Skip to content

Home / Washington / Okanogan County / Diver & Tender

Okanogan County · Diver & Tender

Diver & Tender prevailing wage in Okanogan County, Washington

$149.22an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Diver

$128.44 base wage + $20.78 fringe benefits

Okanogan County uses the same commercial diver rates as 19 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Okanogan County, a commercial diver working as diver must be paid at least $149.22 an hour in total: $128.44 in wages plus $20.78 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

L&I lists 19 commercial commercial diver rates for Okanogan County, from $89.25 to $199.77 an hour. See all of them.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $128.44 + $20.78

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$128.44
Health and welfare$9.75
Pension$10.11
Training$0.77
Other benefits$0.15
Total straight-time hourly rate$149.22

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, (Western/Central WA) - Washington, Oregon and Alaska Cascadia Regional Master Agreement Between the Western States Association Of Union Contractors And the Western States Regional Council Of Carpenters Covering The States Of Alaska, Washington & Oregon. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Every commercial diver rate in Okanogan County

As L&I lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 72.01 - 74.00 PSI$199.77
  2. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 70.01 - 72.00 PSI$189.83
  3. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 68.01 - 70.00 PSI$179.88
  4. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 64.01 - 68.00 PSI$169.94
  5. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 60.01 - 64.00 PSI$160.00
  6. Dive Supervisor$150.72
  7. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 54.01 - 60.00 PSI$150.05
  8. Bell/Vehicle/Submersible Operator (not under pressure)$149.22
  9. Diver$149.22
  10. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 44.01 - 54.00 PSI$140.11
  11. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 30.01-44.00 PSI$130.16
  12. Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 0-30.00 PSI$120.22
  13. Lead Diver (Dive Master)$110.01
  14. Stand-by Diver$105.01
  15. Manifold Operator (Life Support Technician)$100.55
  16. Diver Tender$95.55
  17. Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$95.55
  18. Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$95.55
  19. Remote Operated Vehicle Tender$89.25
Total hourly rate of each commercial diver classification in Okanogan County, highest first, split into base wage and fringe benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Bell/Vehicle/Submersible Operator (not under pressure)$128.44 $20.78 $149.22 Sep 2, 2026
Dive Supervisor$129.94 $20.78 $150.72 Sep 2, 2026
Diver$128.44 $20.78 $149.22 Sep 2, 2026
Diver Tender$74.77 $20.78 $95.55 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 0-30.00 PSI$99.44 $20.78 $120.22 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 30.01-44.00 PSI$109.38 $20.78 $130.16 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 44.01 - 54.00 PSI$119.33 $20.78 $140.11 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 54.01 - 60.00 PSI$129.27 $20.78 $150.05 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 60.01 - 64.00 PSI$139.22 $20.78 $160.00 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 64.01 - 68.00 PSI$149.16 $20.78 $169.94 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 68.01 - 70.00 PSI$159.10 $20.78 $179.88 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 70.01 - 72.00 PSI$169.05 $20.78 $189.83 Sep 2, 2026
Hyperbaric Worker - Compressed Air Worker 72.01 - 74.00 PSI$178.99 $20.78 $199.77 Sep 2, 2026
Lead Diver (Dive Master)$89.23 $20.78 $110.01 Sep 2, 2026
Manifold Operator (Life Support Technician)$79.77 $20.78 $100.55 Sep 2, 2026
Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$74.77 $20.78 $95.55 Sep 2, 2026
Remote Operated Vehicle Operator/TechnicianListed twice by L&I$74.77 $20.78 $95.55 Sep 2, 2026
Remote Operated Vehicle Tender$68.47 $20.78 $89.25 Sep 2, 2026
Stand-by Diver$84.23 $20.78 $105.01 Sep 2, 2026

“Listed twice by L&I”: L&I publishes two rows with the same name and different record numbers. Both are shown; ask L&I which applies.

Davis-Bacon commercial diver rate in Okanogan County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

The federal determinations for Okanogan County list no commercial diver classification.

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 15J:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday and Saturday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (9). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. If any of the listed holidays falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be a regular work day.

How Okanogan County compares

The main commercial diver rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$87.92Clark$149.22Chelan
OkanoganNearby: Douglas $149.22, Ferry $137.01, Chelan $149.22Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Okanogan, 19 the same, 19 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Okanogan Countybase $128.44$149.22
  2. Douglas Countybase $128.44$149.22
  3. Ferry Countybase $119.23$137.01
  4. Chelan Countybase $128.44$149.22

Diver & Tender rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's commercial diver rates for Okanogan County are the same as in 19 other counties: Chelan, Clallam, Douglas, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap and 11 more.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Okanogan County
Okanogan CountyDiver$128.44 $149.22 
Douglas CountyDiver$128.44 $149.22 same
Chelan CountyDiver$128.44 $149.22 same
Skagit CountyDiver$128.44 $149.22 same
Ferry CountyDiver$119.23 $137.01 −$12.21
Stevens CountyDiver$119.23 $137.01 −$12.21
Lincoln CountyDiver$119.23 $137.01 −$12.21

Washington commercial diver prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

L&I's notes, in L&I's words. Some add premiums for hazardous work, special shifts or certifications.

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01316: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Okanogan County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $149.22. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Okanogan County, Divers & Tenders (DIVE), L&I wage record 149588, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Okanogan County as CSV · Report an error