Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Chase County, Kansas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Chase County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 70 rates across 19 trades. Of each trade's main rate, insulator is the highest at $81.07 an hour and glazier the lowest at $10.85, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Kansas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Kansas repealed its law in 1987 (DOL state table).
Chase County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Heat & Frost Insulator$81.07
- Painter$56.15
- Electrician$53.75
- Ironworker$38.11
- Plumber / Pipefitter$37.37
- Bricklayer$35.76
- Sheet Metal Worker$33.01
- Carpenter$21.73
- Cement Mason$20.89
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$17.81
- Operating Engineer$17.67
- Laborer$16.89
- Roofer$16.88
- Drywall Finisher$16.16
- Utility Lineman$15.31
- Striping & Traffic Control$13.90
- Soft Floor Layer$12.00
- Flagger$11.59
- Glazier$10.85
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $35.76 | $24.15 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER | $21.73 | $17.77 | 5 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Riley County group | SOFT FLOOR LAYERS | $12.00 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $20.89 | $17.51 | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher · Riley County group | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $16.16 | $16.16 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman | OPERATOR: ROTO MILL GROUNDMAN | $15.31 | $15.31 | 1 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $53.75 | $36.74 | 4 |
| Flagger | LABORER: FLAGGER | $11.59 | $11.59 | 1 |
| Glazier · Riley County group | GLAZIERS | $10.85 | $10.85 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $81.07 | $45.60 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $38.11 | $23.02 | 5 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $16.89 | $12.53 | 6 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $17.67 | $15.72 | 23 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLER | $56.15 | $36.18 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $37.37 | $27.29 | 3 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $16.88 | $14.40 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $33.01 | $25.71 | 3 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | TRAFFIC CONTROL: SERVICE DRIVER | $13.90 | $13.90 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP AND TANDEM | $17.81 | $17.81 | 5 |
Wage determinations for Chase County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | KS20260003 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | KS20260001 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | KS20260069 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | KS20260021 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Chase County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Chase County?
$53.75 an hour: a $36.74 base wage plus $17.01 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination KS20260003, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Chase County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Chase County?
$16.89 an hour: a $12.53 base wage plus $4.36 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination KS20260003, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Chase County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For insulator, the highest-paid trade in Chase County, the $81.07 total is a $45.60 base wage plus $35.47 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Chase County?
It depends on the kind of construction: KS20260003 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, KS20260001 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, KS20260069 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and KS20260021 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Chase County share its rates with other counties?
For 3 of its 19 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpet and soft floor layer rates, for example, are the same in 94 counties (the Riley County group). The other 16 are Chase County's own.