Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Brown County, Indiana
3 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Brown County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 127 rates across 27 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $98.61 an hour and teamster the lowest at $34.44, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Indiana modification we hold is dated July 30, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Indiana repealed its Common Construction Wage Act effective July 1, 2015, and IC 5-16-7.2-5 bars public agencies from setting wage scales (Indiana DOL).
Brown County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$98.61
- Boilermaker$81.41
- Utility Lineman$72.66
- Sheet Metal Worker$72.38
- Electrician$68.62
- Plumber / Pipefitter$67.75
- Operating Engineer$66.40
- Millwright$66.04
- Heat & Frost Insulator$65.88
- Ironworker$61.67
- Fence Builder$60.95
- Carpenter$57.66
- Glazier$56.58
- Terrazzo Worker$56.03
- Bricklayer$53.40
- Tile Setter$52.86
- Plasterer$49.82
- Roofer$48.61
- Cement Mason$48.22
- Telecom Technician$48.07
- Painter$47.88
- Plaster Tender$47.68
- Laborer$45.30
- Terrazzo Finisher$39.52
- Tile Finisher$37.49
- Abatement Laborer$37.40
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$34.44
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Henry County group | HAZARDOUS MATERIAL HANDLER: INCLUDES PREPARATION, WETTINGS, STRIPPING, REMOVAL, SCRAPPING, VACUUMING, BAGGING & DISPOSING OF ALL INSULATION MATERIALS, WHETHER THEY CONTAIN ASBESTOS OR NOT, FROM MECHANICAL SYSTEMS (BROWN, DECATUR, HENRY AND RUSH COUNTIES) | $37.40 | $23.00 | 3 |
| Boilermaker · Clark County group | BOILERMAKER (REMAINING COUNTIES) | $81.41 | $43.24 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER, STONEMASON (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, JENNINGS,OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $53.40 | $35.21 | 4 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTERS: SOFT FLOOR LAYERS (BROWN, DECATUR, FRANKLIN AND RUSH COUNTIES) | $57.66 | $35.54 | 3 |
| Cement Mason · Floyd County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER: AREA #821 (BROWN, CLARKE, DEARBORN, FLOYD, FRANKLIN (SOUTHERN 1/2), JENNINGS, OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $48.22 | $30.02 | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Marion County group | LINE CONSTRUCTION:: LINEMAN (REMAINING COUNTIES) | $72.66 | $50.28 | 3 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN (BROWN COUNTY) | $68.62 | $43.30 | 3 |
| Elevator Constructor · Wayne County group | ELEVATOR MECHANIC (BROWN, DECATUR, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, HENRY, JENNINGS, RANDOLPH, RIPLEY, RUSH, UNION AND WAYNE COUNTIES) A) PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERN'S DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING, AND CHRISTMAS DAY. B) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF REGULAR HOURLY RATE TO VACATION PAY CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE WITH MORE THAN 5 YEARS OF SERVICE; 6% FOR LESS THAN 5 YEARS' SERVICE | $98.61 | $60.17 | 1 |
| Fence Builder · Johnson County group | LABORERS: HEAVY & HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION: GROUP 1 CONSTRUCTION LABORER, CARPENTER TENDER, FENCE ERECTOR, GRADE CHECKER, GUARD RAIL ERECTOR, CONTINUOUS STEEL ROD OR MAT INSTALLER, WIRE MESH LAYER, JOINT MAN (MORTAR, MASTIC, AND ALL OTHER TYPES), LIGHTING INSTALLER (PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY), LINEMAN FOR AUTOMATIC GRADE MAKER ON PAVING MACHINES, MORTAR MAN, MULTI-PLANT ERECTOR, RIP-RAP INSTALLER (ALL PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS), ROAD MARKING AND DELINEATION LABORER, SETTING AND PLACING OF ALL PRECAST CONCRETE PRODUCTS, SING INSTALLATION INCLUDING SUPPORTING STRUCTURE, SPRAYING OF ALL EPOXY, CURING COMPOUND, OR LIKE MATERIAL, FLAGPERSON, AIR TOOL, POWER TOOL OPERATOR, ASPHALT RAKER MAN, BATCH TRUCK DUMPER, BRIDGE HAND RAIL ERECTOR, HANDLER (BULK OR BAG CEMENT), CHAIN SAW MAN, CONCRETE PUDDLER, CONCRETE RUBBER, CONCRETE