Skip to content

Home / Maine / Waldo County / Painter

Waldo County, ME · Painter

Painter prevailing wage in Waldo County, Maine

$32.48an hour, base wage + fringe benefits · Construction and Maintenance Painters

$29.16 base wage + $3.32 fringe benefits · Building 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Midcoast region

Waldo County uses the same painter rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.

On Maine public works in Waldo County, a painter working as construction and maintenance painters must be paid at least $32.48 an hour: a $29.16 base wage plus $3.32 in benefits.

MDOL 2026 rates, effective January 10, 2026; this rate, effective January 10, 2026. A rate written into a contract "must remain unchanged during the time the contract is in effect" (26 MRSA §1306). Checked against maine.gov on October 25, 2026.

MDOL lists 3 painter rates for Waldo County, from $32.48 to $60.41 an hour. See all of them.

MDOL's website rates "are for reference only". Bidders get the project-specific determination from the agency soliciting bids (§1306).

Base wage and fringe benefits: $29.16 + $3.32

The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. MDOL prints the benefits as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.

Base wage (taxable)$29.16
Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized)$3.32
Total hourly rate, as printed$32.48

When does this rate change?

Every painter rate in Waldo County

As MDOL lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.

  1. Construction and Maintenance PaintersHeavy & Bridge · Midcoast region$60.41
  2. Construction and Maintenance PaintersHighway & Earthwork · Midcoast region$33.41
  3. Construction and Maintenance PaintersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes) · Midcoast region$32.48
Hourly rate of each painter classification in Waldo County, highest first, split into wage and benefits.
ClassificationBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffective
Construction and Maintenance PaintersBuilding 2 (other than 1 or 2 family homes)Midcoast region$29.16 $3.32 $32.48 Jan 10, 2026
Construction and Maintenance PaintersHighway & EarthworkMidcoast region$32.96 $0.45 $33.41 Jan 10, 2026
Construction and Maintenance PaintersHeavy & BridgeMidcoast region$38.26 $22.15 $60.41 Jan 10, 2026

Davis-Bacon painter rate in Waldo County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. Maine's law excludes projects under Davis-Bacon with federally set rates, so a job uses one schedule or the other (26 M.R.S. 1304).

For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER) at $18.52 ($15.86 base + $2.66 fringe), from ME20260014 modification 1, published May 18, 2026, rate SUME2014-023. Against MDOL's $32.48: MDOL's rate is $13.96 an hour higher.

ConstructionFederal classificationBase wageTotal rateWD
BuildingPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)SUME2014-023$15.86 $18.52 ME20260014 Mod 1
ResidentialPAINTER (EXCLUDING DRYWALL FINISHING)SUME1988-002$7.25 $7.25 ME20260005 Mod 1

Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Maine Davis-Bacon changes

How Waldo County compares

The main painter rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.

Every county in Maine

$24.31Androscoggin$34.80Statewide
WaldoNearby: Knox $32.48, Kennebec $32.48, Hancock $29.62Each column is a group of counties with about the same main rate; its height is how many. 1 county pays more than Waldo, 4 the same, 11 less.

Wage and benefits, nearby

  1. Waldo Countybase $29.16$32.48
  2. Knox Countybase $29.16$32.48
  3. Kennebec Countybase $29.16$32.48
  4. Hancock Countybase $20.74$29.62

Painter rates in nearby counties

Current MDOL rates. Rates are published per county. "Locality" in the law is where the work is done plus the areas labor is recruited from (26 MRSA §1304(6)).

MDOL's painter rates for Waldo County are the same as in 1 other county: Knox.

CountyClassificationBase wageTotal ratevs Waldo County
Waldo CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$29.16 $32.48 
Knox CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$29.16 $32.48 same
Kennebec CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$29.16 $32.48 same
Lincoln CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$29.16 $32.48 same
Sagadahoc CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$29.16 $32.48 same
Hancock CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$20.74 $29.62 −$2.86
Androscoggin CountyConstruction and Maintenance Painters$22.47 $24.31 −$8.17

Maine painter prevailing wage by county, with a map

More from MDOL on this rate

All Waldo County prevailing wage rates

Are you being paid this rate?

You must get at least the minimum wage, and wage plus benefits of at least the total. Contractors post the rates on site and file payroll monthly with the public authority. An underpaid worker can recover the difference plus an equal penalty (26 MRSA §1312). MDOL Wage and Hour: (207) 623-7900.

Source

Department of Labor (MDOL), MDOL determination MDOL-2026-waldo-b2, effective January 10, 2026, page 1: www.maine.gov/labor/docs/2026/laborstats/prevailingwage/Waldo/2026%20B2%20Waldo%20County.pdf

We read every row of MDOL's 2026 county and statewide PDFs and check every number with a second, separate reader. Wage plus benefit equals MDOL's printed total except for 28 one-cent rounding differences; we show the printed total. How we check · Download Waldo County as CSV · Report an error