Home / Minnesota / Faribault County / Sheet Metal Worker
Faribault County, MN · Sheet Metal Worker
Sheet Metal Worker prevailing wage in Faribault County, Minnesota
$27.77an hour, base wage + fringe benefits
$26.00 base wage + $1.77 fringe benefits · Adjacent-county rate
Faribault County uses the same sheet metal worker rates as 1 other county. See all of them on one page.
On Minnesota public works in Faribault County, a sheet metal worker must be paid at least $27.77 an hour: a $26.00 base wage plus $1.77 in fringe.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective December 22, 2025. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $26.00 + $1.77
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $26.00 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $1.77 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $27.77 |
When does this rate change?
- Minnesota rates are set before bids and written into the contract, including their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43, subd. 3–4). The schedule in your bid documents controls.
- DLI certifies rates at least once a year from a survey of the previous 12 months, and may certify changes at any time (Minn. R. 5200.1020, 5200.1120). Highway/heavy was certified November 3, 2025 and commercial December 22, 2025, with revisions through February 9, 2026.
Davis-Bacon sheet metal worker rate in Faribault County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is SHEET METAL WORKER at $27.77 ($26.00 base + $1.77 fringe), from MN20260048 modification 2, published July 30, 2026, rate SAMN2025-001. Against DLI's $27.77: The two totals are the same.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | SHEET METAL WORKERSAMN2025-001 | $26.00 | $27.77 | MN20260048 Mod 2 |
| Residential | SHEET METAL WORKERSUMN1990-003 | $10.14 | $11.96 | MN20260001 Mod 1 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes
How Faribault County compares
The main sheet metal worker rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Minnesota
Wage and fringe, nearby
- Faribault Countybase $26.00$27.77
- Blue Earth Countybase $26.00$27.77
- Freeborn Countybase $52.48$84.25
- Waseca Countybase $41.58$65.19
Sheet Metal Worker rates in nearby counties
Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
DLI's sheet metal worker rates for Faribault County are the same as in 1 other county: Martin.
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Faribault County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freeborn County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $52.48 | $84.25 | +$56.48 |
| Steele County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $52.48 | $84.25 | +$56.48 |
| Waseca County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $41.58 | $65.19 | +$37.42 |
| Watonwan County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $41.58 | $65.19 | +$37.42 |
| Faribault County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $26.00 | $27.77 | |
| Blue Earth County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $26.00 | $27.77 | same |
| Martin County | SHEET METAL WORKERS (721) | $26.00 | $27.77 | same |
Minnesota sheet metal worker prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
DLI's notes, in DLI's words.
- * * Indicates that adjacent county rates were used for the labor class listed.
More from DLI on this rate
- DLI DLI schedule, page 202
- DLI's prevailing wage rates
- DLI lists journeyworker rates. Registered apprentices get their program's rate; "trainee" or "helper" titles are not substitutes (Minn. R. 5200.1070).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.
Source
Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-22-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective December 22, 2025, page 202: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf
We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Faribault County as CSV · Report an error