Skip to content

Home / Maine / Knox County / Telecommunications Technician

Knox County, ME · Telecommunications Technician

Telecommunications Technician prevailing wage in Knox County, Maine

$64.67an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$43.59 base wage + $21.08 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Midcoast region

Knox County uses the same telecommunications technician rates as 4 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Maine public works in Knox County, a telecommunications technician must be paid at least $64.67 an hour: a $43.59 base wage plus $21.08 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 6 telecommunications technician rates for Knox County, from $40.35 to $64.67 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $43.59 + $21.08

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$43.59
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$21.08
Total hourly rate, as printed$64.67

When does this rate change?

Every telecommunications technician rate in Knox County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Midcoast region$64.67
  2. Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersHighway & Earthwork · Midcoast region$47.30
  3. Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersHeavy & Bridge · Midcoast region$47.30
  4. Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Midcoast region$40.35
  5. Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersHighway & Earthwork · Midcoast region$40.35
  6. Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersHeavy & Bridge · Midcoast region$40.35
Hourly rate of each telecommunications technician classification in Knox County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Midcoast region$34.72 $5.63 $40.35 Jan 10, 2026
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Midcoast region$43.59 $21.08 $64.67 Jan 10, 2026
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersHighway & EarthworkMidcoast region$34.72 $5.63 $40.35 Jan 10, 2026
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersHighway & EarthworkMidcoast region$37.09 $10.21 $47.30 Jan 10, 2026
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment InstallersHeavy & BridgeMidcoast region$34.72 $5.63 $40.35 Jan 10, 2026
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line InstallersHeavy & BridgeMidcoast region$37.09 $10.21 $47.30 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon telecommunications technician rate in Knox County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

The federal determinations for Knox County list no telecommunications technician classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Knox County compares

The main telecommunications technician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$46.81Cumberland$64.67Kennebec
KnoxNearby: Lincoln $64.67, Waldo $64.67, Androscoggin $47.30Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Knox, 4 the same, 12 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Knox Countybase $43.59$64.67
  2. Lincoln Countybase $43.59$64.67
  3. Waldo Countybase $43.59$64.67
  4. Androscoggin Countybase $37.09$47.30

Telecommunications Technician rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

MDOL's telecommunications technician rates for Knox County are the same as in 4 other counties: Kennebec, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, Waldo.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Knox County
Knox CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$43.59 $64.67 
Lincoln CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$43.59 $64.67 same
Waldo CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$43.59 $64.67 same
Kennebec CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$43.59 $64.67 same
Sagadahoc CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$43.59 $64.67 same
Androscoggin CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$37.09 $47.30 −$17.37
Hancock CountyTelecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers$37.09 $47.30 −$17.37

Maine telecommunications technician prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Knox County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-knox-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Knox/2026%20B2%20Knox%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Knox County as CSV · Report an error