Home / Arizona / Gila County / Electrician
Gila County, AZ · Electrician
Electrician prevailing wage in Gila County, Arizona
$51.34an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$36.50 base wage + $14.84 fringe benefits
ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) · ELEC0518-010
$14.24an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$14.24 base wage + $0.00 fringe benefits
ELECTRICIAN/WIREMAN · SUAZ2004-008
$46.04an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)
$33.00 base wage + $13.04 fringe benefits
ELECTRICIAN · ELEC0570-014
On federally funded or assisted building construction in Gila County, an electrician must be paid at least $51.34 an hour: a $36.50 base wage plus $14.84 in fringe benefits, under wage determination AZ20260024 (modification 2). DOL prints no total, so $51.34 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination AZ20260024, modification 2, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier ELEC0518-010 (August 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
On federally funded or assisted residential construction in Gila County, an electrician must be paid at least $14.24 an hour: a $14.24 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, under wage determination AZ20260004 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $14.24 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination AZ20260004, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for residential construction; rate identifier SUAZ2004-008 (March 9, 2004). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
On federally funded or assisted heavy construction in Gila County, an electrician must be paid at least $46.04 an hour: a $33.00 base wage plus $13.04 in fringe benefits, under wage determination AZ20260051 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $46.04 is our sum of the two.
Wage determination AZ20260051, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for heavy construction; rate identifier ELEC0570-014 (June 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Arizona bars its agencies and political subdivisions from requiring a prevailing wage (A.R.S. 34-321).
DOL lists 6 electrician rates for Gila County, from $14.24 to $84.57 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $36.50 + $14.84
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $36.50 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $14.84 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $51.34 |
Base wage and fringe benefits: $14.24 + $0.00
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $14.24 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $14.24 |
Base wage and fringe benefits: $33.00 + $13.04
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $33.00 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $13.04 |
| Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total) | $46.04 |
When does this rate change?
- A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)).
- DOL changes a WD by publishing a numbered modification on SAM.gov. This page reads the modification named in the Source line; the Arizona change log lists what each one changed.
Every electrician rate in Gila County
As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- ELECTRICIAN: LINEPERSONHeavy · ELEC0769-001$84.57
- ELECTRICIAN: LINE EQUIPMENT OPERATORHeavy · ELEC0769-004$65.71
- ELECTRICIAN: GROUNDPERSONHeavy · ELEC0769-003$52.88
- ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING)Building · ELEC0518-010$51.34
- ELECTRICIANHeavy · ELEC0570-014$46.04
- ELECTRICIAN/WIREMANResidential · SUAZ2004-008$14.24
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING)BuildingELEC0518-010 | $36.50 | $14.84 | $51.34 | AZ20260024 Mod 2 |
| ELECTRICIANHeavyELEC0570-014 | $33.00 | $13.04 | $46.04 | AZ20260051 Mod 1 |
| ELECTRICIAN: LINEPERSONHeavyELEC0769-001 | $62.08 | $22.49 | $84.57 | AZ20260051 Mod 1 |
| ELECTRICIAN: GROUNDPERSONHeavyELEC0769-003 | $36.00 | $16.88 | $52.88 | AZ20260051 Mod 1 |
| ELECTRICIAN: LINE EQUIPMENT OPERATORHeavyELEC0769-004 | $46.56 | $19.15 | $65.71 | AZ20260051 Mod 1 |
| ELECTRICIAN/WIREMANResidentialSUAZ2004-008 | $14.24 | $0.00 | $14.24 | AZ20260004 Mod 1 |
How Gila County compares
The main electrician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Arizona
Wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Gila Countybase $36.50$51.34
- Pinal Countybase $39.09$54.62
- Graham Countybase $32.40$37.35
- Greenlee Countybase $33.00$46.04
Electrician rates in nearby counties
Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Gila County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinal County | ELECTRICIAN | $39.09 | $54.62 | +$3.28 |
| Maricopa County | ELECTRICIAN | $39.09 | $54.62 | +$3.28 |
| Yavapai County | ELECTRICIAN | $39.09 | $54.62 | +$3.28 |
| Gila County | ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDING ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) | $36.50 | $51.34 | |
| Navajo County | ELECTRICIAN: INCLUDES ALARM INSTALLATION AND LOW VOLTAGE WIRING SOUTH AND EAST OF BOUNDARY BEGINNING AT A POINT WHERE CLEAR CREEK CROSSES THE COCONINO-NAVAJO COUNTY LINE, EXTENDING NORTH-EASTERLY ALONG CLEAR CREEK AND NORTH-EASTERLY TO COTTONWOOD WASH, ALONG COTTONWOOD WASH NORTH-EASTERLY TO INTERSECTION WITH NAVAJO RESERVATION, EAST ALONG NAVAJO RESERVATION BOUNDARY LINE TO INTERSECTION WITH NAVAJO/APACHE COUNTY LINES | $36.50 | $51.34 | same |
| Greenlee County | ELECTRICIAN | $33.00 | $46.04 | −$5.30 |
| Graham County | ELECTRICIAN | $32.40 | $37.35 | −$13.99 |
More from DOL on this rate
- DOL wage determination
- SAM.gov wage determinations
- Davis-Bacon determinations list journeyworker rates. Apprentices in a program registered with DOL or a recognized state agency can be paid the program's percentage of the rate, within its ratio; anyone else gets the full rate (29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.
Source
U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination AZ20260024 Mod 2, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/AZ20260024/2
We read every active Arizona Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Gila County as CSV · Report an error