Home / Minnesota / Lac qui Parle County / Pile Driver
Lac qui Parle County, MN · Pile Driver
Pile Driver prevailing wage in Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota
$43.57an hour, base wage + fringe benefits
$27.46 base wage + $16.11 fringe benefits · Adjacent-county rate
On Minnesota public works in Lac qui Parle County, a pile driver must be paid at least $43.57 an hour: a $27.46 base wage plus $16.11 in fringe.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective December 22, 2025. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $27.46 + $16.11
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $27.46 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $16.11 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $43.57 |
When does this rate change?
- Minnesota rates are set before bids and written into the contract, including their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43, subd. 3–4). The schedule in your bid documents controls.
- DLI certifies rates at least once a year from a survey of the previous 12 months, and may certify changes at any time (Minn. R. 5200.1020, 5200.1120). Highway/heavy was certified November 3, 2025 and commercial December 22, 2025, with revisions through February 9, 2026.
Davis-Bacon pile driver rate in Lac qui Parle County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
For building work, the matching Davis-Bacon classification is PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) at $43.57 ($27.46 base + $16.11 fringe), from MN20260063 modification 2, published July 30, 2026, rate SAMN2025-001. Against DLI's $43.57: The two totals are the same.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS)SAMN2025-001 | $27.46 | $43.57 | MN20260063 Mod 2 |
| Building | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: COMMERCIAL GROUP 2 : CONCRETE PUMP WITH 50 METERS/164 FEET OF BOOM AND OVER; PILE DRIVING WHEN THREE DRUMS IN USE; TOWER CRANE 200 …SAMN2025-001 | $51.52 | $82.48 | MN20260063 Mod 2 |
| Highway, Heavy | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS)SAMN2025-001 | $50.90 | $82.88 | MN20260238 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes
How Lac qui Parle County compares
The main pile driver rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Minnesota
Wage and fringe, nearby
- Lac qui Parle Countybase $27.46$43.57
- Yellow Medicine Countybase $38.01$59.09
- Chippewa Countybase $39.96$61.04
- Swift Countybase $27.46$43.57
Pile Driver rates in nearby counties
Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Lac qui Parle County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pope County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $41.14 | $68.19 | +$24.62 |
| Chippewa County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $39.96 | $61.04 | +$17.47 |
| Yellow Medicine County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $38.01 | $59.09 | +$15.52 |
| Lac qui Parle County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $27.46 | $43.57 | |
| Swift County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $27.46 | $43.57 | same |
| Big Stone County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $27.46 | $43.57 | same |
| Stevens County | PILEDRIVER (INCLUDING VIBRATORY DRIVER OR EXTRACTOR FOR PILING AND SHEETING OPERATIONS) (716) | $27.46 | $43.57 | same |
Notes on this rate
DLI's notes, in DLI's words.
- * * Indicates that adjacent county rates were used for the labor class listed.
More from DLI on this rate
- DLI DLI schedule, page 337
- DLI's prevailing wage rates
- DLI lists journeyworker rates. Registered apprentices get their program's rate; "trainee" or "helper" titles are not substitutes (Minn. R. 5200.1070).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.
Source
Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-37-2025-12-22-rev-2026-02-02, issued February 2, 2026, effective December 22, 2025, page 337: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf
We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Lac qui Parle County as CSV · Report an error