Skip to content

Home / Kansas / Ottawa County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Ottawa County, Kansas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Ottawa County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 69 rates across 19 trades. Of each trade's main rate, insulator is the highest at $81.07 an hour and glazier the lowest at $10.85, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Kansas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Kansas repealed its law in 1987 (DOL state table).

Ottawa County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Heat & Frost Insulator$81.07
  2. Painter$56.15
  3. Electrician$53.75
  4. Ironworker$38.11
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$37.37
  6. Bricklayer$35.76
  7. Sheet Metal Worker$33.01
  8. Carpenter$21.73
  9. Cement Mason$20.89
  10. Teamster (Truck Driver)$18.83
  11. Operating Engineer$17.67
  12. Laborer$16.89
  13. Roofer$16.88
  14. Drywall Finisher$16.16
  15. Utility Lineman$15.31
  16. Striping & Traffic Control$13.73
  17. Soft Floor Layer$12.00
  18. Flagger$11.59
  19. Glazier$10.85

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Bricklayer · Saline County groupBRICKLAYER$35.76 $24.15 1
CarpenterCARPENTER$21.73 $17.77 5
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Riley County groupSOFT FLOOR LAYERS$12.00 $12.00 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$20.89 $17.51 3
Drywall Finisher · Riley County groupDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$16.16 $16.16 1
Electrical Utility LinemanOPERATOR: ROTO MILL GROUNDMAN$15.31 $15.31 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$53.75 $36.74 4
FlaggerLABORER: FLAGGER$11.59 $11.59 1
Glazier · Riley County groupGLAZIERS$10.85 $10.85 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Saline County groupASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR$81.07 $45.60 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$38.11 $23.02 5
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$16.89 $12.53 6
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$17.67 $15.72 22
Painter · Saline County groupPAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLER$56.15 $36.18 2
Plumber / Pipefitter · Saline County groupPLUMBER$37.37 $27.29 3
Roofer · Saline County groupROOFER$16.88 $14.40 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Saline County groupSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$33.01 $25.71 3
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerTRAFFIC CONTROL: SERVICE DRIVER$13.73 $13.73 2
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP AND TANDEM$18.83 $18.83 5

Wage determinations for Ottawa County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingKS202600451May 18, 2026
ResidentialKS202600011May 18, 2026
HighwayKS202601091May 18, 2026
HeavyKS202600211May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Ottawa County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Ottawa County?

$53.75 an hour: a $36.74 base wage plus $17.01 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination KS20260045, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Ottawa County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Ottawa County?

$16.89 an hour: a $12.53 base wage plus $4.36 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination KS20260045, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Ottawa County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For insulator, the highest-paid trade in Ottawa County, the $81.07 total is a $45.60 base wage plus $35.47 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Ottawa County?

It depends on the kind of construction: KS20260045 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, KS20260001 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, KS20260109 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and KS20260021 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Ottawa County share its rates with other counties?

For 9 of its 19 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Saline County group). The other 10 are Ottawa County's own.