Skip to content

Home / California / Sonoma County / Tree Maintenance Laborer

Sonoma County · Tree Maintenance Laborer

Tree Maintenance Laborer prevailing wage in Sonoma County, California

$44.57an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Senior Tree Trimmer

$32.40 base wage + $12.17 fringe benefits

Sonoma County uses the same tree maintenance laborer rates as 9 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On California public works in Sonoma County, a tree maintenance laborer working as senior tree trimmer must be paid at least $44.57 an hour in total: $32.40 in wages plus $12.17 in employer payments to health, pension, training and other funds. Daily overtime is $60.77 and Sunday and holiday work is $76.97.

DIR general determination NC-102-X-21-2026-1, issued August 22, 2026. Expires June 30, 2027. Checked against dir.ca.gov on October 24, 2026.

DIR lists 3 tree maintenance laborer rates for Sonoma County, from $38.22 to $44.57 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $32.40 + $12.17

The basic hourly rate is the taxable wage. The other lines, the fringe benefits DIR calls employer payments, are what DIR expects the employer to pay into health, pension and other plans for each hour worked. An employer can pay part of that as extra wages instead, as long as the total per hour stays at $44.57 or more.

Basic hourly rate (taxable wage)$32.40
Health and welfare$6.45
Pension$3.46
Vacation and holiday$2.21
Other payments$0.05
Total straight-time hourly rate$44.57

Straight time covers an 8-hour day.

When does this rate change?

Every tree maintenance laborer rate in Sonoma County

As DIR lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Senior Tree Trimmer$44.57
  2. Tree Trimmer$41.37
  3. Groundsperson$38.22
Total hourly rate of each tree maintenance laborer classification in Sonoma County, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateDaily OTDetermination
GroundspersonArea 1$26.05 $12.17 $38.22 $51.25 NC-102-X-21-2026-1
Senior Tree TrimmerArea 1$32.40 $12.17 $44.57 $60.77 NC-102-X-21-2026-1
Tree TrimmerArea 1$29.20 $12.17 $41.37 $55.97 NC-102-X-21-2026-1

Davis-Bacon tree maintenance laborer rate in Sonoma County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a California awarding body runs a federally funded or assisted project, DIR's rates must be paid where they are higher than the Davis-Bacon rates (DIR public works FAQ).

The federal determinations for Sonoma County list no tree maintenance laborer classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. California Davis-Bacon changes

How Sonoma County compares

The main tree maintenance laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in California

$38.57Imperial$44.57Marin
SonomaNearby: Napa $44.57, Marin $44.57, Lake $40.07Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Sonoma, 9 the same, 48 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Sonoma Countybase $32.40 · Area 1$44.57
  2. Napa Countybase $32.40 · Area 1$44.57
  3. Marin Countybase $32.40 · Area 1$44.57
  4. Lake Countybase $27.90 · Area 2$40.07

Tree Maintenance Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current DIR rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done, even if your shop is somewhere else.

DIR's tree maintenance laborer rates for Sonoma County are the same as in 9 other counties: Marin, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz and 1 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Sonoma County
Sonoma CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 1)$32.40 $44.57 
Napa CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 1)$32.40 $44.57 same
Marin CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 1)$32.40 $44.57 same
Solano CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 1)$32.40 $44.57 same
Lake CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 2)$27.90 $40.07 −$4.50
Yolo CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 2)$27.90 $40.07 −$4.50
Colusa CountySenior Tree Trimmer (Area 2)$27.90 $40.07 −$4.50

California tree maintenance laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

Footnotes on this rate

DIR's footnotes, in DIR's words. Several change the rate itself: zone pay, a percentage added to the total, or which overtime hours get which rate.

DIR's other marks: # means an apprenticeable craft, * means in effect until superseded, ** means the next rate is already set.

More from DIR on this rate

All Sonoma County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $44.57. Plan payments only count if the money goes into the plan; your pay stub won't show them, but plan statements will. The training amount goes to the California Apprenticeship Council or an apprenticeship program, not to you. Check a week of pay.

Contractors on most public works jobs file certified payroll with the state, and anyone can look it up in DIR's CPR public search. If your total comes up short, you can file a public works complaint with the California Labor Commissioner.

Source

California Department of Industrial Relations, general prevailing wage determination NC-102-X-21-2026-1, page 1: www.dir.ca.gov/oprl/2026-2/PWD/Determinations/Northern/NC-102-X-21.pdf

Each figure is copied from DIR's file and checked by a second, separate reader. How we check · How to read a determination · Download Sonoma County as CSV · Report an error