Skip to content

Home / Washington / Clallam County / Sign Installer

Clallam County · Sign Installer

Sign Installer prevailing wage in Clallam County, Washington

$66.86an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$55.92 base wage + $10.94 fringe benefits

Clallam County uses the same sign installer rates as 3 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Clallam County, a sign installer must be paid at least $66.86 an hour in total: $55.92 in wages plus $10.94 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 2 commercial sign installer rates for Clallam County, from $42.58 to $66.86 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $55.92 + $10.94

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$55.92
Health and welfare$5.65
Pension$0.50
Vacation and holiday$3.28
Other benefits$1.51
Total straight-time hourly rate$66.86

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Agreement by and between Tube Art Displays, Inc. AND International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 46. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every sign installer rate in Clallam County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Journey Level$55.92 $10.94 $66.86 Sep 2, 2026
Journey Level$33.55 $9.03 $42.58 Sep 2, 2026

Davis-Bacon sign installer rate in Clallam County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Clallam County list no sign installer classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 0:

No holidays

How Clallam County compares

The main sign installer rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$17.13Adams$103.56Chelan
ClallamNearby: Jefferson $66.86, San Juan $17.13, Mason $18.04Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 4 counties pay more than Clallam, 3 the same, 31 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Clallam Countybase $55.92$66.86
  2. Jefferson Countybase $55.92$66.86
  3. San Juan Countybase $9.75$17.13
  4. Mason Countybase $18.04$18.04

Sign Installer rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's sign installer rates for Clallam County are the same as in 3 other counties: Jefferson, King, Kitsap.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Clallam County
Clallam CountyJourney Level$55.92 $66.86 
Jefferson CountyJourney Level$55.92 $66.86 same
Kitsap CountyJourney Level$55.92 $66.86 same
Mason CountyJourney Level$18.04 $18.04 −$48.82
Grays Harbor CountyJourney Level$18.04 $18.04 −$48.82
San Juan CountyJourney Level$9.75 $17.13 −$49.73
Island CountyJourney Level$16.03 $17.13 −$49.73

Washington sign installer prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01374: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Clallam County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $66.86. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Clallam County, Sign Makers & Installers (Electrical) (SIGE), L&I wage record 149875, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Clallam County as CSV · Report an error