Skip to content

Home / Oklahoma / Seminole County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Seminole County, Oklahoma

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Seminole County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 118 rates across 24 trades. Of each trade's main rate, electrician is the highest at $64.65 an hour and tile setter the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Oklahoma modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Davis-Bacon is the only prevailing wage here (federally funded or assisted work). Oklahoma's law was invalidated in 1995 and its public-works wage rules are revoked (DOL state table).

Seminole County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Electrician$64.65
  2. Boilermaker$58.11
  3. Operating Engineer$57.14
  4. Plumber / Pipefitter$52.68
  5. Sheet Metal Worker$49.74
  6. Ironworker$49.48
  7. Telecom Technician$34.02
  8. Bricklayer$20.00
  9. Soft Floor Layer$19.84
  10. Carpenter$19.64
  11. Glazier$16.73
  12. Roofer$15.29
  13. Drywall Installer / Lather$14.96
  14. Cement Mason$14.50
  15. Teamster (Truck Driver)$12.63
  16. Painter$12.32
  17. Striping & Traffic Control$12.13
  18. Brick Tender$12.00
  19. Laborer$11.43
  20. Refrigeration Mechanic$10.35
  21. Guardrail Installer$9.70
  22. Drywall Finisher$8.09
  23. Insulation Applicator$7.25
  24. Tile Setter$7.25

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Pottawatomie County groupBOILERMAKER$58.11 $33.70 1
Brick Tender · Pottawatomie County groupLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$12.00 $12.00 1
Bricklayer · Seminole County groupBRICKLAYER$20.00 $20.00 2
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES ACOUSTICAL CEILING INSTALLATION, DRYWALL HANGING, AND FORM WORK$19.64 $16.82 11
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Seminole County groupFLOOR LAYER (HARDWOOD AND CARPET)$19.84 $18.74 2
Cement Mason · Seminole County groupCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$14.50 $14.50 3
Drywall Finisher · Seminole County groupDRYWALL FINISHERS$8.09 $8.09 1
Drywall Installer / Lather · Seminole County groupCARPENTER (DRYWALL HANGING ONLY)$14.96 $14.96 3
ElectricianELECTRICIAN (GARVIN, MARSHALL, PONTOTOC, POTTAWATOMIE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES)$64.65 $41.40 3
Glazier · Pottawatomie County groupGLAZIER$16.73 $15.27 1
Guardrail Installer · Pottawatomie County groupGUARDRAIL INSTALLER (INCLUDES GUARDRAIL/POST DRIVER WORK)$9.70 $9.70 1
Insulation Applicator · Seminole County groupINSULATION INSTALLER$7.25 $7.25 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL (GARVIN, MARSHALL, PONTOTOC, POTTAWATOMIE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES ONLY)$49.48 $32.10 4
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.43 $11.43 13
Operating EngineerPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: GROUP 1 ALL CRANE TYPE EQUIPMENT 200 TON AND LARGER AND INCLUDING 400 TON CAPACITY CRANES. ALL TOWER CRANES$57.14 $38.09 44
Painter · Seminole County groupPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY$12.32 $12.32 2
Plumber / Pipefitter · Seminole County groupPLUMBER: EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION (HASKELL, LATIMER, MCCURTAIN AND PITTSBURG COUNTIES)$52.68 $36.65 4
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Seminole County groupAIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC$10.35 $10.35 1
Roofer · Seminole County groupROOFER$15.29 $15.00 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Seminole County groupSHEET METAL WORKER: INCLUDING HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION (COAL, GARVIN, HUGHES, MARSHALL, PONTOTOC, POTTAWATOMIE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES ONLY)$49.74 $33.38 2
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Pottawatomie County groupPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: (STRIPING MACHINE)$12.13 $12.13 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER (OFF THE ROAD TRUCK)$12.63 $12.63 13
Telecommunications Technician · Pottawatomie County groupELECTRICIAN: LOW VOLTAGE WIRING, ALARM INSTALLATION, AND SOUND AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INSTALLATION ONLY (GARVIN, MARSHALL, PONTOTOC, POTTAWATOMIE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES)$34.02 $24.26 1
Tile Setter · Seminole County groupTILE SETTER$7.25 $7.25 1

Wage determinations for Seminole County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingOK202600711May 18, 2026
ResidentialOK202600031May 18, 2026
HighwayOK202600201May 18, 2026
HeavyOK20260035
Excludes heavy dredging and water well drilling
1May 18, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Seminole County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Seminole County?

$64.65 an hour: a $41.40 base wage plus $23.25 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination OK20260071, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Seminole County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Seminole County?

$11.43 an hour: a $11.43 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination OK20260071, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Seminole County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For electrician, the highest-paid trade in Seminole County, the $64.65 total is a $41.40 base wage plus $23.25 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Seminole County?

It depends on the kind of construction: OK20260071 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, OK20260003 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, OK20260020 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and OK20260035 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Seminole County share its rates with other counties?

For 18 of its 24 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Seminole County group). The other 6 are Seminole County's own.