Home / California / Siskiyou County / Metal Roofing Installer
Siskiyou County · Metal Roofing Installer
Metal Roofing Installer prevailing wage in Siskiyou County, California
$102.18an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Metal Roofing Systems Installer
$63.03 base wage + $39.15 fringe benefits
On California public works in Siskiyou County, a metal roofing installer working as metal roofing systems installer must be paid at least $102.18 an hour in total: $63.03 in wages plus $39.15 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $133.70 and Sunday and holiday work is $165.21.
DIR general determination C-MR-2026-1L, issued August 22, 2026. Expires June 30, 2027. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $63.03 + $39.15
The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, the fringe benefits DIR calls employer payments, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $102.18 or more.
| Basic hourly rate (taxable wage) | $63.03 |
| Health and welfare | $15.87 |
| Pension | $11.70 |
| Vacation and holiday (footnote b) | $6.28 |
| Training | $1.36 |
| Other payments (footnote c) | $3.94 |
| Total straight-time hourly rate | $102.18 |
Straight time covers an 8-hour day.
When does this rate change?
- A project pays the rates in effect on its bid advertisement date for the life of the job, plus any increase DIR set in advance (DIR FAQ).
- DIR issues new determinations on February 22 and August 22, and they take effect 10 days later. This rate is from determination C-MR-2026-1L, issued August 22, 2026; DIR's expiration date for it is June 30, 2027.
Davis-Bacon metal roofing installer rate in Siskiyou County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).
The federal determinations for Siskiyou County list no metal roofing installer classification.
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes
How Siskiyou County compares
The main metal roofing installer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in California
Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby
- Siskiyou Countybase $63.03$102.18
- Shasta Countybase $19.83$20.03
- Humboldt Countybase $16.90$18.90
- Lassen Countybase $46.73$68.09
Metal Roofing Installer rates in nearby counties
Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Siskiyou County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siskiyou County | Metal Roofing Systems Installer | $63.03 | $102.18 | |
| Lassen County | Metal Roofing Systems Installer | $46.73 | $68.09 | −$34.09 |
| Shasta County | Metal Roofing Systems Installer | $19.83 | $20.03 | −$82.15 |
| Humboldt County | Metal Roofing Systems Installer | $16.90 | $18.90 | −$83.28 |
California metal roofing installer prevailing wage by county, with a map
Footnotes on this rate
DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.
- a Saturdays in the same work week may be worked at straight-time if job is shut down during the normal work week due to inclement weather or major mechanical breakdown.
- b Includes an amount per hour worked for Work Fees and Vacation.
- c Includes amounts for Annuity Trust Fund, Industry Promotion, Carpenters International Training Fund, Carpenter Employers Contract Administration, Contract Work Preservation, and Vacation/Holiday/Sick Leave Admin.
- d For building construction, rate applies to the first 4 hours daily overtime. All heavy, highway and engineering construction overtime worked, Monday through Friday, rate applies to the first 4 hours daily overtime.
- e Rate applies to the first 8 hours for building construction and for the first 10 hours worked on heavy, highway and engineering construction.
- f Time and one-half shall be paid for the first eight (8) hours worked on the four (4) days of each year selected by the Union as designated off/holidays listed in the Holiday Provision.
DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.
More from DIR on this rate
- Holidays (DIR PDF)
- Scope of work: which tasks this rate covers
- Travel and subsistence
- Apprentice rates: DIR publishes these separately, by program. Look them up on DIR.
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $102.18. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.
Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.
Source
California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination C-MR-2026-1L, page 1: www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Statewide/C-MR-L.pdf
Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Siskiyou County as CSV · Report an error