Home / Mississippi / George County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in George County, Mississippi
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover George County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 75 rates across 19 trades. Of each trade's main rate, electrician is the highest at $44.93 an hour and flagger the lowest at $10.00, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Mississippi modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Mississippi has no state prevailing wage law (DOL state table).
George County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Electrician$44.93
- Plumber / Pipefitter$41.88
- Ironworker$36.34
- Sheet Metal Worker$20.63
- Cement Mason$20.00
- Operating Engineer$19.32
- Carpenter$16.88
- Painter$15.17
- Pile Driver$15.13
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.65
- Laborer$12.98
- Bricklayer$12.82
- Field Surveyor$12.34
- Striping & Traffic Control$12.26
- Sign Installer$12.01
- Roofer$12.00
- Guardrail Installer$11.68
- Brick Tender$10.92
- Flagger$10.00
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender · Jackson County group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $10.92 | $10.92 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $12.82 | $12.82 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER | $16.88 | $15.00 | 5 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $20.00 | $20.00 | 4 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $44.93 | $33.30 | 4 |
| Field Surveyor · George County group | SURVEYOR (STAKING, MARKING AND BRUSH CLEARING) | $12.34 | $12.34 | 1 |
| Flagger · George County group | LABORER: FLAGGER | $10.00 | $10.00 | 1 |
| Guardrail Installer · George County group | INSTALLER - GUARDRAIL | $11.68 | $11.68 | 1 |
| Ironworker · George County group | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $36.34 | $24.05 | 4 |
| Laborer | LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE | $12.98 | $12.98 | 13 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $19.32 | $18.00 | 21 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) | $15.17 | $15.17 | 2 |
| Pile Driver · George County group | OPERATOR: PILEDRIVER | $15.13 | $15.13 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER (INCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION) | $41.88 | $30.41 | 3 |
| Roofer | ROOFER, INCLUDES SHAKE & SHINGLE ROOFS | $12.00 | $12.00 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Lauderdale County group | SHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION | $20.63 | $19.95 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · George County group | INSTALLER - SIGN | $12.01 | $12.01 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · George County group | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: TRUCK DRIVER (LINE STRIPING TRUCK) | $12.26 | $12.26 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $14.65 | $13.50 | 9 |
Wage determinations for George County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | MS20260047 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | MS20260039 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | MS20260125 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | MS20260074 Excludes Flood Control | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover George County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: MS20260001 (Dredging projects along the Mississippi River and its tributaries); MS20260002 (River, harbor and flood control projects for construction of all river, harbor and flood c); MS20260003 (Self Propelled Hopper Dredging).
Questions about George County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in George County?
$44.93 an hour: a $33.30 base wage plus $11.63 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination MS20260047, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in George County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in George County?
$12.98 an hour: a $12.98 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: MASON TENDER - CEMENT/CONCRETE), under wage determination MS20260047, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in George County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For electrician, the highest-paid trade in George County, the $44.93 total is a $33.30 base wage plus $11.63 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers George County?
It depends on the kind of construction: MS20260047 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, MS20260039 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, MS20260125 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and MS20260074 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does George County share its rates with other counties?
For 9 of its 19 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Ironworker rates, for example, are the same in 5 counties (the George County group). The other 10 are George County's own.