Home / Maine / Somerset County
Prevailing wage rates in Somerset County, Maine
MDOL's MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026 sets 135 rates across 31 trades for public works in Somerset County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $112.61 an hour and flagger the lowest at $22.25, total.
MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.
Somerset County is in Western. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).
MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).
Somerset County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the benefits MDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$112.61
- Utility Lineman$91.85
- Bricklayer$72.38
- Operating Engineer$49.06
- Ironworker$48.19
- Telecom Technician$47.30
- Millwright$46.51
- Refrigeration Mechanic$43.71
- Glazier$43.60
- Pile Driver$40.27
- Electrician$39.11
- Soft Floor Layer$37.65
- Carpenter$36.99
- Sheet Metal Worker$36.92
- Engine Mechanic$36.71
- Plumber / Pipefitter$35.83
- Heavy Equipment Mechanic$35.77
- Tile Setter$34.37
- Telephone Line Worker$33.78
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$33.11
- Fence Builder$33.08
- Drywall Finisher$32.21
- Earth Driller$30.43
- Heat & Frost Insulator$29.60
- Laborer$27.36
- Cement Mason$26.94
- Roofer$26.89
- Highway Maintenance Worker$24.44
- Abatement Laborer$24.37
- Painter$24.31
- Flagger$22.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and MDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Androscoggin County group | Hazardous Materials Removal Workers | $24.37 | $23.00 | 3 |
| Bricklayer · Oxford County group | Brickmasons and Blockmasons | $72.38 | $43.91 | 3 |
| Carpenter · Somerset County group | Carpenter | $36.99 | $30.95 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Androscoggin County group | Floor Layers - Except Carpet/Wood/Hard Tiles | $37.65 | $29.00 | 3 |
| Cement Mason · Oxford County group | Cement Masons and Concrete Finisher | $26.94 | $24.42 | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher · Androscoggin County group | Tapers | $32.21 | $30.09 | 3 |
| Earth Driller · Androscoggin County group | Earth Drillers - Except Oil and Gas | $30.43 | $22.81 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Androscoggin County group | Electrical Power - Line Installer and Repairers | $91.85 | $57.50 | 3 |
| Electrician | Electricians | $39.11 | $32.35 | 3 |
| Elevator Constructor · Androscoggin County group | Elevator Installers and Repairers | $112.61 | $74.17 | 3 |
| Fence Builder · Androscoggin County group | Fence Erectors | $33.08 | $30.90 | 3 |
| Flagger · Oxford County group | Flaggers | $22.25 | $21.39 | 3 |
| Glazier | Glaziers | $43.60 | $37.00 | 3 |
| Heavy Equipment Mechanic · Oxford County group | Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics - Except Engines | $35.77 | $30.67 | 3 |
| Highway Maintenance Worker | Highway Maintenance Workers | $24.44 | $23.30 | 3 |
| Industrial Engine & Machine Mechanic · Androscoggin County group | Industrial Machinery Mechanics | $36.71 | $29.97 | 3 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Androscoggin County group | Insulation Worker - Mechanical | $29.60 | $25.00 | 3 |
| Ironworker · Somerset County group | Structural Iron and Steel Workers | $48.19 | $27.22 | 9 |
| Laborer · Oxford County group | Construction Laborer | $27.36 | $24.46 | 6 |
| Millwright · Androscoggin County group | Millwrights | $46.51 | $35.99 | 3 |
| Operating Engineer | Crane and Tower Operators | $49.06 | $40.43 | 27 |
| Painter | Construction and Maintenance Painters | $24.31 | $22.47 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Androscoggin County group | Pile-Driver Operators | $40.27 | $37.15 | 3 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Oxford County group | Plumbers | $35.83 | $30.00 | 6 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Androscoggin County group | Heating and Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | $43.71 | $36.59 | 3 |
| Roofer · Androscoggin County group | Roofers | $26.89 | $24.86 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Androscoggin County group | Sheet Metal Workers | $36.92 | $30.22 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Oxford County group | Heavy and Tractor - Trailer Truck Drivers | $33.11 | $29.13 | 6 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Androscoggin County group | Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers | $47.30 | $37.09 | 6 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · Androscoggin County group | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $33.78 | $28.49 | 3 |
| Tile Setter · Androscoggin County group | Tile and Marble Setters | $34.37 | $28.91 | 3 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Somerset County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to MDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | ME20260012 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | ME20260003 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | ME20260042 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | ME20260025 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Somerset County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: ME20260001 (All Dredging, except self propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic coast from the Canadia).
Questions about Somerset County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Somerset County?
$39.11 an hour: a $32.35 base wage plus $6.76 in benefits, for the main classification (Electricians), under MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. Overtime and every electrician rate in Somerset County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Somerset County?
$27.36 an hour: a $24.46 base wage plus $2.90 in benefits, for the main classification (Construction Laborer), under MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. Overtime and every laborer rate in Somerset County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Somerset County, the $112.61 total is a $74.17 base wage plus $38.44 in benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Somerset County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: ME20260012 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, ME20260003 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, ME20260042 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and ME20260025 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).
Does Somerset County share its rates with other counties?
For 26 of its 31 trades, yes: MDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Carpenter rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Somerset County group). The other 5 are Somerset County's own.