Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Piute County, Utah
3 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Piute County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 71 rates across 23 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $71.24 an hour and laborer the lowest at $12.00, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Utah modification we hold is dated May 20, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Utah repealed its law in 1981 (DOL state table).
Piute County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Boilermaker$71.24
- Sheet Metal Worker$61.68
- Electrician$58.89
- Telecom Technician$29.42
- Plumber / Pipefitter$28.62
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$24.37
- Carpenter$24.22
- Bricklayer$23.88
- Ironworker$23.54
- Drywall Installer / Lather$21.44
- Cement Mason$21.11
- Sign Installer$21.01
- Tile Setter$19.40
- Striping & Traffic Control$18.38
- Guardrail Installer$17.79
- Operating Engineer$17.38
- Landscape Laborer$17.24
- Tile Finisher$17.00
- Brick Tender$16.54
- Siding & Gutter Installer$14.75
- Insulation Applicator$13.77
- Utility Lineman$12.00
- Laborer$12.00
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker | BOILERMAKER | $71.24 | $44.37 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $16.54 | $16.54 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $23.88 | $23.88 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION | $24.22 | $19.51 | 3 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $21.11 | $21.11 | 3 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | CARPENTER (ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION ONLY) | $21.44 | $20.64 | 1 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Emery County group | TRUCK DRIVER (EXCLUDING NATURAL GAS PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION) | $12.00 | $12.00 | 5 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN (EXCLUDING LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) | $58.89 | $41.23 | 2 |
| Guardrail Installer | INSTALLER - GUARDRAIL | $17.79 | $17.79 | 1 |
| Insulation Applicator | INSULATOR - BATT | $13.77 | $13.77 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $23.54 | $17.41 | 2 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $12.00 | $12.00 | 13 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE | $17.24 | $14.45 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $17.38 | $16.59 | 17 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $28.62 | $24.00 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $61.68 | $46.79 | 1 |
| Siding & Gutter Installer | INSTALLER - SIDING (METAL/ALUMINUM/VINYL) | $14.75 | $14.75 | 1 |
| Sign Installer | INSTALLER - SIGN | $21.01 | $18.22 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | HIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER | $18.38 | $16.76 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $24.37 | $20.31 | 8 |
| Telecommunications Technician | ELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING ONLY) | $29.42 | $23.36 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher | TILE FINISHER | $17.00 | $17.00 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $19.40 | $19.40 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Piute County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | UT20260074 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | No general residential WD covers Piute County. | ||
| Highway | UT20260015 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | UT20260017 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Questions about Piute County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Piute County?
$58.89 an hour: a $41.23 base wage plus $17.66 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination UT20260074, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Piute County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Piute County?
$12.00 an hour: a $12.00 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination UT20260074, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Piute County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Piute County, the $71.24 total is a $44.37 base wage plus $26.87 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Piute County?
It depends on the kind of construction: UT20260074 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, UT20260015 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and UT20260017 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Piute County share its rates with other counties?
For 1 of its 23 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Utility lineman rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Emery County group). The other 22 are Piute County's own.