Home / California / Napa County
Prevailing wage rates in Napa County, California
DIR's 2026-2 determinations set 280 rates across 46 trades for public works in Napa County. Of each trade's main rate, sheet metal worker is the highest at $140.34 an hour in total, and landscape maintenance laborer the lowest at $17.15.
General determinations for DIR's 2026-2 release, issued August 22, 2026. A project pays the rates in effect on its bid advertisement date, and new determinations take effect 10 days after DIR issues them (DIR FAQ). Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.
Napa County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the taxable wage and the employer payments DIR itemizes. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Sheet Metal Worker$140.34
- Elevator Constructor$133.615
- Heat & Frost Insulator$125.97
- Plumber / Pipefitter$115.37
- Pile Driver$111.87
- Drywall Installer / Lather$110.78
- Carpenter$109.41
- Operating Engineer$108.51
- Boilermaker$107.98
- Dredger$106.67
- Inspector & Tester$101.99
- Utility Lineman$101.19
- Field Surveyor$100.58
- Soft Floor Layer$99.34
- Marble Mason$98.61
- Glazier$98.60
- Electrician$98.18
- Plasterer$97.09
- Terrazzo Worker$96.80
- Bricklayer$93.25
- Ironworker$90.97
- Tile Setter$89.59
- Roofer$86.42
- Tunnel Worker$86.16
- Painter$85.12
- Cement Mason$83.56
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$82.60
- Plaster Tender$78.13
- Slurry Seal Worker$76.42
- Striping & Traffic Control$76.27
- Abatement Laborer$72.96
- Brick Tender$72.66
- Laborer$71.96
- Terrazzo Finisher$71.34
- Furniture Installer$69.17
- Telecom Technician$67.71
- Line Clearance Trimmer$67.13
- Marble Finisher$66.94
- Tile Finisher$62.48
- Landscape Laborer$58.28
- Water Well Driller$51.14
- Hauling Driver$49.23
- Tree Maintenance$44.57
- Stator Rewinder$22.145
- Metal Roofer$18.35
- Landscape Maintenance$17.15
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, overtime, footnotes and increases. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Area 1 | Asbestos and Lead Removal Worker (Area 1) | $72.96 | $40.65 | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Area 2 | Boilermaker-Blacksmith (Area 2) | $107.98 | $64.18 | 3 |
| Brick Tender · Sonoma County group | Brick Tender | $72.66 | $44.20 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · San Francisco County group | Bricklayer, Blocklayer, Stonemason | $93.25 | $57.37 | 2 |
| Carpenter · Area 1 | Carpenter (Area 1) | $109.41 | $70.26 | 5 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Santa Clara County group | Soft Floor Layer | $99.34 | $63.06 | 1 |
| Cement Mason · Northern California | Cement Mason | $83.56 | $51.35 | 2 |
| Construction Inspector & Materials Tester · Northern California | Group 1 | $101.99 | $65.89 | 4 |
| Dredger · Area 1 | Group 1 (Area 1) | $106.67 | $62.61 | 4 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Area 1 | Drywall Installer/Lather (Area 1) | $110.78 | $70.26 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Santa Clara County group | Lineman, Cable Splicer | $101.19 | $74.43 | 19 |
| Electrician · Solano County group | Inside Wireman, Technician | $98.18 | $63.81 | 4 |
| Elevator Constructor · Northern California | Mechanic | $133.615 | $87.48 | 4 |
| Field Surveyor · Santa Clara County group | Chief of Party | $100.58 | $64.75 | 2 |
| Glazier · Santa Clara County group | Glazier | $98.60 | $61.74 | 1 |
| Hauling Driver (On/Off Site) · Sonoma County group | Ready Mixer Driver | $49.23 | $25.90 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Northern California | Mechanic (Zone 1) | $125.97 | $98.16 | 4 |
| Ironworker · Area 5 | Iron Worker (Ornamental, Reinforcing, Structural) (Area 5) | $90.97 | $51.85 | 2 |
| Laborer · Area 2 | Group 1; Group 1(B) (Area 2) | $71.96 | $39.65 | 16 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Northern California | Landscape/Irrigation Technician I | $58.28 | $39.11 | 4 |
| Landscape Maintenance Laborer | Landscape Maintenance Laborer | $17.15 | $16.90 | 1 |
| Line Clearance Tree Trimmer · Los Angeles County group | Tree Trimmer | $67.13 | $45.37 | 6 |
| Marble Finisher · Santa Clara County group | Marble Finisher | $66.94 | $44.16 | 1 |
| Marble Mason · Santa Clara County group | Marble Mason | $98.61 | $65.37 | 1 |
