Skip to content

Home / Maine / Sheet Metal Worker / Penobscot County group

Maine · Sheet Metal Worker · 5 counties

Sheet Metal Worker prevailing wage, Penobscot County group, Maine (5 counties)

MDOL sets the same sheet metal worker rates, row for row, in 5 counties: Aroostook, Hancock, Penobscot, Piscataquis and Washington. Every figure on this page applies in each of them.

$30.66an hour, base wage + fringe benefits

$24.97 base wage + $5.69 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region

On Maine public works in each of these 5 counties, a sheet metal worker must be paid at least $30.66 an hour: a $24.97 base wage plus $5.69 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 3 sheet metal worker rates for each of these counties, from $30.66 to $35.77 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $24.97 + $5.69

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$24.97
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$5.69
Total hourly rate, as printed$30.66

When does this rate change?

Every sheet metal worker rate in the Penobscot County group

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Sheet Metal WorkersHighway & Earthwork · Northern region$35.77
  2. Sheet Metal WorkersHeavy & Bridge · Northern region$35.77
  3. Sheet Metal WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Northern region$30.66
Hourly rate of each sheet metal worker classification in the Penobscot County group, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Sheet Metal WorkersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Northern region$24.97 $5.69 $30.66 Jan 10, 2026
Sheet Metal WorkersHighway & EarthworkNorthern region$28.77 $7.00 $35.77 Jan 10, 2026
Sheet Metal WorkersHeavy & BridgeNorthern region$28.77 $7.00 $35.77 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon sheet metal worker rates in these counties

The counties share MDOL's rates, but not always the same federal wage determination. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

CountyFederal classificationBase + fringeWDvs MDOL
Aroostook CountySHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$18.89 ME20260006 Mod 1MDOL +$11.77
Hancock CountySHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$18.89 ME20260008 Mod 1MDOL +$11.77
Penobscot CountyNo federal row for this trade
Piscataquis CountySHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$18.89 ME20260011 Mod 1MDOL +$11.77
Washington CountySHEET METAL WORKER, INCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION$18.89 ME20260013 Mod 1MDOL +$11.77

How the Penobscot County group compares

The main sheet metal worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$30.66Aroostook$36.92Androscoggin
PenobscotNearby: Aroostook $30.66, Hancock $30.66, Piscataquis $30.66, Washington $30.66Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 12 counties pay more than Penobscot, 4 the same, 0 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Penobscot County groupbase $24.97$30.66
  2. Piscataquis Countybase $24.97$30.66
  3. Hancock Countybase $24.97$30.66
  4. Somerset Countybase $30.22$36.92

Which county is in which sheet metal worker group

Every Maine county with a sheet metal worker rate. Counties MDOL treats alike share one page; the rest have their own.

CountiesMain classificationBase wageTotal rate
Androscoggin County group, 4 localities: Androscoggin, Franklin, Oxford, SomersetSheet Metal Workers$30.22 $36.92 
Cumberland County group, 2 localities: Cumberland, YorkSheet Metal Workers$30.18 $36.82 
StatewideSheet Metal Workers$28.48 $35.08 
Kennebec County group, 5 localities: Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, WaldoSheet Metal Workers$27.85 $34.29 
Penobscot County group, 5 localities: Aroostook, Hancock, Penobscot, Piscataquis, WashingtonSheet Metal Workers$24.97 $30.66 

4 groups of counties with identical MDOL rates, and 1 county with rates of its own.

Maine sheet metal worker prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

Every trade's rates, county by county: Aroostook · Hancock · Penobscot · Piscataquis · Washington

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026. For the row this page leads with:

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download every Maine rate as CSV · Report an error