Skip to content

Home / Oregon / Malheur County

Prevailing wage rates in Malheur County, Oregon

BOLI's BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment sets 76 rates across 37 trades for public works in Malheur County. Of each trade's main rate, commercial diver is the highest at $131.23 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $49.93, base + fringe.

BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. A project generally uses the rates in effect when its bid specifications were first advertised, for the whole project (OAR 839-025-0020). Checked against oregon.gov on October 25, 2026.

Malheur County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe BOLI lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Diver & Tender$131.23
  2. Elevator Constructor$115.41
  3. Utility Lineman$107.51
  4. Plumber / Pipefitter$99.97
  5. Striping & Traffic Control$94.37
  6. Heat & Frost Insulator$90.94
  7. Millwright$88.45
  8. Ironworker$87.03
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$80.27
  10. Operating Engineer$79.54
  11. Marble Mason$79.11
  12. Glazier$78.21
  13. Bricklayer$78.11
  14. Boilermaker$77.55
  15. Dredger$76.19
  16. Pile Driver$75.87
  17. Carpenter$74.50
  18. Drywall Installer / Lather$74.50
  19. Drywall Finisher$72.55
  20. Cement Mason$71.52
  21. Fire Safety Sealer$71.43
  22. Plasterer$68.19
  23. Tile Setter$67.43
  24. Brick Tender$66.34
  25. Plaster Tender$65.99
  26. Electrician$65.74
  27. Soft Floor Layer$65.18
  28. Fence Builder$62.14
  29. Laborer$62.14
  30. Roofer$61.37
  31. Teamster (Truck Driver)$56.40
  32. Telecom Technician$56.00
  33. Painter$55.34
  34. Abatement Laborer$51.21
  35. Marble Finisher$50.48
  36. Tile Finisher$50.35
  37. Landscape Laborer$49.93

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and BOLI's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Multnomah County groupHAZARDOUS MATERIALS HANDLER$51.21 $33.03 1
Boilermaker · Multnomah County groupBOILERMAKER$77.55 $45.33 1
Brick Tender · Multnomah County groupTENDER TO MASON TRADES (Brick and Stonemason, Mortar Mixer, Hod Carrier)$66.34 $47.44 1
Bricklayer · Multnomah County groupBRICKLAYER/STONEMASON$78.11 $51.47 1
Carpenter · Multnomah County groupCARPENTER - Group 1$74.50 $56.69 3
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Multnomah County groupSOFT FLOOR LAYER$65.18 $45.78 1
Cement Mason · Multnomah County groupCEMENT MASON - Group 1$71.52 $48.13 4
Diver & Tender · Multnomah County groupDIVER & DIVER TENDER - DIVER$131.23 $109.83 2
Dredger · Multnomah County groupDREDGER - Assistant Engineer (Watch Engineer, Mechanic Machinist)$76.19 $58.64 5
Drywall Finisher · Multnomah County groupPAINTER & DRYWALL TAPER - Drywall Taper$72.55 $50.52 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Multnomah County groupDRYWALL, LATHER, ACOUSTICAL CARPENTER & CEILING INSTALLER - DRYWALL INSTALLER$74.50 $56.49 2
Electrical Utility Lineman · Multnomah County groupLINE CONSTRUCTOR - Group 1$107.51 $79.24 7
ElectricianELECTRICIAN - Electrician$65.74 $45.33 2
Elevator Constructor · Multnomah County groupELEVATOR CONSTRUCTOR, INSTALLER AND MECHANIC - Mechanic$115.41 $70.76 1
Fence Builder · Multnomah County groupFENCE CONSTRUCTOR (NON-METAL)$62.14 $42.74 2
Fire Safety Sealer · Multnomah County groupASBESTOS WORKER/INSULATOR - Firestop Containment$71.43 $50.29 1
Glazier · Multnomah County groupGLAZIER$78.21 $54.82 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Multnomah County groupASBESTOS WORKER/INSULATOR$90.94 $64.37 1
Ironworker · Multnomah County groupIRONWORKER$87.03 $51.05 1
Laborer · Multnomah County groupLABORER - Group 1 (includes Flagger)$62.14 $42.74 5
Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Multnomah County groupLANDSCAPE LABORER/TECHNICIAN (Laborer Group 5)$49.93 $30.53 1
Marble Finisher · Multnomah County groupTILE, TERRAZZO, AND MARBLE FINISHER - 2. BRICK & MARBLE FINISHER$50.48 $32.92 1
Marble Mason · Multnomah County groupMARBLE SETTER$79.11 $52.47 1
Millwright · Multnomah County groupCARPENTER - Group 3 (Millwrights)$88.45 $64.82 1
Operating Engineer · Multnomah County groupPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR - Group 1$79.54 $61.99 8
Painter · Multnomah County groupPAINTER & DRYWALL TAPER - COMMERCIAL PAINTING$55.34 $38.12 3
Pile Driver · Multnomah County groupCARPENTER - Group 6 (Piledrivers)$75.87 $58.06 1
Plaster Tender · Multnomah County groupTENDER TO PLASTERER AND STUCCO MASON$65.99 $46.59 1
Plasterer · Multnomah County groupPLASTERER AND STUCCO MASON$68.19 $48.18 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Multnomah County groupPLUMBER/PIPEFITTER/STEAMFITTER$99.97 $62.87 2
Roofer · Lane County groupROOFER$61.37 $40.88 1
Sheet Metal Worker · Lane County groupSHEET METAL WORKER$80.27 $47.69 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Multnomah County groupHIGHWAY/PARKING STRIPER$94.37 $71.89 1
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Multnomah County groupTRUCK DRIVER - Group 1$56.40 $37.17 7
Telecommunications TechnicianLIMITED ENERGY ELECTRICIAN$56.00 $37.90 1
Tile Finisher · Multnomah County groupTILE, TERRAZZO, AND MARBLE FINISHER - TILE, TERRAZZO FINISHER$50.35 $32.92 1
Tile Setter · Multnomah County groupTILE SETTER/TERRAZZO WORKER: Hard Tile Setter$67.43 $44.42 1

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Malheur County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. On projects that are also federal, Oregon requires the higher of the state and the federal rate, and the specifications must contain both (ORS 279C.830, 279C.838). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to BOLI's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingOR202600931May 18, 2026
ResidentialOR202600112May 18, 2026
HighwayOR202600013July 30, 2026
HeavyOR20260074
Excludes Dredging
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Malheur County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: OR20260081 (Dredging).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Malheur County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Malheur County?

$65.74 an hour: a $45.33 base wage plus $20.41 in fringe, for the main classification (ELECTRICIAN - Electrician), under BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. Overtime and every electrician rate in Malheur County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Malheur County?

$62.14 an hour: a $42.74 base wage plus $19.40 in fringe, for the main classification, under BOLI book of September 3, 2026 with the October 5, 2026 amendment. Overtime and every laborer rate in Malheur County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe, and the employer owes both for every hour. For commercial diver, the highest-paid trade in Malheur County, the $131.23 total is a $109.83 base wage plus $21.40 in fringe.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Malheur County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: OR20260093 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OR20260011 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, OR20260001 (modification 3, July 30, 2026) for highway construction and OR20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. On projects that are also federal, Oregon requires the higher of the state and the federal rate, and the specifications must contain both (ORS 279C.830, 279C.838).

Does Malheur County share its rates with other counties?

For 35 of its 37 trades, yes: BOLI sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 36 counties (the Multnomah County group). The other 2 are Malheur County's own.