Prevailing wage rates in Waldo County, Maine
MDOL's MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026 sets 135 rates across 31 trades for public works in Waldo County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $112.61 an hour and flagger the lowest at $22.25, total.
MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.
Waldo County is in Midcoast. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).
MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).
Waldo County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the benefits MDOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$112.61
- Bricklayer$72.38
- Telecom Technician$64.67
- Utility Lineman$63.75
- Glazier$58.54
- Electrician$55.62
- Operating Engineer$49.06
- Millwright$46.51
- Pile Driver$40.27
- Refrigeration Mechanic$39.82
- Soft Floor Layer$37.65
- Plumber / Pipefitter$37.65
- Engine Mechanic$36.71
- Heavy Equipment Mechanic$35.77
- Drywall Finisher$34.80
- Carpenter$34.58
- Tile Setter$34.37
- Sheet Metal Worker$34.29
- Telephone Line Worker$33.78
- Heat & Frost Insulator$33.40
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$33.11
- Fence Builder$33.08
- Ironworker$32.55
- Painter$32.48
- Earth Driller$28.81
- Cement Mason$28.31
- Laborer$27.36
- Roofer$27.28
- Abatement Laborer$25.72
- Highway Maintenance Worker$24.44
- Flagger$22.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and MDOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Kennebec County group | Hazardous Materials Removal Workers | $25.72 | $24.12 | 3 |
| Bricklayer · Kennebec County group | Brickmasons and Blockmasons | $72.38 | $43.91 | 3 |
| Carpenter | Carpenter | $34.58 | $27.70 | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Kennebec County group | Floor Layers - Except Carpet/Wood/Hard Tiles | $37.65 | $29.00 | 3 |
| Cement Mason · Kennebec County group | Cement Masons and Concrete Finisher | $28.31 | $27.44 | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher · Kennebec County group | Tapers | $34.80 | $29.16 | 3 |
| Earth Driller · Kennebec County group | Earth Drillers - Except Oil and Gas | $28.81 | $25.04 | 3 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Kennebec County group | Electrical Power - Line Installer and Repairers | $63.75 | $48.12 | 3 |
| Electrician · Kennebec County group | Electricians | $55.62 | $36.22 | 3 |
| Elevator Constructor · Knox County group | Elevator Installers and Repairers | $112.61 | $74.17 | 3 |
| Fence Builder · Kennebec County group | Fence Erectors | $33.08 | $30.90 | 3 |
| Flagger · Kennebec County group | Flaggers | $22.25 | $21.39 | 3 |
| Glazier · Kennebec County group | Glaziers | $58.54 | $39.32 | 3 |
| Heavy Equipment Mechanic · Kennebec County group | Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics - Except Engines | $35.77 | $30.67 | 3 |
| Highway Maintenance Worker | Highway Maintenance Workers | $24.44 | $23.30 | 3 |
| Industrial Engine & Machine Mechanic · Kennebec County group | Industrial Machinery Mechanics | $36.71 | $29.97 | 3 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Kennebec County group | Insulation Worker - Mechanical | $33.40 | $27.35 | 3 |
| Ironworker · Kennebec County group | Structural Iron and Steel Workers | $32.55 | $28.22 | 9 |
| Laborer | Construction Laborer | $27.36 | $25.32 | 6 |
| Millwright · Kennebec County group | Millwrights | $46.51 | $35.99 | 3 |
| Operating Engineer | Crane and Tower Operators | $49.06 | $40.43 | 27 |
| Painter · Knox County group | Construction and Maintenance Painters | $32.48 | $29.16 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Kennebec County group | Pile-Driver Operators | $40.27 | $37.15 | 3 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Kennebec County group | Plumbers | $37.65 | $31.30 | 6 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Kennebec County group | Heating and Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | $39.82 | $34.53 | 3 |
| Roofer · Kennebec County group | Roofers | $27.28 | $22.93 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Kennebec County group | Sheet Metal Workers | $34.29 | $27.85 | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Knox County group | Heavy and Tractor - Trailer Truck Drivers | $33.11 | $29.13 | 6 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Kennebec County group | Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers - Except Line Installers | $64.67 | $43.59 | 6 |
| Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · Kennebec County group | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $33.78 | $28.49 | 3 |
| Tile Setter · Kennebec County group | Tile and Marble Setters | $34.37 | $28.91 | 3 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Waldo County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304). Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to MDOL's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | ME20260014 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | ME20260005 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | ME20260043 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | ME20260026 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Waldo County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: ME20260001 (All Dredging, except self propelled hopper dredges, on the Atlantic coast from the Canadia).
Questions about Waldo County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Waldo County?
$55.62 an hour: a $36.22 base wage plus $19.40 in benefits, for the main classification (Electricians), under MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. Overtime and every electrician rate in Waldo County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Waldo County?
$27.36 an hour: a $25.32 base wage plus $2.04 in benefits, for the main classification (Construction Laborer), under MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. Overtime and every laborer rate in Waldo County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Waldo County, the $112.61 total is a $74.17 base wage plus $38.44 in benefits.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Waldo County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: ME20260014 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, ME20260005 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, ME20260043 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and ME20260026 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).
Does Waldo County share its rates with other counties?
For 27 of its 31 trades, yes: MDOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 4 counties (the Kennebec County group). The other 4 are Waldo County's own.