Skip to content

Home / Alaska / Chugach Census Area / Carpenter

Chugach Census Area, AK · Carpenter

Carpenter prevailing wage in Chugach Census Area, Alaska

$80.75an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$52.54 base wage + $28.21 fringe benefits · Region II (South of N63 latitude) · Per diem eligible (*)

Chugach Census Area uses the same carpenter rates as 19 other localities. See all of them on one page.

On Alaska public works in Chugach Census Area, a carpenter must be paid at least $80.75 an hour: a $52.54 base wage plus $28.21 in fringe benefits.

Pamphlet 600 Issue 53 (Sep 1, 2026); this rate, effective September 1, 2026. A contract uses the issue in effect 10 days before the final bid date, for the life of the contract or 24 months, whichever is shorter (AS 36.05.010). Checked against labor.alaska.gov on October 25, 2026.

Base wage and fringe benefits: $52.54 + $28.21

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. The other lines are the fringe benefits DOLWD lists for each hour.

Base wage (taxable)$52.54
Health and welfare$9.00
Pension$18.34
Training$0.77
Other benefits$0.10
Total hourly rate, as printed$80.75

When does this rate change?

Dated rates for this classification

DOLWD prints more than one dated line for Carpenter (journeyman) (S0301). The one in force on October 25, 2026 leads this page; earlier issues still apply to contracts bid under them.

EffectiveRateStatus
Apr 1, 2025$77.75 ($50.79 + $26.96), Issue 50Earlier
Sep 1, 2025$77.75 ($50.79 + $26.96), Issue 51Earlier
Apr 1, 2026$80.75 ($52.54 + $28.21), Issue 52Earlier
Sep 1, 2026$80.75 ($52.54 + $28.21), Issue 53In force

Davis-Bacon carpenter rate in Chugach Census Area

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

We don't put a federal figure next to DOLWD's here, because the federal determination for this county has no matching classification. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
Building, HeavyCARPENTER (INCLUDING LATHER AND DRYWALL HANGING)CARP1281-001$50.79 $77.21 AK20260001 Mod 4
HighwayCARPENTER (South of N63 Latitude)SAAK2025-001$50.79 $77.65 AK20260006 Mod 1
HighwayCARPENTER (North of 63 Latitude)SAAK2025-001$50.79 $77.11 AK20260006 Mod 1
ResidentialCARPENTER (EXCLUDING BATT & BLOW INSULATION AND DRYWALL HANGING)SUAK1999-008$17.68 $17.68 AK20260005 Mod 3

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Alaska Davis-Bacon changes

How Chugach Census Area compares

The main carpenter rate in every borough or census area that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every borough or census area in Alaska

$80.21Fairbanks North Star Borough$80.75Aleutians East Borough
Chugach Census AreaNearby: Copper River Census Area $80.75, Anchorage Municipality $80.75, Fairbanks North Star Borough $80.21Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 0 counties pay more than Chugach Census Area, 26 the same, 3 less.

Wage and fringe benefits, nearby

  1. Chugach Census Areabase $52.54$80.75
  2. Copper River Census Areabase $52.54$80.75
  3. Anchorage Municipalitybase $52.54$80.75
  4. Fairbanks North Star Boroughbase $52.54$80.21

Carpenter rates in nearby localities

Current DOLWD rates. The rate is set "in the region in which the work is done" (AS 36.05.010), and Pamphlet 600's regions follow latitude and longitude lines, not borough lines.

DOLWD's carpenter rates for Chugach Census Area are the same as in 19 other localities: Aleutians East Borough, Aleutians West Census Area, Anchorage Municipality, Bethel Census Area, Bristol Bay Borough, Dillingham Census Area, Haines Borough, Hoonah-Angoon Census Area and 11 more. The closest borough or census area with a different rate is Fairbanks North Star Borough, at $80.21.

Borough or census areaClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Chugach Census Area
Chugach Census AreaCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 
Copper River Census AreaCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same
Anchorage MunicipalityCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same
Yakutat City and BoroughCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same
Denali BoroughCarpenter (journeyman) (S0301)$52.54 $80.75 same

Alaska carpenter prevailing wage by borough or census area, with a map

Notes on this rate

DOLWD's notes, in DOLWD's words.

More from DOLWD on this rate

All Chugach Census Area prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

Add your basic hourly rate to what your employer pays into health, pension, training and other plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors must pay weekly and post Pamphlet 600 on site (AS 36.05.070), and file sworn payrolls with DOLWD every second week. DOLWD Wage and Hour: (907) 269-4900.

Source

Department of Labor and Workforce Development (DOLWD), Pamphlet 600 AK-P600-53-S0301, issued September 1, 2026, effective September 1, 2026, page 1: labor.alaska.gov/lss/forms/Pamphlet_600_Issue_53.pdf

We read every rate in Pamphlet 600 Issues 50–53 and check every number with a second, separate PDF reader. Basic rate plus every benefit column equals DOLWD's printed total on all rows. How we check · Download Chugach Census Area as CSV · Report an error