Home / Florida / Glades County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Glades County, Florida
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Glades County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 65 rates across 14 trades. Of each trade's main rate, electrician is the highest at $55.45 an hour and teamster the lowest at $8.15, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Florida modification we hold is dated August 13, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).
Glades County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Electrician$55.45
- Ironworker$44.56
- Sheet Metal Worker$43.78
- Painter$41.78
- Carpenter$20.15
- Operating Engineer$16.98
- Plumber / Pipefitter$15.60
- Roofer$14.33
- Refrigeration Mechanic$13.96
- Striping & Traffic Control$13.07
- Cement Mason$12.45
- Laborer$10.45
- Fence Builder$9.94
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$8.15
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter | CARPENTER | $20.15 | $15.08 | 3 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $12.45 | $12.45 | 3 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $55.45 | $40.25 | 3 |
| Fence Builder | FENCE ERECTOR | $9.94 | $9.94 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL AND REINFORCING | $44.56 | $28.90 | 1 |
| Laborer | LABORER: PIPELAYER | $10.45 | $10.45 | 11 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE | $16.98 | $16.98 | 24 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH ONLY | $41.78 | $27.00 | 3 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $15.60 | $12.27 | 3 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE AND DUCT) | $13.96 | $13.96 | 1 |
| Roofer | ROOFER: BUILT UP, COMPOSITION, HOT TAR AND SINGLE PLY | $14.33 | $14.33 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $43.78 | $29.10 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Monroe County group | TRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER | $13.07 | $13.07 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER, INCLUDES DUMP AND 10 YARD HAUL AWAY | $8.15 | $8.00 | 6 |
Wage determinations for Glades County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | FL20260012 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | FL20260037 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | FL20260238 | 2 | August 13, 2026 |
| Heavy | FL20260092 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Glades County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: FL20260002 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excluding West of the Aucilla River and its tributary wate); FL20260140 (Dredging Construction Projects (West of the Aucilla River and all tributary waterways)).
Questions about Glades County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Glades County?
$55.45 an hour: a $40.25 base wage plus $15.20 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination FL20260012, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Glades County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Glades County?
$10.45 an hour: a $10.45 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination FL20260012, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Glades County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For electrician, the highest-paid trade in Glades County, the $55.45 total is a $40.25 base wage plus $15.20 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Glades County?
It depends on the kind of construction: FL20260012 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, FL20260037 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, FL20260238 (modification 2, August 13, 2026) for highway construction and FL20260092 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Glades County share its rates with other counties?
For 1 of its 14 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Striping and traffic control worker rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Monroe County group). The other 13 are Glades County's own.