Skip to content

Home / Texas / Comanche County / Ironworker

Comanche County, TX · Ironworker

Ironworker prevailing wage in Comanche County, Texas

Which kind of construction is the job?

The kind of construction decides the rate: each wage determination covers one. Residential covers homes and apartments up to four stories.

$38.07an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$29.64 base wage + $8.43 fringe benefits

IRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (COLEMAN AND COMANCHE COUNTIES) · IRON0263-029

$25.70an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$25.70 base wage + $0.00 fringe benefits

REINFORCING STEEL WORKER · SATX2025-012

Comanche County uses the same ironworker rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Comanche County, an ironworker must be paid at least $38.07 an hour: a $29.64 base wage plus $8.43 in fringe benefits, under wage determination TX20260197 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $38.07 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination TX20260197, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier IRON0263-029 (June 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

On federally funded or assisted highway construction in Comanche County, an ironworker must be paid at least $25.70 an hour: a $25.70 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, under wage determination TX20260298 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $25.70 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination TX20260298, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for highway construction; rate identifier SATX2025-012 (November 15, 2023). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

DOL lists 2 ironworker rates for Comanche County, from $25.70 to $38.07 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $29.64 + $8.43

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$29.64
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$8.43
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$38.07

Base wage and fringe benefits: $25.70 + $0.00

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$25.70
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$25.70

When does this rate change?

Every ironworker rate in Comanche County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateWD
IRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (COLEMAN AND COMANCHE COUNTIES)BuildingIRON0263-029$29.64 $8.43 $38.07 TX20260197 Mod 1
REINFORCING STEEL WORKERHighwaySATX2025-012$25.70 $0.00 $25.70 TX20260298 Mod 1

How Comanche County compares

The main ironworker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Texas

$15.48Bosque$48.79Angelina
ComancheNearby: Brown $38.07, Erath $15.48, Hamilton $15.48Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 10 counties pay more than Comanche, 115 the same, 128 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Comanche Countybase $29.64$38.07
  2. Brown Countybase $29.64$38.07
  3. Erath Countybase $15.48$15.48
  4. Hamilton Countybase $15.48$15.48

Ironworker rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

DOL's ironworker rates for Comanche County are the same as in 1 other county: Coleman.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Comanche County
Comanche CountyIRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (COLEMAN AND COMANCHE COUNTIES)$29.64 $38.07 
Brown CountyIRONWORKER: REINFORCING$29.64 $38.07 same
Eastland CountyIRONWORKER: REINFORCING$29.64 $38.07 same
Mills CountyIRONWORKER, REINFORCING AND STRUCTURAL (MILLS, MITCHELL, AND NOLAN COUNTIES)$29.64 $38.07 same
Erath CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$15.48 $15.48 −$22.59
Hamilton CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$15.48 $15.48 −$22.59
Somervell CountyIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$15.48 $15.48 −$22.59

Texas ironworker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Comanche County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination TX20260197 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/TX20260197/1

We read every active Texas Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. The Texas A&M University System, City of Houston and City of Austin rows are copied from those bodies' own schedules, with their source on each row. How we check · Download Comanche County as CSV · Report an error