Skip to content

Home / Florida / Baker County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Baker County, Florida

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Baker County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 133 rates across 24 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $89.55 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Florida modification we hold is dated August 13, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Florida has no state law, and since 2024 s. 218.077 bars political subdivisions from setting contractor wage or benefit conditions (Laws of Florida 2024-80).

Baker County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$89.55
  2. Plumber / Pipefitter$55.09
  3. Sheet Metal Worker$47.62
  4. Heat & Frost Insulator$40.30
  5. Electrician$30.93
  6. Carpenter$23.19
  7. Pile Driver$22.98
  8. Ironworker$22.15
  9. Bricklayer$20.00
  10. Tile Setter$18.01
  11. Painter$17.67
  12. Cement Mason$17.38
  13. Roofer$16.99
  14. Drywall Finisher$16.13
  15. Operating Engineer$15.84
  16. Plasterer$15.10
  17. Striping & Traffic Control$14.82
  18. Laborer$14.80
  19. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.24
  20. Refrigeration Mechanic$13.99
  21. Drywall Installer / Lather$12.35
  22. Brick Tender$11.51
  23. Soft Floor Layer$10.00
  24. Landscape Laborer$7.25

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$11.51 $11.51 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$20.00 $20.00 1
CarpenterCARPENTER, INCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, AND FORM WORK$23.19 $18.29 5
Carpet & Soft Floor LayerFLOOR LAYER: CARPET$10.00 $10.00 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$17.38 $17.38 4
Drywall FinisherDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$16.13 $16.13 1
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER$12.35 $12.35 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN, INCLUDES LOW VOLTAGE WIRING$30.93 $22.82 5
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR MECHANIC$89.55 $51.11 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR$40.30 $28.00 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$22.15 $17.66 6
LaborerLABORER: PIPELAYER$14.80 $13.73 16
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER: LANDSCAPE$7.25 $7.25 2
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$15.84 $14.44 53
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$17.67 $15.62 5
Pile Driver · Nassau County groupOPERATOR: PILEDRIVER$22.98 $22.98 1
PlastererPLASTERER$15.10 $15.10 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$55.09 $37.50 4
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC DUCT)$13.99 $13.99 1
RooferROOFER$16.99 $16.99 3
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER: INCLUDES HVAC DUCT AND UNIT INSTALLATION A: HOLIDAY PAY: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, JULY FOURTH, LABOR DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY$47.62 $31.64 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Nassau County groupTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.82 $14.82 2
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: LOWBOY TRUCK$14.24 $14.24 13
Tile SetterTILE SETTER$18.01 $18.01 2

Wage determinations for Baker County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingFL202601951May 18, 2026
ResidentialFL202600531May 18, 2026
HighwayFL202602772August 13, 2026
HeavyFL202601042May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Baker County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: FL20260002 (Dredging Construction Projects (Excluding West of the Aucilla River and its tributary wate); FL20260140 (Dredging Construction Projects (West of the Aucilla River and all tributary waterways)).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Baker County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Baker County?

$30.93 an hour: a $22.82 base wage plus $8.11 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (ELECTRICIAN, INCLUDES LOW VOLTAGE WIRING), under wage determination FL20260195, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Baker County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Baker County?

$14.80 an hour: a $13.73 base wage plus $1.07 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: PIPELAYER), under wage determination FL20260195, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Baker County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Baker County, the $89.55 total is a $51.11 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Baker County?

It depends on the kind of construction: FL20260195 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, FL20260053 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, FL20260277 (modification 2, August 13, 2026) for highway construction and FL20260104 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Baker County share its rates with other counties?

For 2 of its 24 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Striping and traffic control worker rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Nassau County group). The other 22 are Baker County's own.