Skip to content

Home / Indiana / Dubois County / Bricklayer

Dubois County, IN · Bricklayer

Bricklayer prevailing wage in Dubois County, Indiana

Which kind of construction is the job?

The kind of construction decides the rate: each wage determination covers one. Residential covers homes and apartments up to four stories.

$42.70an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$27.50 base wage + $15.20 fringe benefits

BRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO AND MOSAIC WORKER · BRIN0005-003

$57.06an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$35.34 base wage + $21.72 fringe benefits

BRICKLAYER (CRAWFORD, DUBOIS, PERRY, POSEY, SPENCER, VANDERBURGH, AND WARRICK COUNTIES) · BRIN0004-005

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Dubois County, a bricklayer must be paid at least $42.70 an hour: a $27.50 base wage plus $15.20 in fringe benefits, under wage determination IN20260014 (modification 2). DOL prints no total, so $42.70 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination IN20260014, modification 2, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier BRIN0005-003 (September 21, 2023). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

On federally funded or assisted highway and heavy construction in Dubois County, a bricklayer must be paid at least $57.06 an hour: a $35.34 base wage plus $21.72 in fringe benefits, under wage determination IN20260006 (modification 3). DOL prints no total, so $57.06 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination IN20260006, modification 3, published July 30, 2026, for highway and heavy construction; rate identifier BRIN0004-005 (June 1, 2024). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Indiana repealed its Common Construction Wage Act effective July 1, 2015, and IC 5-16-7.2-5 bars public agencies from setting wage scales (Indiana DOL).

DOL lists 4 bricklayer rates for Dubois County, from $36.18 to $57.06 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $27.50 + $15.20

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$27.50
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$15.20
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$42.70

Base wage and fringe benefits: $35.34 + $21.72

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$35.34
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$21.72
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$57.06

When does this rate change?

Every bricklayer rate in Dubois County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. BRICKLAYER (CRAWFORD, DUBOIS, PERRY, POSEY, SPENCER, VANDERBURGH, AND WARRICK COUNTIES)Highway, Heavy · BRIN0004-005$57.06
  2. BRICKLAYER, POINTER CAULKER AND STONEMASONBuilding · BRIN0005-003$54.31
  3. BRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO AND MOSAIC WORKERBuilding · BRIN0005-003$42.70
  4. BRICKLAYER (TERRAZZO FINISHER)Building · BRIN0005-003$36.18
Hourly rate of each bricklayer classification in Dubois County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateWD
BRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO AND MOSAIC WORKERBuildingBRIN0005-003$27.50 $15.20 $42.70 IN20260014 Mod 2
BRICKLAYER, POINTER CAULKER AND STONEMASONBuildingBRIN0005-003$34.17 $20.14 $54.31 IN20260014 Mod 2
BRICKLAYER (TERRAZZO FINISHER)BuildingBRIN0005-003$21.10 $15.08 $36.18 IN20260014 Mod 2
BRICKLAYER (CRAWFORD, DUBOIS, PERRY, POSEY, SPENCER, VANDERBURGH, AND WARRICK COUNTIES)Highway, HeavyBRIN0004-005$35.34 $21.72 $57.06 IN20260006 Mod 3

How Dubois County compares

The main bricklayer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Indiana

$10.93Jefferson$1,338.38Clay
DuboisNearby: Pike $42.70, Perry $57.06, Crawford $57.06Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 83 counties pay more than Dubois, 1 the same, 6 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Dubois Countybase $27.50$42.70
  2. Pike Countybase $27.50$42.70
  3. Perry Countybase $35.34$57.06
  4. Crawford Countybase $35.34$57.06

Bricklayer rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Dubois County
Perry CountyBRICKLAYER$35.34 $57.06 +$14.36
Crawford CountyBRICKLAYER$35.34 $57.06 +$14.36
Spencer CountyBRICKLAYER (CRAWFORD, DUBOIS, PERRY, POSEY, SPENCER, VANDERBURGH, AND WARRICK COUNTIES)$35.34 $57.06 +$14.36
Dubois CountyBRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO AND MOSAIC WORKER$27.50 $42.70 
Pike CountyBRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO AND MOSAIC WORKER$27.50 $42.70 same
Martin CountyBRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO FINISHER$23.38 $36.53 −$6.17
Daviess CountyBRICKLAYER: TERRAZZO FINISHER$23.38 $36.53 −$6.17

Indiana bricklayer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Dubois County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination IN20260014 Mod 2, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/IN20260014/2

We read every active Indiana Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. How we check · Download Dubois County as CSV · Report an error