SAW OPERATOR, CORE DRILL OPERATOR, EYE LEVEL, HAND BLADE OPERATOR HYDRO SEEDER MAN, MOTOR DRIVEN GEORGIA BUGGY OPERATOR, POWER DRIVEN COMPACTOR OR TAPER OPERATOR, POWER SAW OPERATOR, PUMP CRETE ASSEMBLY MAN, SREED MAN OR SCREW MAN ON ASPHALT PAVER, REGAR INSTALLER, SANDBLASTER MAN, SEALER APPLICATOR FOR ASPHALT (TOXIC), SETTING AND PLACING PRE-STRESSED ON PRE-CAST CONCRETE STRUCTURAL MEMBERS, SIDE RAIL SETTERS (FOR SIDEWALK, SIDE DITCHES, RADII, AND PAVEMENT), SPREADER BOX TENDER (MANUA OR POWER DRIVEN), STRAW BLOWER MAN, SUBSUREFACE DRAIN AND CULVERT PIPE LAYER, CONCRETE CONVEYOR, HORIZONAL BORING AND JACKMAN AND SHEETMAN, PIPE GREADE MAN, WINCH AND WINDLESS OPERATOR CONDUIT INSTALLER, SOD LAYER (NEWTON COUNTY) | $60.95 | $33.45 | 14 |
| Glazier · Wayne County group | GLAZIER (BROWN, DECATUR, FAYETTE, HENRY, JENNINGS, RANDOLPH, RUSH, UNION, AND WAYNE COUNTIES) | $56.58 | $36.03 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Henry County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR: INCLUDES APPLICATION OF ALL INSULATING MATERIALS PROTECTIVE COVERINGS, COATINGS AND FINISHES TO ALL TYPES OF MECHANCIAL SYSTEMS (BROWN, DECATUR, HENRY AND RUSH COUNTIES) | $65.88 | $40.20 | 3 |
| Ironworker · Henry County group | IRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL & ORNAMENTAL (DEARBORN, DECATUR (REMAINDER OF COUNTY), FAYETTE (SE CORNER), FRANKLIN (S. 3/4), OHIO, RIPLEY (REM. OF COUNTY), SWITZERLAND (REM. OF COUNTY), & JENNINGS (NE TIP) COUNTIES) | $61.67 | $37.77 | 12 |
| Laborer | LABORERS: GROUP 1 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION LABORERS, SCAFFOLD BUILDERS (OTHER THAN FOR MASONS OR PLASTERERS), MECHANIC TENDERS, RODMEN & CHAINMEN, SIGNALMEN & FLAGMEN, WINDOW WASHERS & CLEANERS, WATERBOYS & TOOLHOUSEMEN, RAILROAD WORKERS, MASONRY WALL WASHERS (INTERIOR & EXTERIOR), ALL PORTABLE WATER PUMPS WITH DISCHARGE UP TO THREE (3) INCHES, WATERPROOFING, HANDLING OF CREOSOTE LUMBER OR LIKE TREATED MATERIAL (EXCLUDING RAILROAD MATERIAL), ASPHALT RAKERS & LUTEMAN, KETTLEMEN, AIR TOOL OPERATORS AND ALL PNEUMATIC TOOL OPERATORS, AIR AND ELECTRIC VIBRATORS AND CHIPPING HAMMER OPERATORS, EARTH COMPACTORS, JACKMAN & SHEETMEN WORKING DITCHES DEEPER THAN SIX (6) FEET IN DEPTH, LABORERS WORKING DITCHES SIX (6) FEET IN DEPTH OR DEEPER, ASSEMBLY OF UNICRETE PUMP, TILE LAYERS (SEWER OR FIELD) & SEWER PIPE LAYERS (METALLIC OR NON- METALLIC), MOTOR DRIVEN WHEELBARROWS AND CONCRETE BUGGIES HYSTER OPERATORS, PUMP CRETE ASSEMBLERS, CORE DRILL OPERATORS, CEMENT, LIME OR SILICA CLAY HANDERS (BULK OR BAG), HANDLING OF TOXIC MATERIALS DAMAGING TO CLOTHING, PNEUMATIC SPIKERS, DECK ENGINE & WINCH OPERATORS, WATER MAIN & CABLE DUCKING (METALLIC AND NON-METALLIC), SCREED MAN OR SCREW OPERATOR ON ASPHALT PAVER, CHAIN SAW AND DEMOLITION SAW OPERATORS, CONCRETE CONVEYOR ASSEMBLERS, ASBESTOS REMOVAL, HAZARDOUS WASTE REMOVAL. (CLARK, FLOYD, HARRISON, AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $45.30 | $26.40 | 10 |
| Millwright · Vigo County group | MILLWRIGHT (BARTHOLOMEW, BLACKFORD, BOONE, BROWN, CLAY, DECATUR, DELAWARE, FAYETTE, FOUNTAIN, FRANKLIN, HAMILTON, HANCOCK, HENDRICKS, HENRY, JAY, JOHNSON, MADISON, MARION, MONROE, MONTGOMERY, MORGAN, OWEN, PARKE, PUTNAM, RANDOLPH, RUSH, SHELBY, UNION, VERMILLION, VIGO, AND WAYNE COUNTIES) | $66.04 | $39.10 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATORS:: GROUP A (BARTHOLOMEW, BROWN, CLARK, CRAWFORD, DEARBORN, DECATUR, DUBOIS, FLOYD, FRANKLIN, GIBSON, HARRISON, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, JENNINGS, LAWRENCE, MARTIN, OHIO, ORANGE, PERRY, PIKE, POSEY, RIPLEY, SCOTT, SPENCER, SWITZERLAND, VANDERBURGH, WARRICK, AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES) (HEAVY AND HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION:) | $66.40 | $46.80 | 15 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER (BROWN, DECATUR AND JENNINGS COUNTIES) | $47.88 | $31.02 | 4 |
