Skip to content

Home / Maine / Hancock County / Laborer

Hancock County, ME · Laborer

Laborer prevailing wage in Hancock County, Maine

$26.82an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Construction Laborer

$23.48 base wage + $3.34 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region

Hancock County uses the same laborer rates as 3 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Maine public works in Hancock County, a laborer working as construction laborer must be paid at least $26.82 an hour: a $23.48 base wage plus $3.34 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 6 laborer rates for Hancock County, from $23.32 to $32.66 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $23.48 + $3.34

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$23.48
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$3.34
Total hourly rate, as printed$26.82

When does this rate change?

Every laborer rate in Hancock County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Construction LaborerHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$32.66
  2. PipelayersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$32.39
  3. PipelayersHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$32.39
  4. PipelayersHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$32.39
  5. Construction LaborerBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$26.82
  6. Construction LaborerHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$23.32
Hourly rate of each laborer classification in Hancock County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Construction LaborerBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$23.48 $3.34 $26.82 Jan 10, 2026
PipelayersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$28.75 $3.64 $32.39 Jan 10, 2026
Construction LaborerHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$23.02 $0.30 $23.32 Jan 10, 2026
PipelayersHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$28.75 $3.64 $32.39 Jan 10, 2026
Construction LaborerHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$28.00 $4.66 $32.66 Jan 10, 2026
PipelayersHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$28.75 $3.64 $32.39 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon laborer rate in Hancock County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL at $19.81 ($14.85 base + $4.96 fringe), from ME20260008 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate SUME2014-017. Against MDOL's $26.82: MDOL's rate is $7.01 an hour higher.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL (INDUSTRIAL WORK ONLY)LABO0327-003$21.90 $41.62 ME20260008 Mod 1
BuildingLABORER: COMMON OR GENERALSUME2014-017$14.85 $19.81 ME20260008 Mod 1
HighwayLABORER: WHEELMANSUME2014-031$15.40 $18.41 ME20260036 Mod 1
HighwayLABORER: COMMON OR GENERALSUME2014-031$13.03 $15.10 ME20260036 Mod 1
HighwayLABORER: ASPHALT, INCLUDES RAKER, SHOVELER, SPREADER AND DISTRIBUTORSUME2014-031$13.97 $17.11 ME20260036 Mod 1
HeavyLABORER: PIPELAYERSUME2014-002$21.17 $26.80 ME20260021 Mod 1
HeavyLABORER: COMMON OR GENERALSUME2014-002$12.37 $16.74 ME20260021 Mod 1
ResidentialLABORERSUME1988-002$7.25 $7.25 ME20260005 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Hancock County compares

The main laborer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$26.82Aroostook$41.62Cumberland
HancockNearby: Waldo $27.36, Washington $26.82, Knox $27.36Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 13 counties pay more than Hancock, 3 the same, 0 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Hancock Countybase $23.48$26.82
  2. Waldo Countybase $25.32$27.36
  3. Washington Countybase $23.48$26.82
  4. Knox Countybase $25.32$27.36

Laborer rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

MDOL's laborer rates for Hancock County are the same as in 3 other counties: Aroostook, Piscataquis, Washington.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Hancock County
Penobscot CountyConstruction Laborer$21.90 $41.62 +$14.80
Waldo CountyConstruction Laborer$25.32 $27.36 +$0.54
Knox CountyConstruction Laborer$25.32 $27.36 +$0.54
Lincoln CountyConstruction Laborer$25.32 $27.36 +$0.54
Kennebec CountyConstruction Laborer$25.32 $27.36 +$0.54
Hancock CountyConstruction Laborer$23.48 $26.82 
Washington CountyConstruction Laborer$23.48 $26.82 same

Maine laborer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Hancock County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-hancock-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Hancock/2026%20B2%20Hancock%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Hancock County as CSV · Report an error