| Metal Roofing Installer | Metal Roofing Systems Installer | $18.35 | $18.00 | 1 |
| Modular Furniture Installer · Area 1 | Installer (Area 1) | $69.17 | $39.80 | 3 |
| Operating Engineer · Sacramento County group | Group 1 | $108.51 | $72.22 | 92 |
| Painter · Santa Clara County group | Painter | $85.12 | $56.10 | 4 |
| Pile Driver · Sacramento County group | Pile Driver, Wharf, and Dock Builder | $111.87 | $69.51 | 35 |
| Plaster Tender · Sacramento County group | Plaster Tender | $78.13 | $44.52 | 1 |
| Plasterer · Santa Clara County group | Plasterer | $97.09 | $56.79 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Solano County group | Plumber, Steamfitter, Refrigeration Fitter (HVAC) | $115.37 | $73.85 | 5 |
| Roofer · Alameda County group | Roofer | $86.42 | $55.00 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Santa Clara County group | Sheet Metal Worker | $140.34 | $81.34 | 7 |
| Slurry Seal Worker · Northern California | Mixer Operator | $76.42 | $46.87 | 4 |
| Stator Rewinder · Los Angeles County group | Stator Rewinder | $22.145 | $16.90 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Sacramento County group | Group 1 | $76.27 | $44.60 | 7 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Northern California | Group 1 | $82.60 | $46.26 | 5 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Sacramento County group | Telecommunications Technician | $67.71 | $51.97 | 1 |
| Terrazzo Finisher · Santa Clara County group | Terrazzo Finisher | $71.34 | $47.63 | 1 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Santa Clara County group | Terrazzo Worker | $96.80 | $64.33 | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Santa Clara County group | Tile Finisher | $62.48 | $39.03 | 2 |
| Tile Setter · Santa Clara County group | Tile Setter | $89.59 | $60.44 | 1 |
| Tree Maintenance Laborer · Area 1 | Senior Tree Trimmer (Area 1) | $44.57 | $32.40 | 3 |
| Tunnel Worker · Northern California | Bit grinder, blaster, driller, powderman-heading, cherry pickerman- where car is lifted, concrete finisher in tunnel, concrete/screed man, grout pumpman and potman, gunite and shotcrete gunman and potman, headerman, high pressure nozzleman, miner-tunnel, including top and bottom man on shaft and raise work, nipper, nozzleman on slick line, sandblaster-potman (work assignment interchangeable) | $86.16 | $53.39 | 6 |
| Water Well Driller · Santa Clara County group | Water Well Driller | $51.14 | $34.33 | 3 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Napa County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to DIR's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | CA20260007 | 5 | September 3, 2026 |
| Residential | CA20260019 | 6 | September 3, 2026 |
| Highway | CA20260007 | 5 | September 3, 2026 |
| Heavy | CA20260007 | 5 | September 3, 2026 |
Questions about Napa County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Napa County?
$98.18 an hour: a $63.81 base wage plus $34.37 in employer payments (fringe benefits), for the main classification (Inside Wireman, Technician), under DIR determination 061-180-1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Napa County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Napa County?
$71.96 an hour: a $39.65 base wage plus $32.31 in employer payments (fringe benefits), for the main classification, under DIR determination NC-23-102-1-2026-2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Napa County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus employer payments (fringe benefits), and the employer owes both for every hour. For sheet metal worker, the highest-paid trade in Napa County, the $140.34 total is a $81.34 base wage plus $59.00 in employer payments (fringe benefits).
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Napa County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: CA20260007 (modification 5, September 3, 2026) for building, highway and heavy construction and CA20260019 (modification 6, September 3, 2026) for residential construction. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).
Does Napa County share its rates with other counties?
For 44 of its 46 trades, yes: DIR sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Solano County group). The other 2 are Napa County's own.