Skip to content

Home / California / Humboldt County / Plumber / Pipefitter

Humboldt County · Plumber / Pipefitter

Plumber / Pipefitter prevailing wage in Humboldt County, California

$99.23an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Plumber, Pipefitter

$60.77 base wage + $38.46 fringe benefits

Humboldt County uses the same plumber or pipefitter rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On California public works in Humboldt County, a plumber or pipefitter working as plumber, pipefitter must be paid at least $99.23 an hour in total: $60.77 in wages plus $38.46 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $129.62 and Sunday and holiday work is $160.00.

DIR general determination 204-290-1, issued August 22, 2025 and still current in DIR's 2026-2 release. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.

DIR lists 5 plumber or pipefitter rates for Humboldt County, from $34.65 to $99.23 an hour. See all of them.

DIR's expiration date for this determination was March 31, 2026. DIR hasn't issued a replacement, so this rate still applies, which is what the single asterisk on DIR's table means. A project keeps the rates in effect on its bid advertisement date for the life of the job.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $60.77 + $38.46

The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, the fringe benefits DIR calls employer payments, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $99.23 or more.

Basic hourly rate (taxable wage) (footnote A)$60.77
Health and welfare$18.17
Pension (footnote AQ)$18.36
Training$1.65
Other payments$0.28
Total straight-time hourly rate$99.23

Vacation and holiday is $0.00 in DIR's table. Footnote F says where that money is counted.

Straight time covers an 8-hour day.

When does this rate change?

Rate history since 2024

Total hourly rate for this classification in each DIR release.

DIR releases since 2024
ReleaseTotalChange
2024-2$95.63
2025-1$95.63no change
2025-2$99.23+$3.60
2026-1$99.23no change
2026-2$99.23no change

Every plumber or pipefitter rate in Humboldt County

As DIR lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Plumber, Pipefitter$99.23
  2. Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground)$85.39
  3. Underground Utility Pipefitter$54.96
  4. Underground Utility Assistant Journeyman$40.76
  5. Underground Utility Tradesman$34.65
Total hourly rate of each plumber or pipefitter classification in Humboldt County, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateDaily OTDetermination
Plumber: Fire Sprinkler Fitter (Protection and Control Systems, Overhead and Underground)$55.23 $30.16 $85.39 $113.01 204-669-1
Plumber, Pipefitter$60.77 $38.46 $99.23 $129.62 204-290-1
Plumber: Underground Utility Assistant Journeyman$21.81 $18.95 $40.76 $53.04 204-355-1
Plumber: Underground Utility Pipefitter$36.01 $18.95 $54.96 $74.34 204-355-1
Plumber: Underground Utility Tradesman$18.95 $15.70 $34.65 $45.50 204-355-1

Davis-Bacon plumber or pipefitter rate in Humboldt County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PLUMBER AND STEAMFITTER (DEL NORTE & HUMBOLDT COUNTIES) at $25.92 ($16.47 base + $9.45 fringe), from CA20260005 modification 2, published May 20, 2026, rate SUCA1986-001. Against DIR's $99.23: DIR's rate is $73.31 an hour higher. On a job covered by both, the higher rate applies.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingSPRINKLER FITTERSUCA1986-001$24.18 $27.93 CA20260005 Mod 2
BuildingPLUMBER AND STEAMFITTER (DEL NORTE & HUMBOLDT COUNTIES)SUCA1986-001$16.47 $25.92 CA20260005 Mod 2
Highway, HeavyPLUMBER: ALL OTHER WORK - NEW CONSTRUCTION RATE (LAKE AND MENDOCINO COUNTIES)PLUM0038-004$91.00 $140.40 CA20260004 Mod 4
Highway, HeavyPLUMBER: WORK ON WOODEN FRAME STRUCTURES 5 SOTIRES OR LESS EXCLUDING HIGH-RISE BUILDINGS AND COMMERCIAL WORK SUCH AS HOSPITALS, PRISONS, HOTELS, SCHOOLS, …PLUM0038-004$69.70 $116.08 CA20260004 Mod 4
ResidentialPLUMBERSUCA2013-001$21.45 $35.50 CA20260027 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes

How Humboldt County compares

The main plumber or pipefitter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in California

$94.22Imperial$149.76Lake
HumboldtNearby: Trinity $101.11, Del Norte $99.23, Mendocino $149.76Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 44 counties pay more than Humboldt, 1 the same, 12 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Humboldt Countybase $60.77$99.23
  2. Trinity Countybase $53.75$101.11
  3. Del Norte Countybase $60.77$99.23
  4. Mendocino Countybase $94.00$149.76

Plumber / Pipefitter rates in nearby counties

Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.

DIR's plumber or pipefitter rates for Humboldt County are the same as in 1 other county: Del Norte.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Humboldt County
Mendocino CountyPlumber, Steamfitter$94.00 $149.76 +$50.53
Trinity CountyPlumber, Steamfitter, Refrigeration Fitter (HVAC)$53.75 $101.11 +$1.88
Siskiyou CountyPlumber, Steamfitter, Refrigeration Fitter (HVAC)$53.75 $101.11 +$1.88
Tehama CountyPlumber, Steamfitter, Refrigeration Fitter (HVAC)$53.75 $101.11 +$1.88
Shasta CountyPlumber, Steamfitter, Refrigeration Fitter (HVAC)$53.75 $101.11 +$1.88
Humboldt CountyPlumber, Pipefitter$60.77 $99.23 
Del Norte CountyPlumber, Pipefitter$60.77 $99.23 same

California plumber or pipefitter prevailing wage by county, with a map

Footnotes on this rate

DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.

DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.

More from DIR on this rate

All Humboldt County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $99.23. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.

Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.

Source

California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination 204-290-1: www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Subtrades/HUM.html

Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Humboldt County as CSV · Report an error