Skip to content

Home / Connecticut / Bethel / Diver & Tender

Bethel, CT · Diver & Tender

Diver & Tender prevailing wage in Bethel, Connecticut

$74.22an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum) · Diver Tenders

$44.48 base wage + $29.74 fringe benefits

Bethel uses the same commercial diver rates as 169 other towns. See all of them on one page.

On Connecticut public works in Bethel, a commercial diver working as diver tenders must be paid at least $74.22 an hour: a $44.48 base wage plus $29.74 in benefits. CTDOL prints no total, so $74.22 is our sum of the two.

CTDOL schedules as of July 1, 2026; this rate, effective July 1, 2026. Rates are not fixed for the life of a contract: contractors must adjust wages and benefits every July 1 to CTDOL's new rates (CGS § 31-55a, as amended by PA 25-168). Checked against portal.ct.gov on October 25, 2026.

CTDOL lists 3 commercial diver rates for Bethel, from $74.22 to $97.26 an hour. See all of them.

CTDOL's online rates are informational. The contracting agency gets a project schedule from CTDOL before advertising, and that schedule, in the bid documents, is the one that applies.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $44.48 + $29.74

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. CTDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$44.48
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$29.74
Base + benefits (our sum; CTDOL prints no total)$74.22

When does this rate change?

Every commercial diver rate in Bethel

As CTDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. 2b) Divers Effluent$97.26
  2. 3) Divers$82.68
  3. 2a) Diver Tenders$74.22
Hourly rate of each commercial diver classification in Bethel, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $29.74 $74.22 Jul 1, 2026
2b) Divers Effluent$67.52 $29.74 $97.26 Jul 1, 2026
3) Divers$52.94 $29.74 $82.68 Jul 1, 2026

Davis-Bacon commercial diver rate in Bethel

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Bethel list no commercial diver classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Connecticut Davis-Bacon changes

How Bethel compares

The main commercial diver rate in every town that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every town in Connecticut

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Bethelbase $44.48$74.22
  2. Bridgeportbase $44.48$74.22
  3. Brookfieldbase $44.48$74.22
  4. Danburybase $44.48$74.22

Diver & Tender rates in nearby towns

Current CTDOL rates. The statute sets the rate "in the town in which such public works project is being constructed" (CGS § 31-53(a)).

CTDOL's commercial diver rates for Bethel are the same as in 169 other towns: Andover, Ansonia, Ashford, Avon, Barkhamsted, Beacon Falls, Berlin, Bethany and 161 more.

TownClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Bethel
Bethel2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 
Bridgeport2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same
Brookfield2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same
Danbury2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same
Darien2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same
Easton2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same
Fairfield2a) Diver Tenders$44.48 $74.22 same

Connecticut commercial diver prevailing wage by town, with a map

More from CTDOL on this rate

All Bethel prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your hourly rate to what your employer pays into benefit funds for you (or pays you in cash on top), and compare it with the total. Your employer files a certified payroll with the contracting agency every month; a false one is a felony (CGS § 31-53(f)). CTDOL Wage and Workplace Standards: (860) 263-6790.

Source

Department of Labor (CTDOL), CTDOL schedule CTDOL-heavy-2026-07-01, issued July 1, 2026, effective July 1, 2026, page 1: portal.ct.gov/dol/-/media/dol/2022-new-design-system/divisions/wage-and-workplace-standards/heavyrates_7-1-2026.pdf

We read every row of CTDOL's three July 1, 2026 schedules, town by town, and check every number with a second, separate reader. CTDOL prints no total; ours is the hourly rate plus the dollar benefit. How we check · Download Bethel as CSV · Report an error