Home / Florida / Pinellas County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Pinellas County, Florida
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Pinellas County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 134 rates across 27 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $90.27 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Florida modification we hold is dated August 13, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).
Pinellas County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$90.27
- Operating Engineer$55.86
- Plumber / Pipefitter$53.54
- Ironworker$52.57
- Electrician$47.70
- Heat & Frost Insulator$43.23
- Sheet Metal Worker$42.67
- Pile Driver$22.98
- Refrigeration Mechanic$20.18
- Roofer$20.17
- Bricklayer$20.00
- Drywall Finisher$18.27
- Tile Setter$18.01
- Soft Floor Layer$17.64
- Carpenter$17.06
- Painter$16.85
- Striping & Traffic Control$16.03
- Glazier$15.88
- Laborer$15.40
- Drywall Installer / Lather$15.00
- Fence Builder$14.75
- Cement Mason$14.30
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.24
- Plasterer$13.91
- Insulation Applicator$12.41
- Brick Tender$11.51
- Landscape Laborer$7.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $11.51 | $11.51 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $20.00 | $20.00 | 1 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, FORM WORK, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION (EXCLUDES CARPET AND VINYL FLOOR LAYING) | $17.06 | $16.36 | 4 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer | FLOOR LAYER: CARPET AND VINYL | $17.64 | $17.64 | 1 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $14.30 | $13.00 | 4 |
| Drywall Finisher | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $18.27 | $18.27 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER | $15.00 | $15.00 | 1 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDES LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) | $47.70 | $33.11 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $90.27 | $51.83 | 1 |
| Fence Builder | FENCE ERECTOR | $14.75 | $14.00 | 1 |
| Glazier | GLAZIER | $15.88 | $15.88 | 1 |
| Insulation Applicator | INSULATOR: BATT AND BLOWN | $12.41 | $12.41 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR | $43.23 | $30.12 | 1 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $52.57 | $35.25 | 8 |
| Laborer | LABORER: PIPELAYER | $15.40 | $14.00 | 15 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE | $7.25 | $7.25 | 2 |
| Operating Engineer | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GROUP 1 150 TON LATTICE, 250 TON HYDRO, FRICTION, TOWER AND LUFFING CRANES, 300+ FT BOOM JOURNEYMAN OILER SHALL BE PAID: 90% OF GROUP 3'S RATE | $55.86 | $39.01 | 53 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY | $16.85 | $14.72 | 4 |
| Pile Driver | OPERATOR: PILEDRIVER | $22.98 | $22.98 | 1 |
| Plasterer | PLASTERER | $13.91 | $13.91 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $53.54 | $35.30 | 4 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $20.18 | $18.00 | 1 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $20.17 | $19.00 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION) | $42.67 | $25.75 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker | TRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER | $16.03 | $15.17 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCK | $14.24 | $14.24 | 13 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $18.01 | $18.01 | 2 |
Wage determinations for Pinellas County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | FL20260222 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | FL20260081 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | FL20260266 | 2 | August 13, 2026 |
| Heavy | FL20260139 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Pinellas County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: FL20260002 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excluding West of the Aucilla River and its tributary wate); FL20260140 (Dredging Construction Projects (West of the Aucilla River and all tributary waterways)).
Questions about Pinellas County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Pinellas County?
$47.70 an hour: a $33.11 base wage plus $14.59 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination FL20260222, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Pinellas County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Pinellas County?
$15.40 an hour: a $14.00 base wage plus $1.40 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination FL20260222, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Pinellas County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Pinellas County, the $90.27 total is a $51.83 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Pinellas County?
It depends on the kind of construction: FL20260222 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, FL20260081 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, FL20260266 (modification 2, August 13, 2026) for highway construction and FL20260139 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Pinellas County share its rates with other counties?
No. For each of its 27 trades, Pinellas County's rates differ from every other county's in Florida, row for row.