Home / Minnesota / Norman County / Telecommunications Technician
Norman County, MN · Telecommunications Technician
Telecommunications Technician prevailing wage in Norman County, Minnesota
$36.36an hour, base wage + fringe benefits
$28.43 base wage + $7.93 fringe benefits · Adjacent-county rate
On Minnesota public works in Norman County, a telecommunications technician must be paid at least $36.36 an hour: a $28.43 base wage plus $7.93 in fringe.
DLI certifications of Nov 3 and Dec 22, 2025 (revised to Feb 9, 2026); this rate, effective December 22, 2025. The rates "must be ascertained before the state asks for bids" and written into the contract, with their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43). Checked against dli.mn.gov on October 25, 2026.
DLI lists 2 telecommunications technician rates for Norman County, from $36.36 to $45.52 an hour. See all of them.
Base wage and fringe benefits: $28.43 + $7.93
The base wage is the taxable hourly wage. DLI prints the fringe as one hourly figure, not itemized; it can go to health, pension, vacation and training plans, or be paid as cash where the state allows.
| Base wage (taxable) | $28.43 |
| Fringe benefits (one figure, not itemized) | $7.93 |
| Total hourly rate, as printed | $36.36 |
When does this rate change?
- Minnesota rates are set before bids and written into the contract, including their dated steps (Minn. Stat. 177.43, subd. 3–4). The schedule in your bid documents controls.
- DLI certifies rates at least once a year from a survey of the previous 12 months, and may certify changes at any time (Minn. R. 5200.1020, 5200.1120). Highway/heavy was certified November 3, 2025 and commercial December 22, 2025, with revisions through February 9, 2026.
Every telecommunications technician rate in Norman County
As DLI lists them. The highlighted row is the one this page leads with.
| Classification | Base wage | Fringe benefits | Total rate | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727)Adjacent-county rate | $28.43 | $7.93 | $36.36 | Dec 22, 2025 |
| WIRING SYSTEMS INSTALLER (728)Adjacent-county rate | $30.49 | $15.03 | $45.52 | Dec 22, 2025 |
Davis-Bacon telecommunications technician rate in Norman County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's wage determinations. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
We don't put a federal figure next to DLI's here, because the federal determinations split this trade into groups that don't line up with DLI's. The federal rows for this trade are below; match the classification to the work.
| Construction | Federal classification | Base wage | Total rate | WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIANSAMN2025-001 | $28.43 | $36.36 | MN20260080 Mod 2 |
| Building | WIRING SYSTEMS INSTALLERSAMN2025-001 | $30.49 | $45.52 | MN20260080 Mod 2 |
Davis-Bacon rates from SAM.gov, read October 25, 2026. Our federal totals are base plus fringe; DOL prints no total. Minnesota Davis-Bacon changes
How Norman County compares
The main telecommunications technician rate in every county that has one, and how the pay splits here and nearby. All bars use the same scale.
Every county in Minnesota
Wage and fringe, nearby
- Norman Countybase $28.43$36.36
- Mahnomen Countybase $28.43$36.36
- Clay Countybase $47.73$73.41
- Polk Countybase $28.00$35.20
Telecommunications Technician rates in nearby counties
Current DLI rates. Commercial rates are county by county, highway and heavy by area (Minn. R. 5200.1030, 5200.1035).
| County | Classification | Base wage | Total rate | vs Norman County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $54.44 | $78.46 | +$42.10 |
| Clay County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $47.73 | $73.41 | +$37.05 |
| Becker County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $47.73 | $73.41 | +$37.05 |
| Norman County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $28.43 | $36.36 | |
| Mahnomen County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $28.43 | $36.36 | same |
| Polk County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $28.00 | $35.20 | −$1.16 |
| Red Lake County | WIRING SYSTEM TECHNICIAN (727) | $27.00 | $33.47 | −$2.89 |
Minnesota telecommunications technician prevailing wage by county, with a map
Notes on this rate
DLI's notes, in DLI's words.
- * * Indicates that adjacent county rates were used for the labor class listed.
More from DLI on this rate
- DLI DLI schedule, page 492
- DLI's prevailing wage rates
- DLI lists journeyworker rates. Registered apprentices get their program's rate; "trainee" or "helper" titles are not substitutes (Minn. R. 5200.1070).
Are you being paid this rate?
Add your basic rate to what your employer pays into fringe plans for you, and compare it with the total. Contractors post the rates on site and give payroll copies to the contracting agency within 14 days of each pay period (Minn. Stat. 177.43). DLI Prevailing Wage: 651-284-5091.
Source
Department of Labor and Industry (DLI), DLI schedule DLI-C-54-2025-12-22, issued December 22, 2025, effective December 22, 2025, page 492: workplace.doli.state.mn.us/prevwage/report/consolidated/commercial.pdf
We read DLI's consolidated commercial and highway/heavy PDFs line by line and check every number with a second, separate reader. Basic plus fringe equals DLI's printed total on every priced row. How we check · Download Norman County as CSV · Report an error