Skip to content

Home / New Hampshire / Striping & Traffic Control Worker

New Hampshire · Striping & Traffic Control Worker

New Hampshire striping and traffic control worker prevailing wage, county by county

A striping and traffic control worker's Davis-Bacon prevailing wage in New Hampshire runs from $14.41 an hour in Coos County to $21.63 in Rockingham County. The median county is $17.93.

Striping & Traffic Control Worker rate in each New Hampshire county, A to Z

Which kind of construction is the job?

The kind of construction decides the rate. Residential covers homes and apartments up to four stories.

10 counties
CountyBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
Belknap CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$16.02 $2.21 $18.23 May 18, 2026NH20260032 Mod 1
Belknap CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260004 Mod 1
Carroll CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$14.45 $0.00 $14.45 May 18, 2026NH20260033 Mod 1
Carroll CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260005 Mod 1
Cheshire CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$14.65 $1.37 $16.02 May 18, 2026NH20260034 Mod 1
Cheshire CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260006 Mod 1
Coos CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$14.41 $0.00 $14.41 May 18, 2026NH20260035 Mod 1
Coos CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260007 Mod 1
Grafton CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$15.41 $2.21 $17.62 May 18, 2026NH20260036 Mod 1
Grafton CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260008 Mod 1
Hillsborough CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER
$20.87 $0.00 $20.87 May 18, 2026NH20260039 Mod 1
Hillsborough CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$17.24 $1.54 $18.78 May 18, 2026NH20260024 Mod 1
Merrimack CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$16.11 $2.21 $18.32 May 18, 2026NH20260037 Mod 1
Merrimack CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260009 Mod 1
Rockingham CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER
$21.63 $0.00 $21.63 May 18, 2026NH20260040 Mod 1
Rockingham CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$17.24 $1.54 $18.78 May 18, 2026NH20260025 Mod 1
Strafford CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER
$20.87 $0.00 $20.87 May 18, 2026NH20260041 Mod 1
Strafford CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$17.24 $1.54 $18.78 May 18, 2026NH20260026 Mod 1
Sullivan CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$14.33 $2.29 $16.62 May 18, 2026NH20260038 Mod 1
Sullivan CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER
$18.00 $6.90 $24.90 May 18, 2026NH20260010 Mod 1

Main striping and traffic control worker classification in each county, Davis-Bacon wage determinations on SAM.gov, as of October 25, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked October 25, 2026.

How much does a striping and traffic control worker make on prevailing wage in New Hampshire?

$14.41 to $21.63 an hour depending on the county; the median county pays $17.93. 10 counties, highest main rate first.

  1. Rockingham County1 county$21.63
  2. Hillsborough County1 county$20.87
  3. Strafford County1 county$20.87
  4. Merrimack County1 county$18.32
  5. Belknap County1 county$18.23
  6. Grafton County1 county$17.62
  7. Sullivan County1 county$16.62
  8. Cheshire County1 county$16.02
  9. Carroll County1 county$14.45
  10. Coos County1 county$14.41
Which counties share a rate
CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Rockingham CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER$21.63 $21.63 
Hillsborough CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER$20.87 $20.87 
Strafford CountyHIGHWAY/PARKING LOT STRIPING: PAINTER$20.87 $20.87 
Merrimack CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$16.11 $18.32 
Belknap CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$16.02 $18.23 
Grafton CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$15.41 $17.62 
Sullivan CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.33 $16.62 
Cheshire CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.65 $16.02 
Carroll CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.45 $14.45 
Coos CountyTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$14.41 $14.41 

No two counties have identical DOL rates for this trade.

Questions about New Hampshire striping and traffic control worker pay

What is the striping and traffic control worker prevailing wage in Hillsborough County?

$20.87 an hour: a $20.87 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, under wage determination NH20260039, modification 1. Overtime and every striping and traffic control worker classification in Hillsborough County.

Does striping and traffic control worker prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. In Hillsborough County the $20.87 total is a $20.87 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, about 0% of the total. The employer owes the full amount for every hour worked.

Does striping and traffic control worker prevailing wage pay overtime in New Hampshire?

Davis-Bacon rates are straight time. On contracts over $100,000, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act requires 1½ times the basic rate for hours over 40 in a workweek (40 U.S.C. 3702). The fringe is owed for every hour at its straight-time amount.

Do apprentice striping and traffic control workers get this rate?

Davis-Bacon determinations list journeyworker rates. Apprentices in a program registered with DOL or a recognized state agency can be paid the program's percentage of the rate, within its ratio; anyone else gets the full rate (29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)).

Which county pays striping and traffic control workers the most in New Hampshire?

Rockingham County, at $21.63 an hour for the main classification. The lowest is Coos County at $14.41, and the median county is $17.93.