Skip to content

Home / Washington / Okanogan County / Fence Builder

Okanogan County · Fence Builder

Fence Builder prevailing wage in Okanogan County, Washington

$60.82an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Fence Erector

$41.63 base wage + $19.19 fringe benefits

Okanogan County uses the same fence builder rates as 7 other counties. See all of them on one page.

On Washington public works in Okanogan County, a fence builder working as fence erector must be paid at least $60.82 an hour in total: $41.63 in wages plus $19.19 in fringe benefits for health, pension, vacation, training and other plans. L&I's rate took effect September 2, 2026.

L&I published this rate on August 3, 2026 and it took effect September 2, 2026. Checked against L&I's wage lookup on October 24, 2026.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $41.63 + $19.19

The wage is the taxable hourly rate. The other lines are what Washington law calls "usual benefits": contributions to health, pension, vacation and holiday, apprenticeship and similar plans. A contractor that doesn't provide a benefit pays its value as wages instead (RCW 39.12.010).

Base wage (taxable)$41.63
Health and welfare$8.80
Pension$8.10
Vacation and holiday$1.04
Training$1.10
Other benefits$0.15
Total straight-time hourly rate$60.82

Set from: collective bargaining agreement, Inland Northwest Associated General Contractors of America, Inc And Washington & Northern Idaho District Council of Laborers. Where a county has a collective bargaining agreement, L&I adopts its wage and benefits; with more than one, the higher rate prevails. Otherwise L&I uses wage surveys (RCW 39.12.015).

When does this rate change?

Davis-Bacon fence builder rate in Okanogan County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to L&I's here, because the federal determinations split this trade into groups that don't line up with L&I's. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
HighwayLABORER: ZONE 1: GROUP 2 BATCH WEIGHMAN; CRUSHER FEEDER; FENCE LABORER; FLAGMAN; PILOT CAR (CLALLAM, GRAYS HARBOR, JEFFERSON, KITSAP, LEWIS, MASON, PACIFIC …LABO0252-010$40.88 $57.60 WA20260001 Mod 4

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Washington Davis-Bacon changes

Holidays

L&I holiday code 7B:

Holidays: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday and Saturday after Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day (8). Any holiday which falls on a Sunday shall be observed as a holiday on the following Monday. Any holiday which falls on a Saturday shall be observed as a holiday on the preceding Friday.

How Okanogan County compares

The main fence builder rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and in the nearest counties. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Washington

$54.83Chelan$60.82Adams
OkanoganNearby: Douglas $60.82, Ferry $60.82, Chelan $54.83Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Okanogan, 22 the same, 16 less.

Base wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Okanogan Countybase $41.63$60.82
  2. Douglas Countybase $41.63$60.82
  3. Ferry Countybase $41.63$60.82
  4. Chelan Countybase $37.05$54.83

Fence Builder rates in nearby counties

Current L&I rates. You pay the rate for the county where the work is done. The statute defines “locality” as “the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed”, and L&I publishes rates county by county (RCW 39.12.010).

L&I's fence builder rates for Okanogan County are the same as in 7 other counties: Adams, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Grant, Pend Oreille, Stevens.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Okanogan County
Okanogan CountyFence Erector$41.63 $60.82 
Douglas CountyFence Erector$41.63 $60.82 same
Ferry CountyFence Erector$41.63 $60.82 same
Stevens CountyFence Erector$41.63 $60.82 same
Skagit CountyFence Erector$42.89 $60.82 same
Lincoln CountyFence Erector$38.63 $57.75 −$3.07
Chelan CountyFence Erector$37.05 $54.83 −$5.99

Washington fence builder prevailing wage by county, with a map

Notes on this rate

L&I's notes, in L&I's words. Some add premiums for hazardous work, special shifts or certifications.

More from L&I on this rate

  • Scope of work, WAC 296-127-01328: which tasks this trade covers. L&I says the right classification “depends upon determinations published by L&I” (L&I).
  • L&I's prevailing wage lookup, for any county, trade and bid date
  • Apprentices: registered apprentices are paid L&I's apprentice rate for the trade. Anyone without a registered agreement counts as a journey-level worker (RCW 39.12.021).

All Okanogan County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your wage to what your employer pays into health, pension and other plans for you, and compare it with $60.82. Each contractor files an L&I-approved Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages before it's paid, and an Affidavit of Wages Paid when the job is accepted (RCW 39.12.040). On contracts over $10,000 the approved intent and L&I's contact details are posted on the job site (RCW 39.12.020).

Source

Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, prevailing wage lookup, Okanogan County, Fence Erectors (FENC), L&I wage record 149970, published August 3, 2026, effective September 2, 2026: secure.lni.wa.gov/wagelookup/

Each figure comes from L&I's lookup and is checked against L&I's CSV export and a second, separate query. How we check · Download Okanogan County as CSV · Report an error