Skip to content

Home / Washington / Kitsap County / Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning

Kitsap County · Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning

Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning prevailing wage in Kitsap County, Washington

$49.90an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Technician

$34.30 base wage + $15.60 fringe benefits

Kitsap County uses the same sewer inspection and cleaning worker rates as 15 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Kitsap County, a sewer inspection and cleaning worker working as technician must be paid at least $49.90 an hour in total: $34.30 in wages plus $15.60 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 6 commercial sewer inspection and cleaning worker rates for Kitsap County, from $49.90 to $58.17 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $34.30 + $15.60

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$34.30
Health and welfare$10.72
Pension$3.68
Training$0.05
Other benefits$1.15
Total straight-time hourly rate$49.90

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, CCTV Sweeper Addendum. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every sewer inspection and cleaning worker rate in Kitsap County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Cleaner Operator$58.17
  2. Inspection: Foamer Operator$58.17
  3. Inspection: Grout Truck Operator$58.17
  4. Head Operator$56.10
  5. TV Truck Operator$53.00
  6. Technician$49.90
Total hourly rate of each sewer inspection and cleaning worker classification in Kitsap County, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Cleaner Operator$42.30 $15.87 $58.17 Sep 2, 2026
Inspection: Foamer Operator$42.30 $15.87 $58.17 Sep 2, 2026
Inspection: Grout Truck Operator$42.30 $15.87 $58.17 Sep 2, 2026
Head Operator$40.30 $15.80 $56.10 Sep 2, 2026
Technician$34.30 $15.60 $49.90 Sep 2, 2026
TV Truck Operator$37.30 $15.70 $53.00 Sep 2, 2026

Davis-Bacon sewer inspection and cleaning worker rate in Kitsap County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Kitsap County list no sewer inspection and cleaning worker classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 15M:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Independence Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve Day and Christmas Day (9). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. If any of the listed holidays falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be a regular work day.

How Kitsap County compares

The main sewer inspection and cleaning worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$17.13Adams$58.16Lewis
KitsapNearby: Mason $49.90, Island $49.90, Thurston $58.16Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 4 counties pay more than Kitsap, 15 the same, 19 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Kitsap Countybase $34.30$49.90
  2. Mason Countybase $34.30$49.90
  3. Island Countybase $34.30$49.90
  4. Thurston Countybase $42.30$58.16

Sewer & Water System Inspection/Cleaning rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's sewer inspection and cleaning worker rates for Kitsap County are the same as in 15 other counties: Chelan, Clallam, Douglas, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas and 7 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Kitsap County
Thurston CountyInspection: Grout Truck Operator$42.30 $58.16 +$8.26
Pierce CountyInspection: Grout Truck Operator$42.30 $58.16 +$8.26
Kitsap CountyTechnician$34.30 $49.90 
Mason CountyTechnician$34.30 $49.90 same
Island CountyTechnician$34.30 $49.90 same
King CountyTechnician$34.30 $49.90 same
Jefferson CountyTechnician$34.30 $49.90 same

Washington sewer inspection and cleaning worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01369: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Kitsap County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $49.90. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Kitsap County, Inspection/Cleaning/Sealing Of Sewer & Water Systems By Remote Control (SEWE), L&I wage record 149899, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Kitsap County as CSV · Report an error