plane streets); Wheel Tractors (with Dozer, Hoe or Endloader Attachments); CAT Earthwork Compactors and Similar Types; Blaw Knox Spreader and Similar Types; Trench Machines; Pump Crete - Belt Crete - Squeeze Crete - Screw Type Pumps and Gypsum (operator will clean); Creter Crane; Operation of Concrete Pump Truck; Formless Finishing Machines; Flaherty Spreader or Similar Types; Screed Man on Laydown Machine; Vermeer Concrete Saw; Operation of Laser Screed; Span Saw; Dredge Leverman; Dredge Engineer; Lull or Similar Type; Hydro-Boom Truck; Operation of Guard Rail Machine; and Starting Engineer on Pipeline or Construction (11 or more pieces) including: Air Compressor (Trailer Mounted), All Forced Air Heaters (regardless of Size), Water Pumps (Greater than 4-1/2" or Total Discharge Over 4-1/2"), Light Plants, Generators (Trailer Mounted - Excluding Decontamination Trailer), Welding Machines (Any Size or Mode of Power), Conveyor, Mixer (any size), Stud Welder, Power Pac, etc, and Ground Heater (Trailer Mounted). CLASS 2. Bulker & Pump; Power Launches; Boring Machine & Pipe Jacking Machine; Dinkeys; Operation of Carts, Powered Haul Unit for a Boring Machine; P & H One Pass Soil Cement Machines and Similar Types; Wheel Tractors (Industry or Farm Type - Other); Back Fillers; Euclid Loader; Fork Lifts; Jeep w/Ditching Machine or Other Attachments; Tunneluger; Automatic Cement & Gravel Batching Plants; Mobile Drills - Soil Testing and Similar Types; Pugmill with Pump; All (1) and (2) Drum Hoists; Dewatering System; Straw Blower; Hydro-Seeder; Bump Grinders (self-propelled); Assistant Heavy Equipment Greaser; Apsco Spreader; Tractors (Track-Type) without Power Units Pulling Rollers; Rollers on Asphalt - Brick or Macadam; Concrete Breakers; Concrete Spreaders; Cement Strippers; Cement Finishing Machines & CMI Texture & Reel Curing Machines; Vibro-Tampers (All Similar Types Self-Propelled); Mechanical Bull Floats; Self-Propelled Concrete Saws; Truck Mounted Power Saws; Operation of Curb Cutters; Mixers - Over Three (3) Bags; Winch and Boom Trucks; Tractor Pulling Power Blade or Elevating Grader; Porter Rex Rail; Clary Screed; Mule Pulling Rollers; Pugmill without Pump; Barber Greene or Similar Loaders; Track Type Tractor w/Power Unit attached (minimum); Fireman; Spray Machine on Paving; Curb Machines; Paved Ditch Machine; Power Broom; Self-Propelled Sweepers; Self-Propelled Conveyors; Power Subgrader; Oil Distributor; Straight Tractor; Truck Crane Oiler; Truck Type Oilers; Directional Boring Machine; Horizontal Directional Drill; Articulating End Dump Vehicles; Starting Engineer on Pipeline or Construction (6 -10 pieces) including: Air Compressor (Trailer Mounted), All Forced Air Heaters (regardless of Size), Water Pumps (Greater than 4-1/2" or Total Discharge Over 4-1/2"), Light Plants, Generators (Trailer Mounted - Excluding Decontamination Trailer), Welding Machines (Any Size or Mode of Power), Conveyor, Mixer (any size), Stud Welder, Power Pac, etc., and Ground Heater (Trailer Mounted). CLASS 3. Straight Framed Truck Mounted Vac Unit (separately powered); Trac Air Machine (without attachments); Rollers - Five Ton and Under on Earth and Gravel; Form Graders; Bulk Cement Plant; Oilers; and Starting Engineer on Pipeline or Construction (3 - 5 pieces) including: Air Compressor (Trailer Mounted), All Forced Air Heaters (regardless of Size), Water Pumps (Greater than 4- 1/2" or Total Discharge Over 4-1/2"), Light Plants, Generators (Trailer Mounted - Excluding Decontamination Trailer), Welding Machines (Any Size or Mode of Power), Conveyor, Mixer (any size), Stud Welder, Power Pac, etc., and Ground Heater (Trailer Mounted). TRUCK DRIVER - BUILDING, HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION Class 1. Drivers on 2 axle trucks hauling less than 9 ton. Air compressor and welding machines and brooms, including those pulled by separate units, truck driver helpers, warehouse employees, mechanic helpers, greasers and tiremen, pickup trucks when hauling materials, tools, or workers to and from and on- the-job site, and fork lifts up to 6,000 lb. capacity. Class 2. Two or three axle trucks hauling more than 9 ton but hauling less than 16 ton. A-frame winch trucks, hydrolift trucks, vactor trucks or similar equipment when used for transportation purposes. Fork lifts over 6,000 lb. capacity, winch trucks, four axle combination units, and ticket writers. Class 3. Two, three or four axle trucks hauling 16 ton or more. Drivers on water pulls, articulated dump trucks, mechanics and working forepersons, and dispatchers. Five axle or more combination units. Class 4. Low Boy and Oil Distributors. Class 5. Drivers who require special protective clothing while employed on hazardous waste work.
