Skip to content

Home / California / Alameda County / Metal Roofing Installer

Alameda County · Metal Roofing Installer

Metal Roofing Installer prevailing wage in Alameda County, California

$86.42an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Metal Roofing Systems Installer

$55.00 base wage + $31.42 fringe benefits

Alameda County uses the same metal roofing installer rates as 3 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On California public works in Alameda County, a metal roofing installer working as metal roofing systems installer must be paid at least $86.42 an hour in total: $55.00 in wages plus $31.42 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $113.92 and Sunday and holiday work is $141.42.

DIR general determination C-MR-2026-2, issued August 22, 2026. Expires July 31, 2027. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $55.00 + $31.42

The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, the fringe benefits DIR calls employer payments, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $86.42 or more.

Basic hourly rate (taxable wage)$55.00
Health and welfare$13.00
Pension$11.84
Vacation and holiday$5.00
Training$0.65
Other payments$0.93
Total straight-time hourly rate$86.42

Straight time covers an 8-hour day.

When does this rate change?

Davis-Bacon metal roofing installer rate in Alameda County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).

The federal determinations for Alameda County list no metal roofing installer classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes

How Alameda County compares

The main metal roofing installer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in California

$18.35Napa$140.34San Francisco
AlamedaNearby: Contra Costa $86.42, San Mateo $140.34, Santa Clara $140.34Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 11 counties pay more than Alameda, 3 the same, 20 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Alameda Countybase $55.00$86.42
  2. Contra Costa Countybase $55.00$86.42
  3. San Mateo Countybase $81.34$140.34
  4. Santa Clara Countybase $81.34$140.34

Metal Roofing Installer rates in nearby counties

Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.

DIR's metal roofing installer rates for Alameda County are the same as in 3 other counties: Contra Costa, Mendocino, Solano.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Alameda County
San Mateo CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$81.34 $140.34 +$53.92
Santa Clara CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$81.34 $140.34 +$53.92
San Francisco CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$81.34 $140.34 +$53.92
Alameda CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$55.00 $86.42 
Contra Costa CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$55.00 $86.42 same
Solano CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$55.00 $86.42 same
San Joaquin CountyMetal Roofing Systems Installer$49.65 $71.84 −$14.58

California metal roofing installer prevailing wage by county, with a map

Footnotes on this rate

DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.

DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.

More from DIR on this rate

All Alameda County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $86.42. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.

Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.

Source

California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination C-MR-2026-2, page 1: www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Statewide/C-MR.pdf

Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Alameda County as CSV · Report an error