Skip to content

Home / Maine / Cumberland County / Fence Builder

Cumberland County, ME · Fence Builder

Fence Builder prevailing wage in Cumberland County, Maine

$29.98an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Fence Erectors

$26.69 base wage + $3.29 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Southern region

Cumberland County uses the same fence builder rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On Maine public works in Cumberland County, a fence builder working as fence erectors must be paid at least $29.98 an hour: a $26.69 base wage plus $3.29 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 3 fence builder rates for Cumberland County, from $29.98 to $33.08 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $26.69 + $3.29

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$26.69
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$3.29
Total hourly rate, as printed$29.98

When does this rate change?

Every fence builder rate in Cumberland County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Fence ErectorsHighway & Earthwork · Southern region$33.08
  2. Fence ErectorsHeavy & Bridge · Southern region$33.08
  3. Fence ErectorsBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Southern region$29.98
Hourly rate of each fence builder classification in Cumberland County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Fence ErectorsBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Southern region$26.69 $3.29 $29.98 Jan 10, 2026
Fence ErectorsHighway & EarthworkSouthern region$30.90 $2.18 $33.08 Jan 10, 2026
Fence ErectorsHeavy & BridgeSouthern region$30.90 $2.18 $33.08 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon fence builder rate in Cumberland County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

The federal determinations for Cumberland County list no fence builder classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Cumberland County compares

The main fence builder rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$29.98Cumberland$33.08Androscoggin
CumberlandNearby: Androscoggin $33.08, Sagadahoc $33.08, York $29.98Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 15 counties pay more than Cumberland, 1 the same, 0 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Cumberland Countybase $26.69$29.98
  2. Androscoggin Countybase $30.90$33.08
  3. Sagadahoc Countybase $30.90$33.08
  4. York Countybase $26.69$29.98

Fence Builder rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

MDOL's fence builder rates for Cumberland County are the same as in 1 other county: York.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Cumberland County
Androscoggin CountyFence Erectors$30.90 $33.08 +$3.10
Sagadahoc CountyFence Erectors$30.90 $33.08 +$3.10
Lincoln CountyFence Erectors$30.90 $33.08 +$3.10
Oxford CountyFence Erectors$30.90 $33.08 +$3.10
Kennebec CountyFence Erectors$30.90 $33.08 +$3.10
Cumberland CountyFence Erectors$26.69 $29.98 
York CountyFence Erectors$26.69 $29.98 same

Maine fence builder prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Cumberland County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-cumberland-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Cumberland/2026%20B2%20Cumberland%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Cumberland County as CSV · Report an error