TRUCK DRIVER - OIL AND CHIP RESEALING ONLY. This shall encompass laborers, workers and mechanics who drive contractor or subcontractor owned, leased, or hired pickup, dump, service, or oil distributor trucks. The work includes transporting materials and equipment (including but not limited to, oils, aggregate supplies, parts, machinery and tools) to or from the job site; distributing oil or liquid asphalt and aggregate; stock piling material when in connection with the actual oil and chip contract. The Truck Driver (Oil & Chip Resealing) wage classification does not include supplier delivered materials. Other Classifications of Work: For definitions of classifications not otherwise set out, the Department generally has on file such definitions which are available. If a task to be performed is not subject to one of the classifications of pay set out, the Department will upon being contacted state which neighboring county has such a classification and provide such rate, such rate being deemed to exist by reference in this document. If no neighboring county rate applies to the task, the Department shall undertake a special determination, such special determination being then deemed to have existed under this determination. If a project requires these, or any classification not listed, please contact IDOL at 217-782-1710 for wage rates or clarifications.
LANDSCAPING Landscaping work falls under the existing classifications for laborer, operating engineer and truck driver. The work performed by landscape plantsman and landscape laborer is covered by the existing classification of laborer. The work performed by landscape operators (regardless of equipment used or its size) is covered by the classifications of operating engineer. The work performed by landscape truck drivers (regardless of size of truck driven) is covered by the classifications of truck driver.
Work that no listed trade covers: IDOL “will … state which neighboring county has such a classification”. Call IDOL at 217-782-1710.
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Putnam County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to IDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | IL20260001 Excludes Landscape projects for Boone and Dekalb Counties | 6 | October 22, 2026 |
| Residential | IL20260026 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | IL20260013 Excludes Landscape Projects for Grundy County | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | IL20260013 Excludes Landscape Projects for Grundy County | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Putnam County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: IL20260018 (ILLINOIS, INDIANA, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA AND WISCONSIN / DREDG); IL20260019 (Dredging Construction Projects: Dredging the following rivers and their tributaries, the K).
Questions about Putnam County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Putnam County?
$108.66 an hour: a $59.45 base wage plus $49.21 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under IDOL's county schedule. Overtime and every electrician rate in Putnam County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Putnam County?
$75.54 an hour: a $42.00 base wage plus $33.54 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under IDOL's county schedule. Overtime and every laborer rate in Putnam County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For operating engineer, the highest-paid trade in Putnam County, the $120.05 total is a $67.00 base wage plus $53.05 in fringe benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Putnam County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: IL20260001 (modification 6, October 22, 2026) for building construction, IL20260026 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and IL20260013 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Putnam County share its rates with other counties?
For 28 of its 30 trades, yes: IDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Bureau County group). The other 2 are Putnam County's own.