Home / Maine / Telephone Line Worker (Outside) / Androscoggin County group
Maine · Telephone Line Worker (Outside) · 4 counties
Telephone Line Worker (Outside) prevailing wage, Androscoggin County group, Maine (4 counties)
MDOL sets the same outside telephone line worker rates, row for row, in 4 counties: Androscoggin, Franklin, Oxford and Somerset. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.
$33.78an hour, base wage + fringe benefits
$28.49 base wage + $5.29 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Western region
On Maine public works in each of these 4 counties, an outside telephone line worker must be paid at least $33.78 an hour: a $28.49 base wage plus $5.29 in benefits.
MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.
MDOL lists 3 outside telephone line worker rates for each of these counties, from $33.78 to $33.78 an hour. See all of them.
MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).
Base wage and fringe benefits: $28.49 + $5.29
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $28.49 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $5.29 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $33.78 |
When does this rate change?
- A rate in a contract stays unchanged for the life of the contract (26 MRSA §1306), so later sets don't change existing jobs.
- MDOL publishes one set a year. The 2026 set took effect January 10, 2026 after a 30-day notice period; the next comes after the July 2026 survey (MDOL 2026 rates).
Every outside telephone line worker rate in the Androscoggin County group
As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
- Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Western region$33.78
- Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersHighway & Earthwork · Western region$33.78
- Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersHeavy & Bridge · Western region$33.78
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Western region | $28.49 | $5.29 | $33.78 | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersHighway & EarthworkWestern region | $28.49 | $5.29 | $33.78 | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersHeavy & BridgeWestern region | $28.49 | $5.29 | $33.78 | Jan 10, 2026 |
How the Androscoggin County group compares
The main outside telephone line worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Maine
Wage and benefits, nearby
- Androscoggin County groupbase $28.49$33.78
- Sagadahoc Countybase $28.49$33.78
- Cumberland Countybase $34.84$52.32
- Kennebec Countybase $28.49$33.78
Which county is in which outside telephone line worker group
Every Maine county with a outside telephone line worker rate. Counties MDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.
| Counties | Main classification | Base wage | Total rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $34.84 | $52.32 |
| Kennebec County group, 5 localities: Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, Waldo | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $28.49 | $33.78 |
| Penobscot County group, 5 localities: Aroostook, Hancock, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Washington | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $28.49 | $33.78 |
| Androscoggin County group, 4 localities: Androscoggin, Franklin, Oxford, Somerset | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $28.49 | $33.78 |
| York County | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $30.00 | $32.20 |
| Statewide | Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers | $28.05 | $30.19 |
3 groups of counties with identical MDOL rates, and 3 counties with rates of their own.
Maine outside telephone line worker prevailing wage by county, with a map
More from MDOL on this rate
- MDOL's 2026 fair minimum wage rates
- MDOL lists journey-level rates. Apprentice rates are those in a registered sponsorship agreement (26 MRSA §1314).
Every trade's rates, county by county: Androscoggin · Franklin · Oxford · Somerset
Are you being paid this rate?
You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.
Source
Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. For the row this page leads with:
- Androscoggin: MDOL-2026-androscoggin-b2, page 1
- Franklin: MDOL-2026-franklin-b2, page 1
- Oxford: MDOL-2026-oxford-b2, page 1
- Somerset: MDOL-2026-somerset-b2, page 1
We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download every Maine rate as CSV · Report an error