Skip to content

Home / Texas / Williamson County / Sheet Metal Worker

Williamson County, TX · Sheet Metal Worker

Sheet Metal Worker prevailing wage in Williamson County, Texas

Which kind of construction is the job?

The kind of construction decides the rate: each wage determination covers one. Residential covers homes and apartments up to four stories.

$50.11an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$34.01 base wage + $16.10 fringe benefits

SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) · SHEE0067-007

$10.00an hour, base wage + fringe benefits (our sum)

$10.00 base wage + $0.00 fringe benefits

SHEET METAL WORKER · SUTX1983-003

On federally funded or assisted building construction in Williamson County, a sheet metal worker must be paid at least $50.11 an hour: a $34.01 base wage plus $16.10 in fringe benefits, under wage determination TX20260275 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $50.11 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination TX20260275, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for building construction; rate identifier SHEE0067-007 (July 1, 2025). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

On federally funded or assisted residential construction in Williamson County, a sheet metal worker must be paid at least $10.00 an hour: a $10.00 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, under wage determination TX20260009 (modification 1). DOL prints no total, so $10.00 is our sum of the two.

Wage determination TX20260009, modification 1, published May 18, 2026, for residential construction; rate identifier SUTX1983-003 (March 1, 1983). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

DOL lists 3 sheet metal worker rates for Williamson County, from $10.00 to $50.11 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $34.01 + $16.10

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$34.01
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$16.10
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$50.11

Base wage and fringe benefits: $10.00 + $0.00

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DOL prints the fringe benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$10.00
Base + fringe benefits (our sum; DOL prints no total)$10.00

When does this rate change?

Every sheet metal worker rate in Williamson County

As DOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)Building · SHEE0067-007$50.11
  2. SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION)Building · SHEE0067-007$50.11
  3. SHEET METAL WORKERResidential · SUTX1983-003$10.00
Hourly rate of each sheet metal worker classification in Williamson County, highest first, split into wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateWD
SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)BuildingSHEE0067-007$34.01 $16.10 $50.11 TX20260275 Mod 1
SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION)BuildingSHEE0067-007$34.01 $16.10 $50.11 TX20260275 Mod 1
SHEET METAL WORKERResidentialSUTX1983-003$10.00 $0.00 $10.00 TX20260009 Mod 1

How Williamson County compares

The main sheet metal worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Texas

$12.00Val Verde$50.20Atascosa
WilliamsonNearby: Travis $50.11, Bell $23.61, Burnet $17.00Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 8 counties pay more than Williamson, 3 the same, 242 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Williamson Countybase $34.01$50.11
  2. Travis Countybase $34.01$50.11
  3. Bell Countybase $18.71$23.61
  4. Burnet Countybase $17.00$17.00

Sheet Metal Worker rates in nearby counties

Current DOL rates. Davis-Bacon rates are set for groups of counties, so neighbours often share them; the county where the work is done decides.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Williamson County
Williamson CountySHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$34.01 $50.11 
Travis CountySHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$34.01 $50.11 same
Bastrop CountySHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$34.01 $50.11 same
Bell CountySHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$18.71 $23.61 −$26.50
Burnet CountySHEET METAL WORKER, EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$17.00 $17.00 −$33.11
Milam CountySHEET METAL WORKER$17.00 $17.00 −$33.11
Lee CountySHEET METAL WORKER$17.00 $17.00 −$33.11

Texas sheet metal worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from DOL on this rate

All Williamson County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your base pay to the fringe your employer pays for you, in cash or into plans, and compare the sum with the total. The Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division takes complaints: 1-866-487-9243, or dol.gov/agencies/whd/contact/complaints.

Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (DOL), wage determination TX20260275 Mod 1, published May 18, 2026: sam.gov/wage-determination/TX20260275/1

We read every active Texas Davis-Bacon wage determination from SAM.gov's own data and check every number with a second, independent read of the same file. DOL prints no total; ours is base plus fringe. The Texas A&M University System, City of Houston and City of Austin rows are copied from those bodies' own schedules, with their source on each row. How we check · Download Williamson County as CSV · Report an error