| Plaster Tender · Dearborn County group | LABORERS: GROUP 2 PLASTER TENDERS; MORTAR MIXERS; WELDERS (ACETYLENE OR ELECTRIC); CUTTING TORCH OR BURNER; CEMENT NOZZLE LABORERS; CEMENT GUN OPERATORS; SCAFFOLD BUILDERS FOR PLASTERERS; SCAFFOLD BUILDERS FOR MASONS; WATER BLAST MACHINE OPERATORS; AIR TOOL OPERATORS AND ALL PNEUMATIC TOOL OPERATORS; AIR AND ELECTRIC VIBRATORS AND CHIPPING HAMMER OPERATORS; ASBESTOS REMOVAL; HAZARDOUS WASTE REMOVAL; ALL BOILER SETTERS LABORERS, INCLUDING EXPEDITERS, BOTTOM MEN AND BELL MEN. (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, FRANKLIN, JENNINGS, OHIO, AND RIPLEY COUNTIES) | $47.68 | $29.13 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Clark County group | PLASTERER: AREA #46 (BROWN AND CLARK COUNTIES) | $49.82 | $31.50 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS (REMAINING COUNTIES) | $67.75 | $46.42 | 4 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $48.61 | $32.00 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (BROWN, DECATUR, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, HENRY, JENNINGS, RIPLEY, RUSH AND UNION) | $72.38 | $45.81 | 4 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Clark County group | TRUCK DRIVERS: GROUP 5 MECHANIC, WITH HIS OWN TOOLS. (BROWN, CLARK, DEARBORN, DECATUR, FAYETTE, FLOYD, FRANKLIN, HENRY, JENNINGS, OHIO, RANDOLPH, RIPLEY, RUSH, SWITZERLAND, UNION, AND WAYNE COUNTIES) | $34.44 | $34.02 | 18 |
| Telecommunications Technician | COMMUNICATION TECHNICIAN: INCLUDES THE INSTALLATION, OPERATION, INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND SERVICE OF RADIO, TELEVISION, RECORDING, VOICE SOUND AND VISION PRODUCTION AND REPRODUCTION APPARATUS, EQUIPMENT AND APPLIANCES USED FOR DOMESTIC, COMMERCIAL, EDUCATION, ENTERTAINMENT AND PRIVATE TELEPHONE SYTEMS. (BROWN COUNTY) | $48.07 | $30.00 | 2 |
| Terrazzo Finisher · Dearborn County group | TERRAZZO FINISHER (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, JENNINGS,OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $39.52 | $25.33 | 3 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Dearborn County group | TERRAZZO WORKER/SETTER (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, JENNINGS,OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $56.03 | $37.97 | 3 |
| Tile Finisher · Dearborn County group | TILE & MARBLE FINISHER (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, JENNINGS,OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $37.49 | $24.33 | 3 |
| Tile Setter · Dearborn County group | TILE & MARBLE SETTER; MOSAIC WORKER (BROWN, DEARBORN, DECATUR, JENNINGS,OHIO, RIPLEY AND SWITZERLAND COUNTIES) | $52.86 | $35.63 | 3 |
Wage determinations for Brown County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | IN20260004 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | IN20260048 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | IN20260006 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | IN20260006 Heavy Construction Highway Construction | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Brown County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Brown County?
$68.62 an hour: a $43.30 base wage plus $25.32 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination IN20260004, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Brown County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Brown County?
$45.30 an hour: a $26.40 base wage plus $18.90 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination IN20260004, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Brown County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Brown County, the $98.61 total is a $60.17 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Brown County?
It depends on the kind of construction: IN20260004 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, IN20260048 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction and IN20260006 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway and heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Brown County share its rates with other counties?
For 17 of its 27 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Ironworker rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Henry County group). The other 10 are Brown County's own.