Home / Oregon / Malheur County
Prevailing wage rates in Malheur County, Oregon
BOLI's BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment sets 76 rates across 37 trades for public works in Malheur County. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $131.23 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $49.93, base + fringe.
BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. A project generally uses the rates in effect when its bid specifications were first advertised, for the whole project (OAR 839-025-0020). Checked against oregon.gov on October 25, 2026.
Malheur County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe BOLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Diver & Tender$131.23
- Elevator Constructor$115.41
- Utility Lineman$107.51
- Plumber / Pipefitter$99.97
- Striping & Traffic Control$94.37
- Heat & Frost Insulator$90.94
- Millwright$88.45
- Ironworker$87.03
- Sheet Metal Worker$80.27
- Operating Engineer$79.54
- Marble Mason$79.11
- Glazier$78.21
- Bricklayer$78.11
- Boilermaker$77.55
- Dredger$76.19
- Pile Driver$75.87
- Carpenter$74.50
- Drywall Installer / Lather$74.50
- Drywall Finisher$72.55
- Cement Mason$71.52
- Fire Safety Sealer$71.43
- Plasterer$68.19
- Tile Setter$67.43
- Brick Tender$66.34
- Plaster Tender$65.99
- Electrician$65.74
- Soft Floor Layer$65.18
- Fence Builder$62.14
- Laborer$62.14
- Roofer$61.37
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$56.40
- Telecom Technician$56.00
- Painter$55.34
- Abatement Laborer$51.21
- Marble Finisher$50.48
- Tile Finisher$50.35
- Landscape Laborer$49.93
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and BOLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Multnomah County group | HAZARDOUS MATERIALS HANDLER | $51.21 | $33.03 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Multnomah County group | BOILERMAKER | $77.55 | $45.33 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Multnomah County group | TENDER TO MASON TRADES (Brick and Stonemason, Mortar Mixer, Hod Carrier) | $66.34 | $47.44 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Multnomah County group | BRICKLAYER/STONEMASON | $78.11 | $51.47 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Multnomah County group | CARPENTER - Group 1 | $74.50 | $56.69 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Multnomah County group | SOFT FLOOR LAYER | $65.18 | $45.78 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Multnomah County group | CEMENT MASON - Group 1 | $71.52 | $48.13 | 4 |
| Diver & Tender · Multnomah County group | DIVER & DIVER TENDER - DIVER | $131.23 | $109.83 | 2 |
| Dredger · Multnomah County group | DREDGER - Assistant Engineer (Watch Engineer, Mechanic Machinist) | $76.19 | $58.64 | 5 |
| Drywall Finisher · Multnomah County group | PAINTER & DRYWALL TAPER - Drywall Taper | $72.55 | $50.52 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Multnomah County group | DRYWALL, LATHER, ACOUSTICAL CARPENTER & CEILING INSTALLER - DRYWALL INSTALLER | $74.50 | $56.49 | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Multnomah County group | LINE CONSTRUCTOR - Group 1 | $107.51 | $79.24 | 7 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN - Electrician | $65.74 | $45.33 | 2 |
| Elevator Constructor · Multnomah County group | ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTOR, INSTALLER AND MECHANIC - Mechanic | $115.41 | $70.76 | 1 |
| Fence Builder · Multnomah County group | FENCE CONSTRUCTOR (NON-METAL) | $62.14 | $42.74 | 2 |
| Fire Safety Sealer · Multnomah County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/INSULATOR - Firestop Containment | $71.43 | $50.29 | 1 |
| Glazier · Multnomah County group | GLAZIER | $78.21 | $54.82 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Multnomah County group | ASBESTOS WORKER/INSULATOR | $90.94 | $64.37 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Multnomah County group | IRONWORKER | $87.03 | $51.05 | 1 |
| Laborer · Multnomah County group | LABORER - Group 1 (includes Flagger) | $62.14 | $42.74 | 5 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Multnomah County group | LANDSCAPE LABORER/TECHNICIAN (Laborer Group 5) | $49.93 | $30.53 | 1 |
| Marble Finisher · Multnomah County group | TILE, TERRAZZO, AND MARBLE FINISHER - 2. BRICK & MARBLE FINISHER | $50.48 | $32.92 | 1 |
| Marble Mason · Multnomah County group | MARBLE SETTER | $79.11 | $52.47 | 1 |
| Millwright · Multnomah County group | CARPENTER - Group 3 (Millwrights) | $88.45 | $64.82 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer · Multnomah County group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR - Group 1 | $79.54 | $61.99 | 8 |
| Painter · Multnomah County group | PAINTER & DRYWALL TAPER - COMMERCIAL PAINTING | $55.34 | $38.12 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Multnomah County group | CARPENTER - Group 6 (Piledrivers) | $75.87 | $58.06 | 1 |
| Plaster Tender · Multnomah County group | TENDER TO PLASTERER AND STUCCO MASON | $65.99 | $46.59 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Multnomah County group | PLASTERER AND STUCCO MASON | $68.19 | $48.18 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Multnomah County group | PLUMBER/PIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTER | $99.97 | $62.87 | 2 |
| Roofer · Lane County group | ROOFER | $61.37 | $40.88 | 1 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Lane County group | SHEET METAL WORKER | $80.27 | $47.69 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Multnomah County group | HIGHWAY/PARKING STRIPER | $94.37 | $71.89 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Multnomah County group | TRUCK DRIVER - Group 1 | $56.40 | $37.17 | 7 |
| Telecommunications Technician | LIMITED ENERGY ELECTRICIAN | $56.00 | $37.90 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Multnomah County group | TILE, TERRAZZO, AND MARBLE FINISHER - TILE, TERRAZZO FINISHER | $50.35 | $32.92 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Multnomah County group | TILE SETTER/TERRAZZO WORKER: Hard Tile Setter | $67.43 | $44.42 | 1 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Malheur County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. On projects that are also federal, Oregon requires the higher of the state and the federal rate, and the specifications must contain both (ORS 279C.830, 279C.838). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to BOLI's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | OR20260093 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | OR20260011 | 2 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | OR20260001 | 3 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | OR20260074 Excludes Dredging | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Malheur County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: OR20260081 (Dredging).
Questions about Malheur County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Malheur County?
$65.74 an hour: a $45.33 base wage plus $20.41 in fringe, for the main classification (ELECTRICIAN - Electrician), under BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. Overtime and every electrician rate in Malheur County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Malheur County?
$62.14 an hour: a $42.74 base wage plus $19.40 in fringe, for the main classification, under BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. Overtime and every laborer rate in Malheur County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Malheur County, the $131.23 total is a $109.83 base wage plus $21.40 in fringe.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Malheur County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: OR20260093 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OR20260011 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, OR20260001 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway construction and OR20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. On projects that are also federal, Oregon requires the higher of the state and the federal rate, and the specifications must contain both (ORS 279C.830, 279C.838).
Does Malheur County share its rates with other counties?
For 35 of its 37 trades, yes: BOLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 36 counties (the Multnomah County group). The other 2 are Malheur County's own.