Skip to content

Home / Oklahoma / Grady County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Grady County, Oklahoma

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Grady County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 114 rates across 25 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $89.55 an hour and laborer the lowest at $11.40, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Oklahoma modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Oklahoma's law was invalidated in 1995 and its public-works wage rules are revoked (DOL state table).

Grady County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$89.55
  2. Operating Engineer$57.14
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$57.03
  4. Electrician$54.54
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$49.74
  6. Ironworker$49.48
  7. Millwright$40.96
  8. Bricklayer$40.01
  9. Carpenter$37.84
  10. Roofer$36.64
  11. Telecom Technician$34.02
  12. Refrigeration Mechanic$28.10
  13. Plasterer$17.50
  14. Cement Mason$16.72
  15. Fence Builder$16.00
  16. Glazier$14.44
  17. Drywall Finisher$14.25
  18. Drywall Installer / Lather$14.08
  19. Landscape Laborer$13.75
  20. Striping & Traffic Control$12.56
  21. Painter$12.17
  22. Brick Tender$12.00
  23. Plaster Tender$12.00
  24. Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.60
  25. Laborer$11.40

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$12.00 $12.00 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$40.01 $26.92 2
CarpenterCARPENTER (FORM WORK ONLY)$37.84 $27.79 5
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$16.72 $16.72 4
Drywall FinisherDRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER$14.25 $14.25 1
Drywall Installer / LatherDRYWALL HANGER, INCLUDES METAL STUD INSTALLATION$14.08 $14.08 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$54.54 $41.40 4
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR MECHANIC PAID HOLIDAYS: A. NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERAN'S DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING, AND CHRISTMAS DAY. B. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF REGULAR HOURLY RATE TO VACATION PAY CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE WHO HAS WORKED IN BUSINESS MORE THAN 5 YEARS; 6% FOR LESS THAN 5 YEARS' SERVICE$89.55 $51.11 1
Fence BuilderFENCE ERECTOR$16.00 $16.00 1
GlazierGLAZIER$14.44 $12.02 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL AND STRUCTURAL$49.48 $32.10 6
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.40 $11.40 12
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER: LANDSCAPE$13.75 $13.75 2
MillwrightMILLWRIGHT$40.96 $29.15 1
Operating EngineerPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GROUP 1 ALL CRANE TYPE EQUIPMENT 200 TON AND LARGER AND INCLUDING 400 TON CAPACITY CRANES. ALL TOWER CRANES$57.14 $38.09 45
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY, EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING$12.17 $12.17 1
Plaster TenderLABORER: PLASTER TENDER$12.00 $12.00 1
PlastererPLASTERER$17.50 $17.50 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER (EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION)$57.03 $41.00 4
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicHVAC MECHANIC (INSTALLATION OF HVAC UNIT ONLY, EXCLUDES INSTALLATION OF HVAC PIPE AND DUCT)$28.10 $21.64 3
RooferROOFER$36.64 $26.30 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$49.74 $33.38 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Cleveland County groupPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: (STRIPING MACHINE)$12.56 $12.56 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP AND FLATBED TRUCK$11.60 $11.60 11
Telecommunications TechnicianELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING AND ALARM INSTALLATION ONLY)$34.02 $24.26 1

Wage determinations for Grady County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingOK202600452May 18, 2026
ResidentialOK202600761May 18, 2026
HighwayOK202600221May 18, 2026
HeavyOK20260029
Excludes heavy dredging and water well drilling
1May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Grady County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Grady County?

$54.54 an hour: a $41.40 base wage plus $13.14 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination OK20260045, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Grady County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Grady County?

$11.40 an hour: a $11.40 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination OK20260045, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Grady County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Grady County, the $89.55 total is a $51.11 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Grady County?

It depends on the kind of construction: OK20260045 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OK20260076 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, OK20260022 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and OK20260029 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Grady County share its rates with other counties?

For 1 of its 25 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Striping and traffic control worker rates, for example, are the same in 6 counties (the Cleveland County group). The other 24 are Grady County's own.