Home / Mississippi / Rankin County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Rankin County, Mississippi
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Rankin County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 79 rates across 19 trades. Of each trade's main rate, operating engineer is the highest at $35.75 an hour and flagger the lowest at $10.22, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Mississippi modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Mississippi has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
Rankin County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Operating Engineer$35.75
- Electrician$23.23
- Plumber / Pipefitter$21.92
- Carpenter$20.80
- Bricklayer$20.29
- Sheet Metal Worker$18.35
- Tile Setter$18.00
- Ironworker$17.69
- Laborer$17.28
- Roofer$16.93
- Cement Mason$16.92
- Painter$16.00
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.88
- Refrigeration Mechanic$13.00
- Guardrail Installer$12.07
- Striping & Traffic Control$12.04
- Sign Installer$11.92
- Brick Tender$10.92
- Flagger$10.22
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $10.92 | $10.92 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $20.29 | $20.29 | 2 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND FORM WORK | $20.80 | $18.98 | 4 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $16.92 | $16.92 | 4 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $23.23 | $19.87 | 5 |
| Flagger | LABORER: FLAGGER | $10.22 | $10.22 | 1 |
| Guardrail Installer | INSTALLER - GUARDRAIL | $12.07 | $12.07 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $17.69 | $17.69 | 5 |
| Laborer | LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE | $17.28 | $16.00 | 11 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $35.75 | $31.50 | 25 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $16.00 | $16.00 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $21.92 | $19.78 | 3 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC DUCT) | $13.00 | $13.00 | 1 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $16.93 | $16.93 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION | $18.35 | $18.00 | 1 |
| Sign Installer | INSTALLER - SIGN | $11.92 | $11.92 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: TRUCK DRIVER (LINE STRIPING TRUCK) | $12.04 | $12.04 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $14.88 | $14.47 | 8 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $18.00 | $18.00 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Rankin County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MS20260053 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | MS20260034 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MS20260140 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | MS20260077 Excludes Flood Control | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Rankin County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: MS20260001 (Dredging projects along the Mississippi River and its tributaries); MS20260002 (River, harbor and flood control projects for construction of all river, harbor and flood c); MS20260003 (Self Propelled Hopper Dredging).
Questions about Rankin County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Rankin County?
$23.23 an hour: a $19.87 base wage plus $3.36 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination MS20260053, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Rankin County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Rankin County?
$17.28 an hour: a $16.00 base wage plus $1.28 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE), under wage determination MS20260053, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Rankin County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For operating engineer, the highest-paid trade in Rankin County, the $35.75 total is a $31.50 base wage plus $4.25 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Rankin County?
It depends on the kind of construction: MS20260053 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, MS20260034 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, MS20260140 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and MS20260077 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Rankin County share its rates with other counties?
No. For each of its 19 trades, Rankin County's rates differ from every other county's in Mississippi, row for row.